1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Warning about Diamond Multimedia 825Mhz 1GB DDR4 series of cards!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by R-T-B, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    This post is both a request, and a warning. First off, the warning. I got three of such cards today (2 for one rig, and one for the other), and to make a long story short, all three have a common issue. The clocks they use for the core (825Mhz) are only stable in DirectX9 mode! In DirectX 10, they artifact like hell! It's really awful to have paid so much for these cards and not even be able to play DirectX 10 games. I'd warn anyone considering these cards to stay away from them.

    Now, the request: I can't afford to return these cards to the canadian retailer from whence they came, shipping is a small fortune between here and there. So I basically have resigned myself to modding the bios on these cards to run at a lower core clock, and just having wasted a bunch of money. However, there are no bios modding tools for the HD 2900 XT! I was told some people here might have the expertise to mod such a bios image. I was looking for a few things to be changed. First and foremost, I need the clock set to 780Mhz, from some experimenting I managed to find that that was stable. Second, it would be nice if you could make it run at 3d clocks all the time (this part is optional, but I have some desktop apps that don't seem to play well with the clock switching). If you do that, also just go ahead and make the fan speeds run at 100% all the time, I want to keep them cool.

    Even if all you can do is adjust the core clock speeds to 780Mhz, I'd still be very pleased. I'd also be happy to tip anyone who can provide me with a solution a few dollars via paypal, just PM me your address if your interested and came up with a solution.

    Hope I'm not asking the impossible, and hope the warning was useful! Thanks in advance!
     
  2. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Well.. i have the OcUK 1gb gddr4 2900xt card, and i can run the call of juarez DX10 game @ 890Mhz core and 2500 memory. are you sure ur just not overheating??

    on stock cooler i got artifacts in the call of juarez dx10 benchmark at 850Mhz core, i upgraded to a full coverage waterblock for my card, temps dont break 52C and no more artifacting
    what temperatures are you running at?

    what game is artifacting?

    is it just 1 game or more?

    it could be software problems

    are you using the latest catalyst drivers?I know lostplanet had artifacting issues on the 2900 cards a while back.

    or, you can always use AMD GPU clock tool to change your clock speeds, or you can just use RIVATUNER as this supports fan speed changing

    we need a bit more information b4 we can say its the hardwares fault, since my 1gb 2900 works great (in the sense of not artifacting) in dx10 games/benchies
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2007
  3. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Are you sure that your PSU is powerfull enough? Because - 1 card faulty, 2 cards faulty then OK but 3 .....?
     
  4. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    That was my logic... Cards can't be faulty, unless they all are as a whole. However, my power supply in both systems is plenty ample. 750W. It does the same thing with just one card installed.

    Maybe it is just my system, but I was quick to blame the cards. If anyone else has had a good experience with these cards, feel free to post. It might just be an unlucky batch, a driver issue, or something else. I might as well give credit where credit is due.

    For the record the artifacting I am experiencing is in AMD's "Whiteout" demo as well a company of heroes DX10 mode.

    Thanks for the feedback guys, but for anyone buying these cards, I'd still be cautious. Remember I'm talking about the 825Mhz variant, and not just the vanilla 1GB card with plain clocks.

    EDIT: I have my cards hooked up via two 6-pin PCI-E cables as I don't have a 8-pin... Could that be the problem?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2007
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Have you updated your DX10, and all of your drivers?
     
  6. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Inserting 6pin and 8pin allows you to unlock the Overdrive utility in CCC. It also runs on more power.
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    All it does is unlock Overdrive. It doesn't provide any extra power at all. The 2 extra pins are just grounds.

    @R-T-B: Using 2 6 pins per card is fine. It's all I run.
     
  8. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Are you sure about those pins? I mean this is an overclocked card variety, if they provide any extra power at all it seems they might be neccesary. If not, well it just seems silly they put them on there.

    Ok, assuming the cards are good, on to drivers. I'm using Cat 7.9's, should I be using the diamond drivers that came with it? I hear they are somewhat dated.

    It might also be heat. However, Rivatuner is not an option because I am running XP 64-bit and it requires signed drivers. What I really need is a modder bios.
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'm absolutely, 100% positive the extra 2 wires are ground. Not even a slight hint of doubt. It's a marketing gimmick. Here's a closeup of the 6pin to 8pin adapter you can buy on FrozenCPU.
    [​IMG]
    Note that both the extra 2 wires are just piggy-backed off of another ground.



    Cat 7.9s should be the way to go. What about updating DX10, and have you updated to the latest patches for your games?
     
  10. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    just fyi, white out demo runs stable, no artifacts on my 1gb 2900xt @ 890core, so i really dont think it would be a hardware problem. there must be something amiss in your setup or software/drivers

    oh and mine is the 825Mhz varient of the 1gb card
     
  11. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Yeah, but that only proves that the adapter provides no extra power, not that the HD 2900 XT doesn't use that power if it's given, right?

    Because technically I'm using one of those adpaters right now. I just figured I'd SAY it was a 6-pin hookup since I saw those grounds and realized that the cable was actually doing nothing.

