1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Water cooled system overheating?!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ManillaForce, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
  2. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    I'm agree with cadaveca that changing circuit direction will solve the problem, or it should, don't know that pump but ... if you guys say that has enough room and power to lift the water all way up through GPU and CPU i will suggest this just moving the deposit and maximizing the heat dissipation rad to rad

    [​IMG]

    Anyway, that temps aren't normal for watercool if everything it's mounted ok ... only real advice is make your loop as you want but the link pump-reservoir for me it's mandatory as they told you, also, to avoid flow restriction at the beginning i don't like to pump directly into a rad and then a block, i prefer to maximize the flow on the blocks in case you need to use 45 or 90 degrees fittings (or equivalent bends as you have)

    Hope you get it solved soon!
     
  3. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yep still having the same problem. Will change the loop design. Sorry first time watercooling
     
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    water cooling is all about planning. Dont just buy the stuff and throw something together. It wont work.
     
  5. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes i do...
     
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    That means you have air in the loop.
     
    xvi and Pehla say thanks.
  7. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Would the best approach be to remount the pump under the res so it intakes liquid first before running through the rads and blocks?
     
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    that wont change the air in the loop. You just need to have it running without the rest of the system components, and tilt the case all around to get rid of the air. I had to turn the pump on and off tilt the front of the case up pretty high to get rid of the air in my loop when i was bleeding it at first.
     
  9. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Wow ok, will give that a try! Would you say the loop design is too restrictive or best too get rid of air pockets first and then recheck temps?
     
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    get rid of the air lol. Took me nearly 3 hours till i felt like it was okay to have the system completely running. The system will be drastically quieter when most of the air is gone.
     
    ManillaForce says thanks.
  11. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Much thanks to everyone, will work on the issue and let know when it is resolved!
     
  12. Kast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Are you sure the water is flowing through the pump ? The way you have it set up now I would think the pump has to do too much to pull the water from the res. It has to pull from the res through the rad on top then cpu then gpu just to reach the pump. Go res pump and see how that goes.
     
  13. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    344 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    i was reading post of all of u guys..,and i must agree with phenom..first get rid of air buble then reloop thing if nececery!!i was wondering how he fill up the loop?:)
    let us know if u fix it!!
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,684 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Your proposed loop leaves the res out.
     
  15. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Nope, i said him to move the reservoir (deposit) to that white space ... pump takes from reservoir and heads it to the GPU-CPU-Rad-Rad and the return of the rad to the reservoir again, how is "out" ?

    I said to him that the only "mandatory" thing is that, to link the inlet of the pump to the outlet of reservoir, the rest of element disposition is up to you trying to avoid kinks, curves and big jumps cause in the end ... IMHO the temperature is gonna equilibrate in almost all the parts of the circuit w/o caring too much about the order of the elements, just the pump-reservoir one is a "must-to-have".

    Also phenom is right ... once the loop is mounted flip your case around with the circuit running to let the air escape from blocks and radiators (specially this last one)
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  16. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,806 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    Nothing "must-to-have" about the res. It's a rule of thumb, nothing more, it's not affecting his flow rate at all. The position of his res is no different than him having a T-line. Granted, I'd never plumb a loop like that unless under sever circumstances, but there is no real reason to re-plumb after he properly bleeds and mounts.
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    True, but think about filling that loop. I bet the top rad, CPU block, GPU block, that whole end of the loop...it's empty.

    :laugh:

    I'm pretty sure that he's got the inlet of the res as the outlet and vice versa too, making forcing water up to the rad near impossible, especially if the res is not sealed tightly.

    put the res before the pump, and you can fill it while running. His way...not so much...at least, that's what I think is going on here.


    It could just be a bad mount too, of course.
     
  18. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    As i was saying, for me and IMHO it's a "must-to-have", maybe you got me wrong but i didn't mean a t-line in no cases, in my picture only blue tubes are the ones into the loop, not the white ones. :toast:
     
  19. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,806 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    He may have the block rotated, too, but it does have a specific "In" port. That will jack things up for sure.

    [​IMG]

    Nope, you were clear in your post, I was just trying to illustrate a point about having a res before the pump.
     
    ManillaForce and SirKeldon say thanks.
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Yep, good catch. Looking at the logo on the block...that's the case too.


    Either way, a loop re-build is in order. :p
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Loop rebuild and proper bleeding of the air is definitely in order.
     
  22. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ahh, good eye, it is backwards! Fixing now
     
  23. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This was the problem! Made a world of a difference! I knew something was wrong, but I wasn't really sure what I was looking for. :D
     
    xvi and MT Alex say thanks.
  24. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,806 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    Glad things worked out. Good luck in the future:toast:
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,684 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Simple, it looks like he has a drive bay reservoir and it isn't simply going to fit on the bottom of the chassis. Maybe you have an idea how to mount that further down? I know I don't.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page