1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VPU Error With 4670

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Charper2013, May 8, 2009.

  1. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Well Every time i try to play a game or something the screen goes black and I get this error

    [​IMG]


    I have tried to install latest drivers without CCC still no luck... Before the error.. The Monitor will turn on and off... Help!

    Hold on lemme upload the pic again\

    Ok Pics up
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2009
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    use the edit button instead of multiple posts.

    It means your GPU is having errors, obviously. The two main causes for this are overheating, or a bad PSU.
     
  3. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    GPu is at 45C... And PSU is in specs.. I doubt its insufficient..
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    well theres only three things that commonly cause driver crashes.

    The most common two are an overheating GPU, or insufficient power. You seem to think these arent the case.

    The last would be an unstable machine, particularly ram. If your machine is overclocked, revert it all back to defaults and see if the problem persists.
     
  5. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Only Overclocked thing is the CPU.. Do you think that could be the reason.. I guess i ahve to check google and ATI support for other solutions (if any)
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    Turn the CPU down and see.
     
  7. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Not on comp now.. But I will tommorow.
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Reinstall windows, I've had this happen to me before. If it doesn't fix it, then I'd run some memtest's on your ram.
    Oh and might as well grab the Windows 7 RC if you're gonna do a fresh install.
     
  9. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Im on 2gb!
     
  10. techjunkie

    techjunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    173 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I get VPU recover when I overclock my 4870 too high. Might be the same in your case aswell
     
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I run 7 on my laptop and it's got 512mb :)
     
  12. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    But will games lose any FPS?..
     
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Nope. Even with 2gb and Vista you should be good with your system.
     
  14. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    x86 or x64?
     
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    X86 unless you're planning on getting 4gb+, if you actually buy an OS get x64, but since 7 is free I think x86 would work better on your rig honestly.
     
  16. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Ok well I plan on upgrading to 4gb...
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    then get x64 from the start.
     
  18. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Well I plan on installing today :)
     
  19. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    his PSU should have plenty of power to spare, i cant see that being the problem with a 4670.

    my 550 version (only 50 more watts, same psu) runs my main system overclocked with multiple hdd's.

    i would say best option would be to compleatly remove the drivers and reinstall them 1st.

    if that dosnt work, try reinstalling your os.

    if you still have the problem then it could be heat related or even ram / faulty video card or even faulty psu, just listing some of the things others have said.

    you could also try using some older known working drivers that you use'd previsouly.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,277 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    slyfox: just because its got enough rated wattage, doesnt mean its not BROKEN. you can get dead ones out of the box, you can have them wear out over time. Its not that common, but its certainly possible.
     
  21. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Only thing about that is it powered my previous 8600GT overclocked fine..
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,966 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    I'd go with the card being bad before the PSU. If the PSU was bad, chances are the machine would have other issues with stability than just the occasional VPU recovery.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page