1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Watercooling and lowering my 4770k Temps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by springs113, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    I didn't even realized that I did that omfg now I gotta go pull that ish up.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    You're welcome. :)
     
    springs113 says thanks.
  3. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    this baby took my attention off of it for one sec and bam...omg
     
  4. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Ok fellas, time to put it to the test.AGAIN

    GPU is Normal. And so far my PC has been idling at the previous temps before splitting the AIO...with the case open max temp on the gpu is 40 and cpu is 50. Going to close everything up now and see the results.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
  5. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    [​IMG]

    can I run this res like this?
     
  6. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Sure, but it will be hard to fill the loop with the fill port being unreachable that way, unless you put in one of these like I did:

    [​IMG]

    But even then it would be hard to plumb one of those in in that location.
     
    springs113 says thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    I think you could just unclip the reservoir and get a funnel in there without too much issue. The mount isn't permanent... Which makes me think I should probably go with the clips instead of the bottom mount on mine when I get them.
     
    springs113 says thanks.
  8. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    It sure as hell is to fill the top rad. I kind of wish I had bought a swiftech 320 rad w/a fill port like what comes with the h220.
     
  9. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Well I took out the entire loop, now that i have done that it seems to me that the noise in the loop is now gone, the air seems to have disappeared and now my rig seems like it is running the way it was meant to. Not only that my gpu idles around 25 degrees now and my cpu maxes around 55.
     
  10. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    How you like the case? I been busy with work and life so have not been on here much and posted pics of my computer yet. I can post this one...me just having fun in the new Apache flight helmet. After I had it on I learned it is worth 500K USD because it is a prototype......:)

    [​IMG]
     
    springs113 says thanks.
  11. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Cool, I need a suggestion on lighting, help? I still need 2 more fans for my top rad and gonna get me a fan switch preferably the swiftech pwm fan controller like the ones that c.ome with the h220/320
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,054 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    why in every thread you post in you show pictures of where you work?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page