1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

wat, wat, psu do i need?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ste2425, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ive a good brand psu in mind but i dont weather 500w or 400w would be best and there is quite a big proce difference, so basicly the quick question is would 400w be sufficent for my rig as is? maybe with a slight cpu oc
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,052 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,644
    IMHO no! Stock maybe, but not with an OC.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  3. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    268 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Belgium
    If it's a good 400W psu, it should be enough. But it's safer to get a good 500W one.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,501 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Sure a quality brand 400W psu will be fine for you set up as is. Question is, is it worth more to you to have a better PSU for future upgrades? Even a Corsair 620W TX is a good choice for multiple vga's in the future.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  5. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ill never be going multi vga but say i went i7 an hd5XXX series would even 500w be enough then?
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,461 (12.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,146
    The last piece of hardware in your case you want to go cheap on is the PSU. Buy the biggest and best you can now.
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm seriously maxing out my Hiper 580w now. From idle @ about 290w, then playing Dirt2, including monitor and sound system, I get up to 620w - the peripherals account for about 75w. I've been shopping for something more!
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,461 (12.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,146
    Damn! My system doesn't pull more than 500W from the wall!
     
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,619 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    The 500 watt psu will be more then enough as long as its a good brand.

    im currently using a 500watt antec with 51 amps, more then enough for a dual core @ 4.1ghz and overclocked GTX260.

    if i had to guess id say it would be pulling somewhere around 320-400 watts from the psu @ MAX load
     
  10. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,619 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia

    well if you remove the monitor, theres 60 watts.... sound system... could be anywhere from 30 - 150 watts+ without knowing what it is. your system is likely pulling 450 ish from your PSU (not from the wall due to effiency)

    Edit
    oops double post
     
  11. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    873 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    You'll never need more than 400w or so unless you are running SLI or more than one CPU or a ton of storage. If you're a minimalist and only have 1 CPU and 1 video card and one hard drive, 400 is more than enough than you'll ever need. Quality is important, though. I run a Q9550 and a GTX275 on a 450w Corsair without any issues whatsoever. Power requirements are shrinking in newer hardware, not rising. Die size sees to that.
     
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yea, It's a LOT. And you've got 5850's in CF!

    Tonight I give myself something to do - finally plug the Kill-A-Watt to the PC only and run Dirt2. I've had it covering the entire system, including Router, ViOP & Cable Modem on UPS - that only pulls 40w total, but the monitor and speakers are another story.

    I'd seriously like to know the efficiency of the Hiper R 580w, I have no doubt it's around 70%, so there's quite a bit right there.
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,052 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,644
    And once they start to get old, you have to consider capacitor aging as well.

    Efficiency isnt a loss of power from the PSU to the components, but the amount of power from the wall the PSU actually uses of the 100% sent from the outlet. SO a 70% efficient PSU wastes 30% of the delivered energy from the wall and turns it into heat while still providing values similar to the rated specs.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  14. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok guys cheers ill get the 500w instead, i realy crnt afford any higher
     
  15. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,091 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    What model is it?
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,977 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    my system uses 450W at the wall, with two 4870's (furmark + linpack)



    One thing to remember is that cheaper, less efficient PSU's actually use more power at the wall - i dropped 30W power consumption (90W to 60W) swapping from generic to OCZ gameX on my media PC when i first built it.
     
  17. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    This may seem silly but I would pass on a 500 watt PS (I have had REALLY REALLY bad luck with every one I had, (Ultra, OCZ, Coolermaster and Seasonic)
    I have 400 watt PSs that have worked great with OCd x2 6400(3.7ghz) and dual 9600GTs also OCd(2300Mhz)
    (the 400's I used were passive cooled ones and very $$ from NorthQ and FSP)

    If there is any chance you may upgrade go for a 650 like a Corsair and avoid the future headaches.
     
  18. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,619 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    my 500watt antec psu is doing just fine in my system :D, have had it for 4 years now i think... maybe 5?


    just make sure u get a decent brand PSU and not a genaric or low quality.


    Antec is an okay brand, seasonic, corsair being exelent options to get.


    even thermaltake arnt the worst... had 2 of those blow up due to power surge on separate ocasions but would still use them for the price.
     
  19. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Antec gave me a couple PSs (550s)to use in my mods back in the day and they worked fine. However a LOT of the newer PSs are not as well made as before (like you old Antec 500)

    I had 2 500 watt Seasonic 500 PS's die with very small loads on them just a couple mos ago as well as an OCZ (which the company was trying to unload at up to 75% off reg price because they were such junk)
    That dosent mean all of their PSs are bad just the 500s. Quite a while ago Ultra had 500 watt PSs they were selling for $9 and some were even free AR. 75% of them were DOA.

    So like I said I would NEVER consider a 500 watt PS no matter what.
     
  20. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    its a OCZ Stealth Xtream 500W PSU. i chose it coz OCZ was stated as a good brand on the psu guide stickied on general hardware. I no theres much better like corsair and i did want to aim for them but the price difference is too much here
     
  21. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,264 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,977 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    stealthXtreme 500W is the one OCZ i wont reccomend. it has 2x18A rails, when the 700W has 4x18

    200W difference in their lineup, yet half the 12V amperage? doesnt sound right to me.
     
  23. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    i dont realy understand all that ampage stuff, and i apritiate that your opinion would be a little biased but pretty much would this psu be sufficient to run my rig? i understand you yourself or others may make different choices due to the fact you have more powerful/expensive equipment or just want the best so you can say youve got the best (not you personally mussels) but basicly will this psu be sufficient to run my rig safe?
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,977 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    12V power is the one where most of the usage is in a modern PC.

    Think of each rail, as its own PSU.

    if a PSU has two 12V rails at 18A each, you can do the math (multiply volts X A to get watts) and find out it has 216W on each rail.

    This is where my comment above comes in - while that may be 430W of power, if you need 217W off one rail - you're in the shit, as they cant share power between rails.

    One rail with less overall wattage is the better choice in this case, as you dont run into complications in your build. (1x30A is better than 2x18A)
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  25. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,264 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Yes it would run safe but if you overclock your CPU it won't be same story,my 400w could probably run your rig fine,but like i said if you go on scans today they have the modular corsair 450w for £52 and the corsair 550w for £60 its your best bet.

    Just like mussels said,if you 12v x 30Amps= 360W
     
    ste2425 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page