1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Want to know how many watts my system pulls??

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by d44ve, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    I wanted to see how much my whole computer was pulling including my monitor, so I bought a "Kill A Watt" meter. Basically you plug you pug in it and it into the wall.

    Kill A Watt


    [​IMG]



    So what I did was plug everything into a power strip and plug the strip into it.


    This is what I was running off of it..... My 20" monitor, my Antec 550 PSU, my second PSU... those two were running...... two water pumps, 1 245w Peltier, 2 DVD RW, three hard drives, MB & CPU (obviously).....3 120mm fans, 6 80mm fans... a fan regulator, 2 12" cathodes and a crap PCIe video card.

    Wanna know how much all that was ACTUALLY pulling....










    450 watts! :eek:

    I am definitely a believer that you do not need a PSU with enough power to run a small town... just a quality one!

    :toast:
    JC316, hat, Chewy and 4 others say thanks.
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    did you have it running orthos or something to try and load it down?:toast:
    Just curious, you didnt say either way. very interesting though:rockout:
  3. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309


    Yeah, sorry.... I forgot that, thanks!

    On boot it went from 350 to about 475 and while running running orthos mixed for 30 minutes it hovered right @ 450

    Idle was around 400
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Are u running SLi?
  5. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    No I am not.... right now I am just running a crappy x300se card.

    I am still waiting for my GTX.... which I am starting to get concerned about.

    So obviously once I get the GTX it will go up....

    Even with how much it will go up, I dont think it will be over 550.

    Keep in mind, this is running my monitor and my Antec 550HE PLUS my Meanwell 320w secondary PSU for my 2 pumps and Peltier.

    Most people dont run that..... Maybe I should take those out and see what it drops too. I would think that would drop it a close to 100 watts or so. Those Peltiers are power hungry
    driver66 says thanks.
  6. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Thank u dave this is pretty cool:toast: I'm kinda curious what it does in different configurations/ie..3dmark and burning a dvd whilst running orthos and hd tach + lol cooking pizza:roll::roll:
  7. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Its a great little gadget and it only costs 25 bucks!

    cant beat it!
  8. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    Thanks for proving what I've been saying.. forever! :toast:

    Now, separate the monitor and give it a look.
  9. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    Actually... I believe it was one of your threads that got me thinking about this..
    :toast:
  10. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    where did u plug the thing??? did u took the readings straight from the psu??
  11. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,421 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    ditto.
  12. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309


    I plugged EVERYTHING into a powerstrip... then the powerstrip into the Kill A Watt
  13. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    sorry for my noob english but whats a powerstrip???
  14. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    the surge protector?

    [​IMG]
  15. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Well the plus to getting a large psu is the idea that it can continue to run really cool and easy. Makes them last longer, and give more stable voltage.
  16. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    This is what i've been saying also, If the max power production is constantly used the PSU must work Harder to produce the power. If the Max power production is never reached the PSU works less and last longer. The most stable V ranges are when the PSU is working somewhere between 50% to 70% of capability.(Depending on the PSU, and for that matter are most efficient).

    :toast:
  17. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Correct.... however, I am running A LOT more than what the average person here is runing. And with all that... it doesnt go over 500 watts.

    I am refering to these 1kw+ PSU out there which are complete overkill.

    But to each there own... I can understand where you coming from :toast:
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    No thats very true, an in all honesty most the issues with high power output power supplies, was to resolve the issue of HT chips and big video... Mutli Rail crap....

    I run my machine on my 750 perfectly, heck my psu barely blows any warm air even when I'm pushing my system.

    But you do make a good solid point, about you don't need "mounds" of power, what you do it is quality. Quality is key!

    Heck my dad is running his P4 HT Extreme 3.2 I think it is off a REALLY old 350 watt, 6 scsi 10k drives, 2x scsi dvd/rws, and a crap little old 9200se. Has has that psu for probably 8 years or so.... But I'll tell you one thing that 350watt is larger then a lot of 500s.
  19. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    QFT;:toast:
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    My PC and Monitor is connected to UPS from APC. It has a monitoring software that gives me how much watts my PC is using realtime. Idle and load.
  21. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    yeah, I think my A64 system registered like 210w last time I tried checking (not 100% the hardware I'm running tho) and that was with a 350w antec.. :laugh:
  22. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    what numbers are you geting?
  23. Jonnycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    331 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    PNW
    Yep.
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I will let you know when I get home tonight.
  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Wake up from S3 state - 194W
    With Air-condition off
    Cool'n'quiet enabled
    Monitor off 124W
    Monitor On 146W
    Cool'n'quiet disabled
    Monitor off 134W
    Monitor On 157W

    With Air-condition on
    Cool'n'quiet enabled
    Monitor off 114W
    Monitor On 135W
    Cool'n'quiet disabled
    Monitor off 124W
    Monitor On 146W

    Load 195 - 200W

    Have a 600W PSU. So I can load more things or buy a 1950 pro:D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page