1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Water cooled system overheating?!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ManillaForce, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    CPU is overheating on boot! Can't get past the BIOS, temps are 65+.
    Leak tested for hours and ran good. Using distilled water. Any suggestions?

    Attached Files:

    • 2222.jpg
      2222.jpg
      File size:
      173.7 KB
      Views:
      283
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I'm almost certain that there isn't proper contact between the CPU block and the CPU. I'd make sure that it's mounted properly and that the thermal paste is spreading properly.
    xvi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    What is posted above. BUt...

    Looks like loop goes from GPU, then CPU?

    Honestly, I think that your loop is too complex for that single pump. I'd re-route it, res-pump-CPU-RAD-GPU-RAD, or CPU-GPU-RAD-RAD.
  4. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That was my first thought, shall give it a try.
  5. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Loop goes CPU-GPU-PUMP-RAD-RES-RAD
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Normally res goes before pump?
    ManillaForce says thanks.
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    +1 loop is not configured correctly.
  8. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Mmm ok. I'll remount and reapply my CPU first to see if temps drops and if not I'll look into redoing the loop
  9. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,762 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    That's a DDC style pump with an after market top, so it should have enough head for the two rads and blocks. I'm assuming since you did all the leak testing that you can see movement in your res, so water is flowing. The res before the pump is a great rule of thumb, but with the location of your pump it's not going to be starved of water. I'm betting things will be just fine after a remount, but honestly, things have to be really jacked up mounting wise for the cpu to get that hot so quickly, the problem should be visible to the naked eye. I don't think too much TIM would screw things up that badly, your block would have to be cockeyed, or the sticker would still have to be on the bottom of the block. You have fans on the top of your upper rad?
    ManillaForce and cadaveca say thanks.
  10. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I took the sticker off before hand, and yes I have 2 fan for the top 240 rad.
  11. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,242 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,471
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I think you've got air in that loop.

    It's a very poor logical flow system you have there. You fill the reservoir which drops water into the pump via radiator. But... the water wont simply fill the loop up to reservoir height - it'll get caught by air pockets in the radiator. And when you switch the pump on it'll just suck air which will end up being circulated around that reservoir (especially if it's a bay res).

    Unless you spent hours trying to fill it to the brim, I think air in loop. Ideally your pump should be fed cleanly by the fill point (reservoir or fill port). Otherwise air is going to be a problem.

    So if you reseat your cpu block and still have the problem, change your loop orientation.
    ManillaForce says thanks.
  12. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,762 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    It's a closed loop, and once you put the cap on the reservoir it is pressurized. I imagine both the intake and exits of the res are at the bottom, so air won't magically get sucked into the loop. Regardless, even if the pump was below the res, most loops have the res in or around that position in the case .Sure, it's not ideal, but there isn't any hydraulic flaw with the loop.
  13. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Take the side of the case off and post a photo.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,519 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,043
    There is an attachment in the OP;)

    @ OP...Do you hear and gurgling when the loop is running?
  15. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    What rad is that in the front? seems to fit well.

    Is the pump defiantly coming on? and the quickest way I can see that would put the loop into a better order would be to swap the hose coming off the bottom of the GPU with the hose going from the RES to the big Radiator at the front
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Read loop order.


    Pump-rad-res. He's pumping water into the res only, the rest of the loop, the 240 rad up top, the CPU, and the GPU, are running off of pump vacuum and gravity. I don't see how it is even working at all. :p

    IF he flipped the pump around...OK...

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • loop.jpg
      loop.jpg
      File size:
      178.2 KB
      Views:
      521
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
    m1dg3t says thanks.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,519 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,043
    Res will still build pressure against the trapped air wouldn't it?
    In no way would this be the way I ran a loop, but if the res is showing movement I'd go with that. IMHO the draw of the pump would collapse the tube if the flow was insufficient.
    MT Alex says thanks.
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Yeah, but how much pressure? enough to suck minimal water into the res. I bet the pump isn't even delivering half it's flow.

    Like, it's so odd...I dunno wtf is going on there, but high temps, to me, are unsurprising.
  19. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,762 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Yup. I agree.

    Remember: It's a pressurized loop. Pump placement doesn't mean doodley squat.
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Not if the water is sitting there idle keeping the tubing rigid. There's no way with that restriction it's pulling much water.

    pump placement matter for flow rate, no?
  21. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,762 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Check my edit.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :p Sneaking this one in before your new edit :p
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,519 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,043
    I still say if the tube from GPU to pump isn't collapsing he has mounting issues or trapped air. Even with minimal flow he should be able to boot without overheating it. I could see under stress, but I have booted air coolers with the plastic still on the base and they boot to windows at 50some degrees.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I wonder how much coolant is in the loop...
  25. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    excuse the crude edit but its late over here, this would be the easiest fix for your loop order imo

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page