1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Voltmod means??????

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Labbetuss, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    i have the Sapphire X800pro vivo, i opened the 4 locked pipes and have 16 pipes, but the card won't run at 520/560 that is X800XT bios default, so i had to flash back to X800pro.

    Someone please explain how i can find out if my card's mem volt is 1,3v or 1,4v and if 1,3v how to mod it to 1,4v for stable use with X800XT bios flash.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  2. NRP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Read this article. You will need a good quality voltmeter, an eraser (in case you lower the resistance too much), and a #2 pencil.

    Voltage is only part of the issue with modifying VIVOs to use the X800 XT PE 520/560 Bios. After all, these cards are sold as VIVOs because they couldn't pass stability testing to be XT PEs. Sometimes, a card's memory can't handle XT PE speeds (due to slightly out of spec manufacturing tolerances, the aggressive memory timings in the 520/560 Bios, etc). There are other Bioses to try if the 520/560 Bios isn't stable. Try the ATI X800 XT PE 526/573 Bios (it seems to have less aggressive memory timings than the 520/560 Bios) or the Connect3D X800 XT 500/500 Bios. There is even a 520/540 Bios (based on the ATI X800 XT PE Bios) floating around, although it is not yet on this website.

    However, before you do any flashing or voltage modding, use ATI Tool to find the maximum core and memory speeds that your card can handle (do each separately). Does your card lock up, or just generate artifacts? This should give you a better idea of what Bios you can use. Your card will almost certainly handle greater speeds than the stock X800 Pro speeds of 475/450. Good luck!

    Edit: Spelling and additional info.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  3. Xenn0X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if you installed atitool en go to mem timings you'll see al line called
    mem REFRESH_RATE at 39 make of that 69 and you have the same settings as the 526/573 bios.
  4. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    it means a lot of fun but normally some scary moments.

    The pencil trick is one way of doing it (and definately the easiest) but you can also solder resistors on but thats a lot harder.

    either way good luck Labbetuss
  5. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    I think i'll just download and flash the connect3d x800xt bios. although my card with the x800 pro bios i run 500/500 witout any problems :)

    I dont want to try drawing on my card, i'll just destroy it if i try, never been good with electronics :p
  6. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Any idea what i destroyed???

    Attached Files:

  7. mustrum New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Those are capacitors. They make sure you have stable voltages without highs.
    You better replace it. It should be possible to solder a new capacitor with the right specs on there without much trouble.
  8. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    mate how did you brake a cap off your card, that aint good
  9. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    just bad luck after i tried to see if i could draw on it to mod the volt, pressed a little to hard and hit one while placing the card in the agp slot.


    One other thing, as the pic shows a small dingy to draw around, how do you know when you find the right one, there are many of those tiny dingy's.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  10. Saxon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Those "dingy's" as you so eloquently stated are called Resistors. If you don't know exactly what you are doing and don't have a multimeter to test with then I strongly suggest you leave well enough alone before you damage your card even worse than you already have.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  11. mustrum New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The resistor for the vgpu mod is labeled as R1597
  12. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Is the resistor labled the same (R1597) on all X800 card's, either they are connect3d, powercolor or sapphire???
  13. NRP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is not exactly true. Using RaBIT 1.5 I compared the ATI 520/560 Bios with the ATI 526/573 Bios and found almost all of the settings in the "--In BIOS memory timings--" section to be different. There's a lot more differences between these Bioses than just the mem REFRESH_RATE setting. Also, the hexadecimal values in other parts of the Bios files are different as well.
  14. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    hehe, i wonder how i managed to run my X800PRO @ X800XT with Core 550mhz/mem 600mhz.

    Thanks for the resistor info, dont need a voltmeter to measure, it just to draw 5 times around it and you're set to go.

    And it's also been heavy tested with 3dmark03 nature test beeing repeated 40 times while i was at work, the card was still working when i got back.
  15. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    Labbetuss I would strongly advise that at some point you invest in a multi meter, you can get them for under twenty quid and when your messing with a piece of equipment thats in the £300 region i don't think it's much to fork out when it gives you much better chances of not frying your card.
  16. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    we'll if it break's i'll just buy the real X800XT PE, the only reason i didn't buy X800XT was because non of the shops had them, only the X800PRO was avalible.
  17. Thaiman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  18. Thaiman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ohhh ,, NRP already been there with this link, sorry for that. But good luck anyway Labbetuss
  19. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    if it breaks i'll have it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page