1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VISTA x64

Discussion in 'Games' started by richjordan255, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Im running vista ultimate x64 and just wondering if other ppl with 64 bit are having issues with certain games

    The only games i have issues with are supreme commander and thats with updating and quake 4 the image settings are off no matter what i try.
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    I haven't run into any issues with games and I've been using Vista x64 Business for about 3 months.
    richjordan255 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  3. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    mine are few and far between 2 ou8t of 25 games aint bad lol
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    East TN
    Mine plays every game I throw at it.

    Fear
    Call of Duty Series
    Command & Conquer Series
    Age of Empires Series
    Battlefield 2 & 2142 (I think is 2142 lol)
    GRID
    DiRT
    Need for Speed "Most Wanted" and "Carbon"
    Titan Quest
    WoW
    Diablo 2 (Haven't tried 1)
    Frontlines "Fuel of War"
    and so on :D
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,410 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That is odd for sure...I have both installed and playable on my Vista x64 install...dunno what I'm doing differently from ya. Any more details/info you can provide?
  6. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,665 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    I haven't had any problems on my x64 rig
  7. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    i have a sneaky feeling its because i have enabled dual core support in quake
  8. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    update your games to the latest patch, many games are finky with vista or x64 and both make for real finiky
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    I have Vista x64 and have no problems with any games.
  10. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I've been using Vista x64 ultimate since the release of SP1 and I've never had a problem with anything.
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    Confirmed properly working games on my Vista X64.

    1. Fear
    2. All Doom 3 engine based games
    3. Crysis
    4. Max Payne 2
    5. Deus Ex Invisible war
    6. Black and white 2
    7. Jedi Academy
    8. Knights of the old Republic
    9. Starcraft
    10. Diablo 2
    11. Warcraft 2
    12. Assassins Creed
    13. UT2004
    14. UT3
    15. Combat Arms
    16. Oblivion
    17. Fable
    18. Far Cry

    All of those run with no problems at all.
  12. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    All the games i have run fine with Utimate 64bit.
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I currently have 4 games and they all work fine.

    Mass Effect
    UT3
    Medival 2 Total War
    and Steam (yeah, if one works they all work, not about to list them all)
  14. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i have both Quake 4 and Supreme Commander installed and both work fine as far as i can tell.

    with Q4 u need to disable multicore support (its off by default) as it makes the game perform worse.

    other games working fine for me inc

    Grid
    Race Driver 3
    Age of Empires 3
    Company of Heroes & Opposing fronts
    Trackmania Nations
    World in Conflict
    Quake 2
    Audiosurf
    Crysis
    Shadowgrounds Survivor
    richjordan255 says thanks.
  15. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    This is second time I try to move to Vista :).
    And I thit is going to stay this time.
    It wont run Call of Duty 2(there was one more game that didnt run but I cant remamber , problems with winamp, if I have internet on winamp starts and shuts down, for winamp to run I disconect from internet run the winamp then reconect again, Systool wont run.
    Now I`m reading what I`m writing I think I will go back to XP :D
  16. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Hmmm cant quite say ive had ne probs with Winamp while online strange :confused:
  17. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Only game that i wasn't able to run, is Matt Hoffman's Pro BMX.
  18. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    got vista ultimate x64, never had a single issue that wasnt solved quite some time ago by revised catalyst drivers. now every game runs great, the only issue i had was alone in the dark, but i got a fixed exe that corrected the x64 issue :toast:
  19. Jeno Guest

    32bit os have problems too
  20. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    so if i reinstall quake 4 and leavce the multicore off it may work
  21. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,095 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Kansas
    Won't hurt to try.
    richjordan255 says thanks.
  22. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Got most of the games listed, and running on Vista x64 on a old machine, so far no problems... :D
    Warcraft 3 also works, Fallout 2,VTMB, Planescape Torment and Baldour's Gate shadows of amn work :D
  23. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,665 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    COD4 works too :rockout:
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Just found a game that has issues on my Vista x64 install. Star Trek Armada II(yeah, I know, but seeing the Star Trek Online thread made me want to play it). It give an error when I first start it claiming there isn't enough memory. Turning on Compatibility mode and setting it to XP SP2 fixed the issue though.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  25. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    ya can add the Bf2 series Track mania nation forever and the last settlers one to the werks fine list crumbs even 4 year old Painkiller werked scweet as.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page