1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Voltage increase problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Stevems, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i try to increase the voltage of my hd 6950 via gpu tool it says my graphics card does not support voltage increase. Is there any way to force it to increase voltage? Like flashing a bios or something. Thanks
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Need a brand and model number/version to answer your question. :)

    *Perhaps a link to the exact card would be helpful.
    Stevems says thanks.
  3. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
  5. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the powerboard li option, but no voltage option
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    From everything I've searched, you cannot unlock voltage control with that model. Sorry. :(
    Stevems says thanks.
  7. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for helping me. i appreciate it
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That is the same card I have and voltage control is available through sapphire trixx. Also have you tried to unlock the shaders? I can upload my bios if you would like to try.

    Did you scroll down? I thought this at first but the way the window was sized It allowed me to scroll down for the voltage control.
    Stevems says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you so much! After you said that I did notice that they had a little scroll bar. What is a decent overclock setting with voltage and clocks for a 6950 with 1408 shaders? I have tried enabling 6970 shaders and flashing but it has not worked.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have gotten mine close to 1ghz but took TOO much voltage than I was happy with. I just OC to 6970 speeds and its great!
    Stevems says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page