1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VRam question

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by NinkobEi, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Okay, I need some help determining this. My argument is that everquest 2 will run fine on maxximum settings with a 256mb card but I have been ousted. Here is a picture that makes me believe otherwise..

    [​IMG]

    can anyone clarify if 512mb of ram would "actually" be needed to run maximum texture resolution and at 1280x1024? changing to 1600x1200 should be the deciding factor in deciding whether or not a game needs 512mb of "VRam" and not the textures it uses, correct?
     
  2. insider Guest

    1280x1024 is considered low resolution nowadays (or more accurately the most common), 256MB is more than enough 99% of the time for high details/AA/AF at such low resolutions, anything higher you'd probably want 512MB or more especially running with max details/AA/AF.
     
  3. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    so in your opinion would a 256mb card run max settings on this game? despite what the little tool-tip says?
     
  4. insider Guest

    It all depends on the resolution and options you set for other gfx effects stuff like shadows etc, the speed of the graphics card is also crucial.

    Just because a 256MB X1950XT (256bit memory bus) card could run a game at max settings doesn't mean that a 256MB X2600XT/8600GTS (128bit) could also manage it at identical settings, some cards like the 320MB 8800GTS has a fast enough memory bus interface to handle it even though it doesn't have 512MB of onboard ram.

    Edit: if you are asking if a 256MB X1950 Pro would run that game at max settings on 1280x1024, I don't know how demanding the game engine is but I'd be surprised if it didn't run smoothly.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2007
  5. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    hmm thanks..so part of the textures are stored in system RAM correct? and the videocard just accesses it from there. I'm arguing with a guy in another forums about this topic and just trying to brush up on whats true and what isnt true. Here's a little exerpt:

    Me:
    yes, for extreme "RESOLUTION" it requires 512mb. 1280x1024 is not "EXTREME." if you want extreme get a 30 inch monitor and crank it up to 2560x2000 then you should get some serious MB. anyway, the point is moot..obviously in 5 years when EQ2s texure gets upgraded you'll want a new card anyway

    skeletal and shadows shouldnt use more memory, it will use GPU processing power.


    Him:

    You have no clue. Texture resolution in the game is not the same as graphics resolution. Please go to options and look at the features. At the moment you are not understanding. Texture resolution, again, requires a set amount of video memory. Maximum texture resolution requires 512Mb.

    Graphics resolution is something totally different. Completely unrelated to texture resolution. Please, do your research on the game settings before continuing to comment.


    ---So you see what kind of plebian i'm dealing with
     
  6. insider Guest

    At max settings, higher resolutions not only needs more ram but more processing power, 512MB/1GB of ram is commonly useless on many poor midrange cards due to their limited memory bus bandwidth and/or the GPU doesn't have the raw power to render all the data fast enough.

    I'm sure many 8800GTS 320MB card owners around have ran the latest games at much higher resolutions at max details without a problem. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page