1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Voltage Uncap Your GTX460!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by JrRacinFan, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    **I take no responsibility, if you do this you are on your own.**

    Before going any further you will need GPUz, Nibitor 5.7 or 5.8 and nvflash 5.95 for flashing your modded bios.

    Acquire your bios with GPUz and it's save to file feature:
    [​IMG]
    Then follow the below steps with either Nibitor 5.7 or 5.8
    **Nibitor 5.8**
    Go to file then open GF104.bin [​IMG]

    then go to "Tools>>Fermi Voltage" area marked is what needs changed to what you would prefer(max of 1.2125v -keeping in mind gains are minimal past 1.14v):
    [​IMG]


    Then save your bios as gf104mod.rom
    [​IMG]

    **Nibitor 5.7**
    Open original bios from GPUz in Nibitor 5.7:
    [​IMG]
    Say "OK"

    Change Device ID to GTX470 and save as "GF104b.bin"
    [​IMG]

    Close all nibitor windows and re-launch nibitor: open GF104b.bin then go to "Tools>>Fermi Voltage" area marked is what needs changed to what you would prefer(max of 1.2125v -keeping in mind gains are minimal past 1.14v):
    [​IMG]

    Then change your device ID back in the adv info box:
    From-
    [​IMG]
    To-
    [​IMG]
    Click rescan bios and click "Ok"

    Then "Save bios" as GF104mod.rom.

    I suggest flashing in a pure DOS environment. FreeDOS has been known to brick cards. Please use nvflash 5.95.


    If I have not covered anything please ask.

    Oh and don't forget to always live by these words:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2010
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I may have to try this with my card. Hmm...voltmod and watercool or buy a second for SLI? ;)
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Worked for me bud thanks a ton again :)

    [​IMG]

    Easy as hell to do too.... just follow the steps and your good to go.... you didn't even have to force flash it.

    Attached Files:

    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Jr - Why do you change device ID to GTX 470? Nvm...I see now that Nibitor does not recognize the 460, hence the reason to choose another. ;)
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,805 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,923
    Subbed.

    I'll try this this week when my backup GTX460 EE comes in. Maybe this will let me push the card to 900Mhz.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Exactly! You can choose either 470 or 480, just something that makes it a Fermi. I was trying to find a way to make it easier on you fellows without having to hex edit.
  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I was able to do this before a bios flash...hell yeah I'm excited! :toast:

    Attached Files:

  8. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Here is a run @ 901MHZ with voltage @ 1.112 Volts.... I think the fact that I forgot to raise my CPU clock up to 4 Ghz to 4.2 Ghz (My normal Benching clocks) had something to do with my score. That and the fact that I just finshed running Furmark for awhile for stability.... but still.... P31K with a GPU score at 28K ain't bad :)

    [​IMG]

    Since it is my bedtime I will post back tomorrow with higher scores and max everything out to see were I am at....

    Awesome guy you are JR!!! :rockout:

    PS.... on a separate note.... do your self a favor GTX 460 owners.... get your self some VRM Heatsinks.... they are really doing awesome things for my EVGA GTX 460 SC's

    Attached Files:

    rickss69 says thanks.
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Your welcome 20. That's 2 confirmed cases(includes myself).
    20mmrain says thanks.
  10. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    20mm - Can you run us a Vantage without PhysX so I can see how it compares? :)
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,805 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,923
    It should be pointed out, or at least I feel it needs to be mentioned, that the latest version of Nibitor does have support for the GTX460, so there is no need to change the deviceID. Of course the latest version is only available if you donate something using the Chip-In feature of the nibitor site, but $1 donation isn't too much to donate for such a great program, IMO(you can actually donate less than $1 if you wanted).
    JrRacinFan and rickss69 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That is true, tekie.

    Also i must mention until further noted, gains are minimal past 1.14v.
  13. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Here you go.... I did it at the same clocks so you had something to compare it too.... the only thing I did different is that I still had Steam app running in the background on accident sorry :( but anyway you get the point hope this helps....:D

    Still a GPU score a little under 28K and a P score of over 26K

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
  14. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I was going to donate but they have a wierd pay window with comma's...I was afraid I was going to donate 1,000 instead of 1.00 dollar lol. :laugh:
  15. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    TO give you an idea of were I am at... Rickass my 5850's overclocked too 950/1350 were scoring about 28K to 29K GPU score and a p Score of P25K (But at that time I was using a i5 750 @ 4.0)

    So I am actually right on par with some overclocked 5850's about on par with some 5870's right now :)
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,518 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,043
    I'm pretty sure i'ts rickss ;)
  17. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    But gpu-z shows PhysX box checked on the latest run...:confused:
  18. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    LMFAO.... Oops I pressed an "a" totally on accident bro :roll:

    Hmmm that is werid.... unless having the PhysX settings in Nvidia control panel set to auto has anything to do with it? I didn't set it to CPU??? But I did disable PPU in Vantage weird???

    Well... anyway You can tell because I got one hell of a CPU score drop. I will re run tomorrow with changing that in the Nvidia control panel and see if that helps.
    rickss69 says thanks.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,518 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,043
    CPU score says it all;) If it was active it would be in the 40-60 thousand range.
    20mmrain says thanks.
  20. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Yeah that is what I am saying... hmmm but it is still pretty weird. It might also have something to do with the fact that I am using the 260.63 Beta Drivers. There are some glitches with those.
  21. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Yeah, the Nvidia control panel is wierd with the latest drivers. I prefer the older one. ;)
  22. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Meeee tooooo!

    Well any way bud I will send you a PM when I do my max out run to show you an update. L8tr 4 tonight bro
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,805 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,923
    Yeah, I was slightly worried about that at first too. But I'm some countries they don't use the decimal, they use a comma. Once you get to the final screen right before you commit to pay it changes to a decimal though.:toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Stunning overclocking results fella's, I wonder if anyone here has a TGT Beast GTX460 they can try this on. Given they have been further binned by TGT, and clock around 900/1800 on stock voltage... I think 1000/2000 isn't an unreasonable target for a card like that.
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I THINK the TGT comes with an already uncapped bios. I will have to look.

    EDIT:

    Can't find a bios download to look myself. If anybody has one please share and upload the bios here.
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
    wolf says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page