    Yes, all my games are patched to the latest version. The fact that it fails ATI's whiteout demo (they made it) is particularly upsetting to me.

    "just fyi, white out demo runs stable, no artifacts on my 1gb 2900xt @ 890core, so i really dont think it would be a hardware problem. there must be something amiss in your setup or software/drivers"

    That's what I'm leaning towards now. Comments seem to suggest such. Now my next step is to determine the culprit: lack of 8-pin Power supply, or software issue?

    Also, I don't think DirectX 10 has any updates yet, does it?
     
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    what are u using to overclock?

    try the amd dgpu clock tool, and specifically set the 3d clocks to 825 for to be certain.

    i find it very strange, as the 1gb card runs dx10 software @ woteva core its ment to be at great. i would say my card is probably the same as yours, both 1gb/825stock, just diff vendor.

    im using an enermax infiniti powersupply with a build in pcie-2 cable, but that wouldnt make much difference as an adaptor, or even a single wire mod would suffice
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Meaning that an actual 8pin coming from a psu does provide another 12V+? No, because members have tried running a 12V+ line to both pins, with instant BSODs.
     
  14. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Are you sure about that though? I can absolutely eliminate power supply cabling as a factor? It really doesn't use the extra amps?

    Not using anything to overclock at this moment, these are stock clocks... I'd like to get them working before I push beyond that, lol.

    Maybe it's a software issue, but it's very strange that I get the same thing on two pcs...

    EDIT:

    I think this answers the power supply question...
     
  15. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    what about your temperatures?


    i got HEAVY artifacting during the call of juarez dx10 demo when i pushed my stock cooled card to 850Mhz core, watercooling removed all artifacting
     
  16. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Well I can't afford watercooling at this point, but they put a nice custom fan cooler on it stock. As it is, it artifacts instantly in DX10 games at very low temps before it even has a chance to heat up, so I kind of doubt that is the issue. Right now I feel as thought the DX10 updates are my best bet, but I'm all up to date using Windows Update. Wouldn't that do it?
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, DX has always been a separate download. Never understood that, personally.
     
    R-T-B says thanks.
  18. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    yes, but please tell us your temperatures, mine artifacted in juarez @ a bit over 70c

    and there are aftermarket air coolers as seen on the main page of tpu.
     
    R-T-B says thanks.
  19. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    DirectX was updated and it did nothing, however I think I've found the cause:

    She seems to run around 75 degrees when running DirectX 10... I think we found our culprit!

    Thing is, I think this cooler could handle the job if it would just do 100% all the time rather than this trigger crap, it seems to let the card idle way too high even with the 2d clocks.

    I'd use Rivatuner, but as I said I can't find a way to disable vista compliance checking to allow it. Any alternatives besides bios editing?
     
  20. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Well dude, I got Rivatuner working through a few tricks, and quite frankly it improved things a ton to turn up the fan speed. I still have artifacting, but it's not near as bad. Still unacceptable however, too much to tollerate. This is happening at around 60 degrees Celsius now at peak, that should be acceptable, right? I still seem to be getting artifacts.

    EDIT: Rivatuner seems to only be putting the fan speed up on ONE of the cards... that's the problem. Does Rivatuner not support crossfire or something?

    Nevertheless, still trying it with 100% fan speed and just one card in the other computer produces the same results... I'm at a loss now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2007
  21. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ooh, well.. crossfire may be an issue? if you have cut down on the artifacting by cooling one card, i think you have solved it. like ur thinking, logically, if you cool the other the same then the rest should vanish. :rockout:

    hope you find out a way to get the other cards fan to go 100% mate
    darn, just re read ur post...

    somethings not right there.. i get zero artifacting now on my card, maybe the ram is getting too warm as indicated by the artifacting? because on stock cooler the ram plate dont touch the main heatsink at all..

    this just dont make alot of sense
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2007
  22. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Yeah, I know what you mean. It's stable at 790Mhz clock and 1075Mhz mem with default fan speeds, however if I could get more I wouldn't complain. In terms of air cooling, what would you recomend? If memory overheating is the problem, maybe a good quality third party heatsink would help. I just need to know what to get... (and if it could make less noise than the stock coolers at 100%, all the better)
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  24. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    That looks pretty slick... However, is it just me or is that a passively cooled assembly? I don't see any fans. If so, wouldn't it get rather hot?

    Just curious, and rather new to all this stuff with 3rd party fans... so if what I said is just idiotic keep that in mind, lol. Remember that staying cool is by far more important than being quiet (though they are both important).

    EDIT: Nevermind, I figured it out by reading the page. I just hope it doesn't get too pricey, after all I can only spend around $75 for three of these... Keep that in mind when making reccomendations. I could go as far as $100 but not much farther, already spent a small fortune on these cards, lol.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2007
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It doesn't come with a fan by default, but is set up to take a 92mm of your choice. Another bonus, especially with Crossfire setups, is that it can be configured so the heatsink wraps around the back of the card, if you need/want.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page