1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Want to double check my temps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by silkstone, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Ok I'm new to this 45nm lark. Can you check out my temps and tell me if you think they are acceptable when considering my cooling? I lapped the E3110 and am using OCZ freeze the rest is in my system specs.
    This is at 100% load (1hr) during the evening - daytime temps are maybe 4-8deg higher.

    [​IMG]

    I'm thinking of putting an extra couple of 3500rpm fans on the V8 as my ol'2180 (65nm) wouldn;t get this hot at 3.4ghz
     
  2. jaredudu

    jaredudu

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    243 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    New York
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Wow...thanks for the reply, I'd kinda given up on this thread.

    I'm pretty sure the 4850 is fine as it doesn't go over 60C even when foling 24/7. The CPU tho.... 40C above ambient!?!?

    How many volts and what freq are you putting thru your proc?
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    oh my... do you really need 1.4v? try 1.35v
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. jaredudu

    jaredudu

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    243 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    New York
    My processor idles at 29-31C. I have a 120mm cooler though. The frequency is stock at 3.16ghz and the voltage max is like 1.23volts. As for my video card , I have a Zalman cooler and some custom aluminum sinks I made. It has a 3d mode set at 800/1000mhz.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Yup, i need it at 1.5v in bios (1.4v real) to be stable andy thing lower and it blue screens when encoding. I also have a 120mm cooler (V8) what's your ambient temp jaredudu?
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,559 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,095
    Wow that is way too much droop. putting 1.5V in bios is creating a ton of heat with the loss of the voltage to 1.4V.

    Does your motherboard offer load line calibration, and if so, is it active currently?

    I had an ASUS with a droop about half that bad, I found a pencil mod to correct it, but Im not sure that is the entire issue. a full tenth of a volt is way too high IMO for just droop. It may be the PSU helping this factor as well.

    Do me a favor and run OCCT IIRC version 3.1. when it finishes or fails it will produce charts of you voltages and the primary line performance of the PSU. Just a way to try and see if the PSU is faulty or if all the droop is based in the motherboard.
     
  8. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499

    I believe the droop is due to the motherboard, P5k-VM is notorious for its v-droop. I'm running occt now....
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2009
  9. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Ok Just re-tested - here's some more graphs. Should be easier to filter through than the previous post. (1.5v vCore)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page