1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Want to overclock my new build! (I'm new)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Ravenas, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ok, this is my first time overclocking anything when it comes to computer components. However, I built this computer to be overclocked (This is why I bought water cooling). I chose this water cooler because of a review I read on TechPowerUp.com.

    Anyway, I was wanting to "safely" overclock my processor and my ram. I put safely in quotation marks because I understand that there really is no safe overclock. Anyway my system specs are in my drop down. I was wanting to overclock from 2.4GHz to around 3.0GHz.

    My Bios verison is.... 12DC1-NVISTA-100R for INTEL Ver. 1.0


    Please help :toast:


    Also Gigabyte made a program called EasyTune5 2007.03.09 to overclock by updating bios setting from windows. Should I use this program to overclock or just manually goto bios?
     
  2. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Great specs bro. There is a useful guide to read on this site hire .So be patient and take notes of what you are doing.
     
  3. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I've overclocked my cpu to 2.8Ghz just by increasing the FSB and voltage. Running stable at 14-17 degrees celcius
     
  4. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    How in the fukk does someone from Tenessee in mid summer have an ambient room temperature of fourteen degrees? You got your air conditioning on ultra high?

    Anyways, mate, while the Q's aren't as flexibile as the Conroes, you should be able to push 3ghz without a voltage change, so if that's all you want to do, then cooling is not an issue.

    However, Q's run hotter than most people would like, and I have a feeling you won't stop at 3ghz...noone stops at 3ghz :)

    Go through the guides, but don't change anything. Then come back with a list of questions and we'll see where you stand.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,514 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,711
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    My advice:

    Temps seem inaccurate, use coretemp or intel TAT to measure them.

    When OCing, drop your ram clocks down at first. Make sure to just do the CPU first, and leave everything else low. Test with Orthos CPU tester, and make sure its stable (a highly unstable OC can hose your windows install, so take it slow)

    If your cooling really is good, you can do 3.0-3.4 on that CPU, so have some fun. Just remember to stress test the system, LOAD temperatures matter a lot more than idle temps do.
     
  6. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    my bios is not letting me do memory timings....ect its very hard to overclock on this motherboard..i dont really know what to do because i cant reach 3.0ghz without having to take my battery out to clear cmos because it freezes
     
  7. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Press Ctrl+F1 when entering BIOS to have all options visible.
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  8. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    well, ctrl+f1 didnt work...i dont understand why this bios is like this.
     
  9. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ok ctrl+f1 did work...don't listen to me=P

    Anyway, I managed to get 320fsb clock out of this baby...but it won't stay stable!

    My computer freezes in windows after about 5 mins of running.

    I did 320fsb freq, 1.47 vcore, 5-5-5-15 memory times, and instead of setting a 1:1 memory link, I unlinked the fsb and memory and set the memory freq at 800.

    Any suggestions on how I can get my cpu to run stable?
     
  10. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    You can hit 500 FSB with this mobo , so something is wrong with BIOS adjustments. Try to set Command Rate to 2T in memory section in BIOS. I think that this N680SLI motherboard has a lot of RAM adjustments and you can find some working ones. An advice - CPU voltage is too high. Keep it under 1.4V. May be you should read this
    And look on Gigabyte website for new bios. If your mobo is revision 1 then the last BIOS should be F4 .
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    If he was overclocking an AMD the v-core would be fine but it is intel and i don't overclock intel (yet) Google is your friend you can find alot of info if you just take your time.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    cool ill try that, again thanks for your help R1!

    any other suggestions are welcomed!
     
  13. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,296 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,257
    Location:
    Ohio
    As far as I understand, 1.6v is safe with watercooling, but I would try 1.5V for now. It's possible you hit an FSB wall. Maybe you need to drop the multi and push the FSB more.
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    drop to say around so somewhere around 6x multiplier maybe? with a 350fsb
     
  15. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Also, my mobo is rev. 2. Currently, I haven't been able to find bios updates for 64-bit vista.
     
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
  17. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    You won't find any (For Vista or any other OS). Bioses only come DOS compatible. But since I've seen that post:rolleyes: I wouldn't advice you to update your bios (on your own):D
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  18. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks Demos, I had no idea it was DOS only.
     
  19. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,296 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Whatever the multi is now drop it to the next lowest setting and try to hit the speed you had at the faster multi... if it's stable keep pushing
    wash rinse repeat
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    the thing that sucks is that i have no jumpers for my mobo
     
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Why would you need jumpers?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Pull some off a dead HDD.(or one your not using!):toast:
     
  23. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    ok...well this time my computer wouldn't even start.

    i did 7X multiplier.

    428fsb

    1.5vcore

    3-4-4-15 timings, with 2T command

    disabled everything that needed to be disabled.

    system wouldnt even load, just sat there and ran.
     
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Try 4-4-4-12@2t.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Should i link my cpu and ram, do a 1:1, or should i set my ram to 800 freq?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page