1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Waterblock Question

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by helloWorld, Aug 13, 2011.

  1. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Will a Socket 1156 Waterblock (Apogee XT Rev.2) fit a Socket 1155 CPU (i7 2600K)?
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,276 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Home
    helloWorld says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    For further reassurance.

    Yes anything s1156 is s1155 compatible in the realm of 3rd party cooling. :)
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  4. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    hole spacing is the same ... but can run into small problem with capacitor legs preventing backplate adequate mount ...

    just check b4 if said backplate fits on your new mobo ..
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  5. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I couldn't find anything on the internet about it.

    Would anyone know if the Apogee XT Rev2 works on the ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe?
     
  6. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    WITH P8Z68-v-pro i ran in the minor problem here:[​IMG]

    i used old h50 fittings..
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=146238
     
  7. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I think I understand the problem. The solder points can be too long, thus preventing the retention bracket from being tightened all of the way down?

    If so, is it bad to tighten it enough so that a little bit of pressure is put on the solder points?
     
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,276 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Home
    You can always snip off the ends a bit if it helps, or you can layer up the backplate with some shims. Personally I will not apply too much pressure on the legs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page