1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Warcraft 3 without the disc?

Discussion in 'Games' started by OrbitzXT, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I was wondering if anyone knew how to play Frozen Throne without needing the disc. For a long time now I've had two sets of CD-Keys thanks to a friend who doesn't play anymore, so me and another friend both play together until they came out with 1.21, the cracks on MegaGames and GameCopyWorld no longer work on battle.net so for awhile now we've been unable to play together. I'm not talking about anything pirated here, since I have two sets of legit CD Keys, my friend who gave us the other set of keys has the collectors edition and he's one of those people who doesn't like to lend things out :p. I actually considered buying the Frozen Throne for $20 again just cause we need the disc, we can both use my RoC disc to install the base game.

    I tried various cracks, I tried copying the disc with Nero, I tried mounting an iso of it with Daemon Tools and the mini-images on GCW. Nothing seems to work, I've pretty much successfully cracked all my other games installed cause I hate switching discs, but such an old game like this is giving me grief.
     
  2. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Daemon Tools works, been using it for years for Warcraft 3, not sure what you are doing incorrectly...

    As for other ways to crack it for not needing a cd, I have not personally found a way.
     
  3. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    gamecopyworld has the mini image that works
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    rip the iso, and use magic disc to virtually mount it. i've found magic disc to be the best virtual mounting software there is :) :toast:
     
  5. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Both Daemon Tools and the mini image aren't working for me. I'm thinking something might have been wrong with the method I created the iso? I used a trial version of MagicISO to do it...but I didn't see any limitations that might cause a problem. What should I use? Pretty much no matter what I do it tells me to check the proper disc is inserted and to try again. I changed the registry setting to make sure it was targeting the virtual drive but still no dice. For Daemon Tools, I have the Emulation settings to All On, I've tried them pretty much every possible combination. What should be checked in my Options and in Emulation?

    I was actually about to give up and just buy another Frozen Throne, I don't need the CD-key but now that I know this works for other people I'm determined to get it to work for me as well.
     
  6. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    1 question do you have both FT and a ROC CD. IF so use the ROC disk it'll play FT.
     
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  7. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I thought of that and tried it but it doesn't work, cause then I could give my friend my RoC disc and hold onto FT, and since we have unique keys still play together. But just to make sure again...

    Here is a screenshot, I did a fresh install and tried with the RoC disc. Why does this game give me such a hard time...
     
  8. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    well this one is really bothering me cause i had the same problem but the ROC works for me.... let me try this on my laptop since i see your on vista.

    just thought, try turning off UAC that seems to effect some games
     
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  9. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm on XP, its just the UxTheme patch to make it purty =p My friend thinks it might be something specifically wrong or different about my disc, and since it seems to work for so many people I'm wondering if thats true. Maybe I'll download a Frozen Throne .iso and see if that one mounted works along with my keys.
     
  10. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    that would suck if your the unlucky one to get a retarded disc, but then again it could happen
     
  11. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    ok since this is a weird one what version is on your FT disc.
     
  12. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    It has a few stratches, but it still installs and plays fine with the original...but could stratches still allow it to work but mess up the ripping of an iso or something? I got no error messages while doing it.
     
  13. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    thinking of everything now...

    what are the versions on both your FT and ROC discs?
     
  14. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    RoC is 1.00 and FT doesn't seem to have a version stamp. The isos finished downloading and even those don't work when mounted with either Magic Disc or Daemon Tools. This is really annoying! Especially since I'm hearing this should be working with ease. What version of Daemon Tools works and is there anything special I should be doing? I have Daemon Tools 4.10, I ripped an iso of another game, Risk 2, to try it and it seems to work fine.
     
  15. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    All i can think right now is that the v1.00 is some how not compatible to run frozen throne. all my disc are v1.14 and work with no problem.
     
  16. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    can you run ROC with the FT disc?
     
  17. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2007
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,495 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,199
    daemon tools 4.10 has problems with certain games, try 4.08HE
     
  19. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    This crack got me into the game, and was able to get on BNET but about 10 seconds later got a BSOD. It kinda surprised me so I didn't get exactly the error, but if it happens again I'll try to remember it.
     
  20. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I finally got it to work thanks to the crack at GameBurnWorld, now if my friend wasn't a nocturnal loser we could play together more often. No offense to any nocturnal people around the forum, or losers.
     
  21. bonku New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    use w3l

    try google it
     
  22. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'm glad it worked for you, maybe we could play each other sometime. :toast: I like cranking out those FPS while playing dota. :rockout: lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page