1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Want some advice...

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by MK4512, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    *EDIT: REVAMPED MY COMPUTER (Mobo, RAM, Case, PSU)*

    I'm building a computer (first time!) and wanted to know what you guys think/if anything wont work.

    Radeon HD 4850 1GB

    AMD Phenom II X2 545 Callisto 3.0GHz

    ASUS M4A78 Plus AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard (Remove motherboard part if you want to search it on Newegg)

    Crucial Ballistix 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model BL2KIT25664AA80A (First Result - The yellow one)

    COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power Plus RS-500-PCAR-A3 500W ATX12V V2.3 Power Supply (Remove 500W ATX12V V2.3 Power Supply so it will fit in the search box)

    RAIDMAX Tornado ATX-238WR Black SECC Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case

    Since I cant hyperlink, :( Just copy and paste any of these into newegg.ca (That's where I found them) and they should come up on the first result.

    This computer will run on a 19" widescreen LCD monitor...

    Also, I plan to build it myself, and I don't intend to OC it. :D (Edit: Or Crossfire it - In the near future...)

    So what do you guys think? See any bottlenecks, cooling issues etc?
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    PSU choice?
  3. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Comes with the case

    Though its Antec so I trust it more or less
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Switch out the ram to a dual channel kit & maybe pickup a nice 790FX instead of the 770(unless your tryin to save $20).

    I'm pretty sure the psu that comes with it is the Antec 430W EarthWatts. You will be fine but you will need a new psu if you want to go with a crossfireX config.

    @Jizzler


    Yeah I know I was taking it from memory .. thanks for the correction! :)
  5. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,410 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    ^ 500w Earthwatts.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  6. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Any special reason I should go for a dual channel kit? (eg. performance)

    Sorry, i'm new to this stuff. Also are you talking about the Motherboard when you say 790FX?
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Because if you run 3 sticks, it'll run in single channel. Triple channel kits are designed for i7 platform desktops, while the duals are for Core2/AM3.
    MK4512 says thanks.
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    That board only supports dual channell.
    And yes he is talking about the mobo.
    MK4512 and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  9. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Okay thanks... Could you guys recommend some?

    Okay, I got some new memory:

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227325
    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134718
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2009
  10. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
  11. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  12. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    It will provide out of the box performance.
    You may have to go into the bios and set the timings and speed but thats about it.
    MK4512 says thanks.
  13. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Okay, thanks!

    Other than that are there any problems, etc. with my computer?

    (Thanks for the help everyone so far)
  14. dennisjai

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Guys, did you read his needs? he is not an overclocker and NO plans of crossfire in the near future, why would you guys tell him to waste money on a 790FX? MK, I believe you only need 4GB of DDR3 ram for now, use it for now. If you need it in the future, add another 4GB set. I PM'd you about a combo.
  15. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    If you check my link i showed him a 4 gig set.
  16. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  17. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    The L3 cache can be accessed by both cores whereas the L2 can only be accessed by its own core, so the phenom version has 512k L2 each but 6MB cache shared between them as well, so the phenom will work out faster (as it has more cache available for the cores to use). The athlon is basically the phenom version with the L3 cache disabled (which reduces performance). The performance difference won't be huge but it is there, i'd go for the phenom version TBH.
    MK4512 says thanks.
  18. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Okay so I am going to go for the Callisto CPU...

    Also, thanks alot human_error for the great explanation on CPU Cache!
  19. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Bump

    Revamped my computer, check first post!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page