1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista64 ultimate and win server 2008

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Ether, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello... can anyone tell me whether Vista ultimate 32 and 64bit can be used with server 2008 to setup a small business network. I have server 2008 on one pc as a domain and two the pc's with vista ultimate 32 & 64. :toast:
  2. Fleck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    FL
    Sure, why not? You can setup a network with a 286 running DOS and a brand new supercomputer.
  3. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Server 2008 and vista ultimate

    You sound experienced... care to shed some light on this?
  4. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Oh you crazy bots/spamming site people. I thought this had to do something with OC'ing with velcro. Oh well, maybe it will happen someday. :(
  5. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Ether, have the Vista machines join the domain. You now have a network :)

    Anything specific you're looking to accomplish?
  6. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    yeah dude its notta problem. Go for it.
  7. Ether New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dual boot problem

    Ok thanks people ;), Does anyone have a copy of the the Boot.ini or line that allows a dual boot. I would like to fix the file as opposed to a reinstall, if this is indeed all it will take. Have vista 64bit on c: and server 2008 on d:. Had to reinstall vista and now do not get the dual boot screen. Is there a quick fix?. Thanks in advance :toast:
  8. Fleck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    FL
    See if running msconfig and going to the Boot tab shows Server 08.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page