1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Water cooled 7970 questions

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by the54thvoid, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Hi to those that have w/c 7970's.

    I'm as close as it gets to jumping from my 580 Lightning to a water cooled card. At this time the 7970 is the best option (I think Kepler will fail or take too long to appear).

    I was hoping to find out the experiences of those who have watercooled their 7970's especially regarding VRM temps as I've come across a few posts (other forums) that criticise the EK blocks for not really covering all hot components. i.e. the upcoming Kommodo 7970 waterblock from Swiftech looks awesome and is a true full coverage w/b.

    My reasons to change are purely to make a cpu/gpu water loop (and take this opportunity to upgrade card).

    Just looking for 'encouragement' to finally jump. Core speeds, temps, glitches etc.

    Cheers.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    You don't need a "true coverage" waterblock, besides.. Cooling the VRM's with a water passage is going to decrease flow.

    I'm using a copper/acetal EK block. Card is at 1125/1500

    Idle:
    [​IMG]

    Load (furmark burn test):
    [​IMG]

    As you can see, they are nice and cool.

    One thing I really like about EK is that if there is a problem or if you just have questions, Eddy (the owner) replies to your emails. Can't beat their service. :)
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  3. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,765 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Well I just water cooled my Sapphire HD7970's.... Here is a crummy picture of them (Still a work in progress waiting for more parts before I clean up my system)......

    [​IMG]

    Anyway... With my full EK water blocks and the fact that my water cooling setup is one loop. Here are my normal temps at stock clocks on my cards....

    GPU1 37c Max load
    GPU 2 36c Max load.

    CPU @ 4.5 Ghz 50c highest core.

    I haven't overclocked my cards yet with the blocks but as you can see I have a lot of room if I want too.
    I got these results like I said on one loop with two rads.... a 360 rad and a 240 rad.

    Hope this gives you some idea. :toast:

    Attached Files:

    the54thvoid says thanks.
  4. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Thanks guys. **opens wallet**

    Nice Raystorm rain. Just like mine :toast:
    20mmrain says thanks.
  5. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,765 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Yeah I love it so far! great results with it even compared to some of the higher priced blocks out there. I don't think you can beat it for the money!
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    your temps are lil better then mine on the vrm :p are you running it was a cpu block in the loop ?


    @ OP I would get a backplate it looks sweet :)
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Maybe it's because I have the backplate? There are thermal pads for the backside of the VRM's :)
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    i have one also :laugh:

    but i have the cpu before the gpu in my loop
    erocker says thanks.
  9. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Thanks spamming ahoy. Gave you another thanks erocker instead of DOM but removing it would be rude :laugh:
  10. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,586 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    I can't find any 7970 that comes with a water block; it's been a year since release. Have you seen any? I'd rather get one of those than fix the block myself.
  11. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
  12. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,586 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
  13. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    If only EVGA made AMD cards...
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  15. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I have an LCS 7970 from Powercolor (Bought from OcUK) and I also now have a custom MSI 7970 OC with CSQ block and backplate and single slot i/o.

    I didn't want to have my first water cooled gfx card 'mangled up' by my own hands but seriously, it's not that hard. It took about an hour or so of careful work, nothing more technical than cutting out shapes and unscrewing and screwing things back on.

    Best thing is the card i built up runs 5 degrees cooler (both running at 1050MHz core, no voltage tweaks).

    If you can use a small screwdriver and have careful hands - it's very easy to do.


    Edit: Just checked OcUK....

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=WC-059-OE&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=938
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page