1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Voltage Uncap Your GTX460!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by JrRacinFan, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Here is a nice little run.... still not all maxed out but getting close.... I wanted to see how well it worked :)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Do you have to change anything in AB after flashing the bios?

    Flashed the modified bios, then pulled it with gpu-z to double check. Looking at it in Nibitor I see voltage limit has changed to 1.2125 yet AB still maxes out at 1.087 and X-HD still maxes at 1.100.

    This kind of voltage change just not possible on a Galaxy maybe?
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I didn't have to make any other changes. No reinstall of afterburner or drivers.Upload your bios here in ZIP format and I will take a lok at next available opportunity.
     
  4. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Here it is, thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That is odd. Is the card a Gigabyte or a Palit? Can you link me to the exact card you own.
     
  6. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
  7. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I didn't have to change anything in MS afterburner either. I unlocked my Voltage all the way to 1.212 volts. (Of course I would never get that high) But this hack works quite nicely especially for benches!!!

    Hmmm Did you find out how to help out Flak? I just looked in Nibitor and noticed to listing for Galaxy. Just Nvidia....
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yah, it's getting me confuzzled. Only thing I can think of is reinstalling afterburner or flashing a different comparable card's bios(is alot of times a no-no).
     
  9. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  10. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Hmmm I will have to do some research. I don't think having him do a different card right now would be a good thing. Unless he was to use the Nvidia name.... but with that non reference cooler on his card I can't tell if the PCB is still a reference design or not.
     
  11. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    nvidia inspector gave me the same cap as AB...

    Here's a pic of the front of the card, let me know if you need a specific area in more detail.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just out of curiosity, did you flash the new bios? I know it may sound silly for me to say it but ... :p
     
  13. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Yes in DOS using nvflash

    nvflash -4 -5 -6 GF104.rom

    is what I used to flash it, hit yes for the 2 questions that popped. The bios I linked in this thread is the bios gpu-z pulled from my card after the flash. So I am assuming it flashed successfully.....
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I'm out of ideas. What driver rev. are you on?
     
  15. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    That is not a reference PCB. I can tell that for a fact. That PCB almost looks like the Palit's PCB.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 3, 2010
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Try the flash again with this command : nvflash.exe -5 -6 GF104.rom
     
  17. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    So is the problem he still can not get voltage control yet? If so what Overclocking program is he using to control voltage with?
     
  18. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Going to try the flash again using rickss69's suggestion.

    I am running 260.63, I've tried afterburner, galaxy's own program XtremeTunerHD, and also nvidiainspector. I can control voltage in all the above programs (with xtremetuner maxing out at 1.1, where the other two max out at 1.087) but can't go above the max voltage built into the programs regardless of the bios I modified and grabbing various modified bios' online.
     
  19. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  20. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Just tried flashing again, still maxing out at 1.087 in both AB and Nvidia Inspector v1.92
     
  21. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Now I am an Nvidia Novice. I am more of an ATI guy then anything. But when dealing with ATI Non Reference PCB cards tend to not have the same options and BIOS's as the Reference cards.

    Since you card is not a reference PCB it might be possible to have limitations on the card it's self. Meaning Hardware Voltage mod might be your only option.

    Or while the PCB you are using looks an awful lot like Palit's PCB....it might not have the same voltage chip. Which means programs like MSI AB and others might not fully support it. All though that doesn't make sense either since you can control it up to 1.087 or 1.1.

    Out of curiosity... JR???? What was the max Voltage you gave him in the BIOS you made for him?

    Man I am running out of Idea's too..... Still looking into it.

    After thought..... Alright have you installed new drivers since the flash. Also reinstall MSI AB and other Over clocking programs.

    Also try to raise the voltage in increments meaning that the voltage in MSI AB for me would not let me go to 1.105 but it would let me go to 1.112. Like it is set up as step ups and won;t let you go in between.

    Now also with the 260.63 Drivers people at EVGA have been having problems with the 260.63 drivers taking their settings that they set their cards at and the drivers will set them back to the defaults every time.

    Have you tried this hack with the 258.96 WHQL Drivers? Just because this hack works for me and JR with these drivers doesn't mean there isn't another conflict with you.
     
  22. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I didn't get a bios from JR, modified my own. Attached the bios that I flashed to my card a couple posts up to make sure I modified it right (the bios I attached is the bios I pulled from my card using gpu-z after the flash).
     
  23. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Almost out of ideas myself. Are you clicking the "unlock max" button after opening Nvidia Inspector? (Sorry, but I had to ask...:eek:)
     
  24. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Definitely tried that a couple times now ;)
     
  25. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA

    ????
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page