1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Voltage Uncap Your GTX460!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by JrRacinFan, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  2. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Sorry, 20mmrain, was replying to rickss before.

    Once I get the card back in my machine I'll try the WHQL drivers and see what's up.
     
  3. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Sounds good bud :)
     
  4. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Tried the WHQL drivers, still a no go.
     
  5. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Here's my original unmodified bios
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    When I took a look at your previous bios. I didn't see anything different from my own other than clock speeds and framebuffer.

    EDIT:

    Update your version of AB if you haven't in a while.
     
  7. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I am having him make me a copy of his BIOS.... and will be sending it to him. I will see if I can get it to work.
    I am doing the exact same steps he probably is doing. But it's worth a shot.
     
  8. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Sorry to double post but here yah go :)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I think the galaxy card is just a loser.

    I pulled the bios in dos
    edited it in windows 7 without driver signing
    flashed it in dos
    booted to windows, still a no go on unlocked voltage.
    so edited the bios again and tried editing the setting 3 voltages as well as setting max to 1.215.
    flashed that in dos
    still a no go.

    So either I'm pulling a really long noob moment or voltage mod just isn't possible on the galaxy card?
     
  10. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    You know that is what I am thinking.

    My reasoning is this..... I originally thought that your PCB might be designed after the Palit GTX 460. But after closer inspection it is not. If it was it would of definitely been able to have extra voltage control because of the chip they use on that card.

    I also spent about an hour looking for a comparable PCB that matched yours. After looking at Gigabytes reference and non reference / Palit's/ EVGA's / Asus / Zotac / MSI /ECS / Sparkle / and even colorful's version. I can't find one that is exactly like it.

    Which leads me to believe they completely costume designed their PCB. Which means they probably did the BIOS too.

    Depending on how they designed it.... they might have used something that is not recognizable yet with any software out there yet.

    Or the voltage chip ( I am not sure on this ) is locked down and capped some how.

    The last thing I can suggest is to go were RickSS told you to go and see if you can get the BIOS modified.

    Hopefully they can help.... otherwise send me another copy like we talked about in our PM's and I can try again :)
     
  11. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I had betA13 give it a shot, still no change in max voltage. So it's a lost cause, at least I can hit over 900 stable with 1.087 though. Was just hoping for higher :ohwell:
     
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    So....what does this actually do and how does it uncap the voltage? I thought it had something to do with changing the device ID but then it was pointed out that isn't necessary...
     
  13. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    This has to do with flash your GPU's BIOS and changing the Cards ID (Temporarily to a higher card I.E. GTX 470) to get the higher voltage. You do not need to go the Change ID route but for sake of being easy it was done that way.
    Just make sure you change it back before you do the last save and flash the card.

    It does make the voltage be abel to go up to 1.2125 or as high as you set it. But anything after 1.14 is low gains anyway so you will never need 1.2125.

    For example with me before I flashed I maxed out in the high 80Mhz low 900Mhz Not I can max out in the 930Mhz range.
    It's for those people wanting every extra little bit for benching. But make sure you have good cooling!
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If you don't mind, 20, I copied and pasted your synopsis in my OP. Thanks man!
     
  15. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    So it does flash the bios...figured it must but wasn't sure based on the first post which I will now go back and read again thanks. Pretty stoked with my 768 so far with only 1.087v:

    [​IMG]
     
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    No Wrigley, it does not flash the bios. It is an editor that you use to make changes to a copy of your original bios...you then take the modified bios and flash it to your card using NVFlash. ;)
     
  17. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ok thanks for spelling it out like that but apparently this is still a "bios flash" when all is said and done...
     
  18. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Yes it is.... But the way he said it means also that it is allot safer. So if you feel uncomfortable flash a GPU's BIOS.... then I say don't even try. Better to besafe then sorry if you have any doubts. But... Because you are taking your own BIOS and just tweaking it a little and then re flashing.... it is allot safer IMO :)

    But BTW to every one....

    Nibitor 5.8 is out......Here it is now will full support for GTX 460!!!

    http://www.techpowerup.com/132317/NVIDIA-BIOS-Editor-(NiBiTor)-Version-5.8-Released.html

    No bro that's fine thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2010
    Wrigleyvillain and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thanks 20mmrain for posting link to 5.8!

    Updated opening post to reflect the newest version.

    @Flak

    Try these settings out and see if you notice any temperature changes and overclocking behavior.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2010
  20. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Hey since this thread has to do with overclocking.... I just thought I would make everyone aware about this news.
    A few weeks ago I talked to some of the people from EVGA about releasing their VRM Heatsink from their GTX 460 FTW model. They actually agreed that it was a good idea and decided to release it.

    So now it is up for sale @ EVGA.com. It is under accessories. So if you are overclocking with higher voltages and you have a reference GTX 460/450 of any brand 1GB or 768MB (It doesn't matter as long as it's reference) you might want to look in to getting one of these. It will greatly help with stability and temps.

    Here's the link....

    http://www.evga.com/products/moreInfo.asp?pn=M020-00-000205&family=Accessories%20-%20Hardware&sw=4

    Heres the link to the thread I started here about it.....

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=131724
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,935 (9.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    With the help of JrRacinFan i have unlocked my voltage and Oced my GTX 460SE to 910core and 2000MEM.... PICS COMMING
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,828 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,392
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Now let's try the ultimate test of stability and fold that card 24/7. You know you want to....

    :toast:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  23. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I have a gigabyte gtx 460 SOC 1GB. Is this possible on my card (would settle on a minor 1.1v) and how do you use nvflash? Never used DOS before :)
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,935 (9.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I flashed my GTX 460SE which is a 1gb model with a regular GTX 460 1gb bios but before i did, i edited my bios like Jr's instructions said and got it to OC to values mentioned above so it should work on a standard 1gb model if it will work on my SE 1gb model.

    Also i broke 23,232 on 3dmark06 :)

    Pictures will come tonight hopfully
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. smakked

    smakked New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Works a treat , Thanks

    Gigabyte SOC 1.14 volts
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 460.JPG
      460.JPG
      File size:
      66.9 KB
      Views:
      269

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page