1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Want to setup Raid 0

Discussion in 'Storage' started by jmcslob, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Want to setup raid 0 with an existing system,will be upgrading OS in 2.5 months and want to setup raid with existing Os with Raid 0,need to know what to do, be detailed as possible :toast:please
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    is the OS going to be on the raid or on a separate HDD?



    best option would be to have the OS on the raid 0 to avoid any problems down the road... since you only have one sata controller...

    i could not install my os onto a separate HDD with all 3 drives connected to the same controller with my raid 0 ... i had to move my OS drive to the jmicron controller.


    as for the actual setup of your raid... assuming you are only connecting 2 hdd's to your controller.. it will be simple. (checking up on your bios/south bridge config... will post how to set it up in a few)


    Step 1

    if your only using 2 hdd's to create a raid 0, connect both drives .. one to sata port 4... the other to sata port 5.

    Step 2

    boot into your bios and go into "intergrated peripherals".. then chainge the following settings.
    ensure stat controller is "enabled". then change the setting for "stat Port 4/5 to "as raid type".

    save your bios and exit

    Step 3

    reboot your pc, and let it post. it will then get to your raid screen and tell you no raid is definded... go ahead and press ctrl-F to enter raid setup.
    0.

    Step 4


    once in raid setup. press <2> to create a raid.
    1. Under the RAID Mode section, press the <SPACE> key to select RAID 0.
    2. Set the Stripe Block size. 64 KB is the default.
    3. Under the Drives Assignments section, press the up or down arrow key to highlight a drive.
    4. Press the <SPACE> key or <Y>to change the Assignment option to Y. This action adds the drive
    to the disk array. The Total Drv section will show the number of disks assigned.
    5. Press <Ctrl>+<Y> keys to save the information. The window below will appear.
    7. Press <Ctrl>+<Y> to set the capacity of the RAID array or press other keys to set the array to its
    maximum capacity.
    8. After the creation is complete, the screen will return to Define LD Menu where you will see the
    newly-created array.
    9. Press <Esc> to return to Main Menu and <Esc> to exit the raid setup.

    Step 5


    from here your ready to install windows... you may need to put your motherboard disk in during setup to add the drivers for your raid if it cannot find it.
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2009
    jmcslob says thanks.
  3. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You will have to do a fresh install of windows.
    First off install both hard drives.
    Then boot into bios and change hard drive settings to raid.
    Then choose raid 0
    It may ask you for raid drivers for your motherboad so have them ready on disk or flash drive.
    After that just install OS.
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    can you back up files to have them installed once the OS is reinstalled,such as game files, like my CoD WaW files
  5. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    set all the bios options to raid press f10 then enter. when it restarts you will get another screen after post during which you need to press ctrl and i (or g not 100% of the top of my head) to get into your array setup in here you can set the size of your partition, size of the stripe and format it.

    once you have done that you will be able to do a clean install of vista just as normal.


    edit

    lol 666 post :D
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    yes, you can backup any NON OS files.... he also wanted a detailed answer guys.
  7. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    if you have an extra drive you could use ghost (or the likes of) to copy the whole drive across to the array once you have set it up.
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Ok should i back items to external drive,or keep on drives, or use external hd for backup then format hard drives 2 (32mb cache wdblack500allls), select raid in bios,reboot enter raid setup, and install OS What size strip should i use
  9. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    sounds nice explain
  10. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Ok i have LIVE ONE CARE, I cxan do a backup with that, will i be able to use my game profiles after the reinstall this is my biggest concern
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    as long as everything goes back where it was before (game/profile saves.. ect) everything will work like nothing changed.

    as for stripe size... i use 128kb... highest my chipset supports. gives the highest speed for large files... but wastes more space for small files.... u might want to read up on stripe size... or you could just stick with 64kb... there is not a huge differance.



    just so you know. creating a raid will complealtly wipe anything on either drives so you must backup to an external drive/dvd/usb or a drive that wont be added to the raid.


    .. you should be able to backup your whole user folder where most savegames/profiles are stored.. and replace it after the reinstall of windows.
    jmcslob says thanks.
  12. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Well I just got Raid setup with the Gigabyte 780g, and here are my first #'s
    [​IMG][/IMG]

    Going to getting a 790 tomorrow but wanted to see it now
    that's a 62mb/s gain from a single WD Black 500ALLS
    I've now ran every test on HD TUNE and It looks like a 60% gain across the board from 512bit to 8mb/s all test's were slightly under or over 60%
    Is that about the average gain with RAID0?.....
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2009
  13. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    RAID0 unless you have one exceptional controller is never 100% efficient. There is always overhead.

    60% increase is pretty good for onboard raid.
    jmcslob says thanks.
  14. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Thanks, I was hoping someone would give an answer like that

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page