1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WARNING: OCZ 6400 not fully compatible with Rampage Formula

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by slugzkea, Apr 20, 2008.

?

Do you use OCZ 6400 with your rampage?

  1. Nope, OCZ 6400 RAM is old.

    1 vote(s)
    16.7%
  2. Yup, seems okay past 450FSB 1:1

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. I don't use OCZ ram because OCZ ram is terrible.

    5 vote(s)
    83.3%
  1. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I started a thread at the OCZ forums stating that my OCZ platinum XTC 6400 rev2 2gb dual channel 4-4-4-12 sticks would not oc to 500mhz 1:1 FSB with my rampage board, but did with my GA and MSI P35 boards.

    They claim that the rampage boards can't hit 500fsb, and that's a bloody joke.

    After trying all kinds of settings that they suggested and none of them worked, I concluded that the 6400 OCZ rams are too old for x48 chipsets, and will not OC very high on a rampage board.

    They got furious with me, getting very aggressive and telling me that their ram is completely fine with the rampage boards. Yeah maybe at stocks speeds, sure. but who the hell is gonna run stock speeds on a rampage board? anyways...

    None of the OCZ guys had a rampage board, or tested one so none of them can say what's good for the board and what's not.

    In conclusion, they deleted my thread off their database.

    Clearly, they don't want people to know that their most famous commonly sold sticks do not run well with the rampage board.

    So i'm just giving you guys the heads up, OCZ is false advertising.

    Oh and I forgot to mention, none of the OCZ rams are listed in the rampage's user manual under memory compatibility!
     
    Nitro-Max says thanks.
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Question, have you used other RAM to test if your board will reach 500Mhz FSB?

    (Personally, I don't belive it won't, but I'm just asking :))
     
  3. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Yup
     
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Heheh, that's one reason I don't frequent manufacturers websites unless absolutely necessary :D
     
  5. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I'm on most of the major rampage forums and I haven't heard of one person walling at 400-450 or past that on a rampage board, yet OCZ claims the rampage boards are designed to only run at 400-450FSB.

    I didn't know OCZ knew so much about a board they don't even own, or have tested, wow! *sarcasm*
     
  6. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If they run stock speeds at stock settings and voltages then they are compatible with the board. Overclocking doesn't count for compatibility......
     
  7. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Fair enough. But who is going to run those particular sticks at stock speeds, on a rampage board? no body.

    you buy "enthusiasts" sticks to overclock them. people that run ram at stock speeds buy kingston value ram, or something in that category.

    The fact that none of the OCZ memory modules are listed in the rampage user manual is also something to keep in mind.

    I've had memory that would not be listed in a mobo's manual, and sure I got into windows. But stability was a huge problem, and random stickyness on the desktop.

    I'm not getting the stickyness on the desktop, but These sticks are barely stable with my board at 485 FSB 1:1

    I'm not even using 500, I wish i could with these sticks but 485 seems to be right before my wall, and sometimes my bios won't even post.

    When I look at my rampage LCD, it displays DRAM. so it's definately the RAM.
     
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I agree there entirely.

    Why would manufacturers create RAM/motherboards/CPUs etc. and pretty much advertise the fact they can overclock to X speeds or whatever, and then turn around and say "only designed to run at stock speeds"?
     
  9. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Good question, I would ask the same thing and OCZ does advertise on certain sticks that they can overclock at a certain frequency. I'm not saying that my sticks were advertised "can oc at 500mhz!" but, they ran flawlessly in my MSI P35 neo2-fr board at 500mhz, and my GA-EP35-DS3P board at 500mhz prime stable.

    My neo died, and i RMA'ed my GA for the rampage because GA boards are terrible for oc'ing.

    Now that I have the best motherboard I've ever owned, it's so frusterating to know that the RAM that was working oh so well with crappier boards decides to crap out on the l33test of all l33t motherboards.

    I just don't want other people to go through what I have with OCZ.
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    this thread is :shadedshu

    if you want 1000Mhz ram buy them you can even get 1200Mhz

    so the ram is rated at 800Mhz why should they get more ?
     
  11. will

    will

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    455 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Hereford, England
    That's not really what this thread is about though, his memory CAN do 1000MHz, just not on this board...
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    thats why his mad cuz they wont do it on the mobo

    then why is he making OCZ look bad if its the mobo that might not like the ram
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2008
  13. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    You're forgetting that I also stated, that OCZ stated that the ram is totally compatible with the rampage board, yet the rampage user manual does not list any ocz modules under compatibility.

    Why would they delete my thread off their database? Because they have something to hide.

    They don't want people to know the truth, that is why I created the thread here.

    This thread's purpose isn't to be judge, it's just a reference.

    Take it, or leave it :)
     
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    It is compatible - it just does not run at 500MHz on your new board. Big wow, my RAM can run at 570MHz on my currewnt board but walled at 480 on my last board. They are not wrong or hiding something- their RAM works perfectly fine with the Rampage board - If you want the speed so much get better memory. Stop complaining because it doesn't work the same in every board.
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: it does run at stock right ? then its compatible

    like I said if you want more then pay for faster ram there not that much nowadays
     
  16. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    My RAM is not listed under Asus' compatibility list either - OH GOD! what am I going to do- help me ...oh no wait. it works- will Geil say it's compatible - yes they will because it is PC6400 RAM with no ludicrous requirements. They are not going to list every manufacturer and OCZ does not need to get them to list their RAM if it complies with the JDEC specifications (which it does). Blame this on the motherboard not the RAM.
     
  17. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Alright, alright!

    Let's stop jumping this guy!!!

    He said he just put it out as a warning for prospective buyers of this RAM in tandem with the Rampage.

    He's a good guy, give it a rest...

    His statement of: "Take it, or leave it." is pretty self explanitory.
     
  18. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Fair does :toast:
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    but this forum is not here so he can bash on them, thats why his was closed on OCZ where here to help not bash on companies cuz they didnt have something go there way :)
     
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Take the time to read ASUS memory lists and you will find that most if not all show NO OCZ ram on them ...... ASUS and OCZ don't like each other ..... but most Ocz ram will run fine on their Mb's... they just don't clock well on the 38/48 chipset ....
     
  21. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    You can say the same with a few other companies. G. Skill is one that ASUS doesn't like ether. There is a few boards that may support it, but from what I have seen, none do. And that is strange to me, G. Skill ram has all ways oc'ed really well with ASUS... Don't know yet about the new boards..
     
  22. slugzkea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I do have better ram, but for those that have OCZ 6400 and plan to get a rampage should be warned.

    I'm not bashing OCZ, i'm simply revealing a truth they're trying to hide.

    Bash me all you want, the truth is here.
     
  23. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I get what you're saying, slugzkea!

    It's too bad other's are picking up the wrong idea of your post...
     
  24. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :shadedshu what truth ? that they cant get 1000Mhz on a rampage

    whats so hard to take that no all MEM OC's the same on every mobo same goes for CPU's

    and I vote for this to be closed :) anyone else ?
     
    Kursah says thanks.
  25. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    +1
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page