1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

want to upgrade but need some help

Discussion in 'Storage' started by overclocking101, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Ok I have all my os data and everything on a 750GB HDD. is there any way to take my data and put it onto say a 300GB velociraptor?? I know heriens boot cd will ghost a drive but it needs to be the same size or larger. is there any way to migrate my data to another without loosing anything?? my tottal usage on the drive is just over 100GB so a veloci has more than enough room but idk if its possible. :nutkick:
     
  2. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    How about shrinking the partition?
     
  3. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Acronis True Image, Norton Ghost, and if Vista or 7 you might have the backup image
     
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,806 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Acronis True Image...FTW.
     
  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Ill give acronis a try. norton ghost doesnt work in win7 for me and the drive needs to be the same size or larger with it. as far as back up image for some reason my windows wont make one it keeps saying I need at least 250gb of space on my EHDD which makes no sense it creates a 45gb image!
     
  6. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Acronis can make backups outside of windows environments with its recovery media, thats WIN
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page