1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Watercooling, Worth it ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by alleycat, Apr 5, 2008.

  1. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Specs =
    AMD 6000+ Black Edition OC to 3.5 ghz per core
    4 gigs of OCZ 800 mhz ram OC to 1044 mhz
    Gigabyte 3D Galaxy II Watercooling w/ 1/2 inch tubing
    120 mm blue led fan X 4 (1 side pannel, 1 for rad, 1 back of case, 1 in front of case for HD)
    600 Watt OCZ GameXStream SLI power-supply
    20 speed LG DVD burner
    EVGA 9600 GT clock OC to 775mhz from 665 (soon will have the 9800GTX)
    1 TB WD Hard-Drive :toast:
    22 inch Acer LCD monitor with a 2ms response time

    My temps are =
    Cpu - 26 degrese celcius - under load = 34 degrese celcius
    Vid Card - 41 degrese celcius - under load = 51 degrese celcius
    HD = 20 degrese celcius - under load = 25 degrese celcius

    Ive been trying to get the coolest temps out of my watercooling as possible but i find that the rad that i have doesnt REALLY cool the liquid all that much and im trying to find an easier way to cool it then just the stock 120 mm fan that comes with it (NOISY FUCKER), i thought of taking off the fan and putting the rad in a container filled with cold water that way when the coolant goes threw the rad it will already be super cold. thanks in advance for all responses.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2008
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,975 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    I moved your thread for you.:toast: What is your queston exactly? Your temps at 3.5ghz are pretty darn awesome!
     
  3. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ya the kit i got is pretty good, ive been trying to get the temps a LITTLE lower to safely clock it a bit higher and was wondering if you had any ideas ?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,975 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    Well, with the temps you have you should have no problems pushing it more. But really, you may just want to go with a different kit. Perhaps going with a larger radiator and equipping two fans to it may yield the results you want.
     
  5. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ya that was an option that i was considering, because il tell you they equiped it with a 120 mm fan which is good but it makes a STUPID ammount of noise so i was thinking maybe changing to a noctua fan but a dual fan would be able to fit more coolant at once AND have dual fans so it would probobly do the trick eh ?
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,975 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    Probablly. You may want to try a different fan first since it's cheaper. I really like the Antec Tri-Cool fans, as they have a switch on them with three speed settngs. I think the highest setting is around 85 cfm.
     
    alleycat says thanks.
  7. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok, we sell those at work so il check the pricing but that sounds pretty good, thanks for all your ideas and suggestions (Y)
     
  8. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    For the record, what's your room temperature?
     
  9. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    sorry to burst your bubble but your temp readings are off, that kit cannot dissipate that amount of heat.

    sorry.

    nice rig though :rockout:

    :toast:
     
  10. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    intel igent, i can take a screenshot for you if you do not believe me because those are my temps
     
  11. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
     
  12. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    and largon, i cannot tell you what my rooms temps are but there is no window or ventilation in the room (its the basement) its not overly warm or anything but id say its average room temperature but with no ventilation
     
  13. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    When you have cpuz up and HardwareMonitor etc. and prime95 "torture test" running for an hour "then a screenshot", and then he will be sure you are not getting the wrong info. ;)

    Just a temp picture doesn't prove its OC'ed at the time.:)
     
  14. PrudentPrincess

    PrudentPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    669 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Eugene
    It wasn't a question of whether you were making it up/reading it wrong, he just was saying your temp readings were wrong. I have to disagree with him because I'm running a E6750 on air @ 3.64ghz and getting 28C idle 38C load.
     
  15. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    Must be special air. :laugh:
     
  16. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    There's something awry here. That HD idle temp means your ambients are <<20ºC, CPU load temp is wayyy too low for the pre-built water kit with a 3.5GHz X2 that pumps out >160W.

    Btw, what vCore for 3.5GHz?
    CPU-Z screenshot?
     
  17. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    The computer sits in a meat freezer.:laugh: j/k
     
  18. PrudentPrincess

    PrudentPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    669 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Eugene
    No but I do think it helps that I'm using a SFF case. I have one 120mm exhaust and 80mm intake that are about 8 inches from eachother so theres almost no room for trapped air.
     
  19. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I was just being playful. I know you are telling the truth. ;)
     
  20. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Have you got a thermometer? Room temperature is important as obviously water alone can not bring the temps down past ambient. I would assume that the room temps are fairly cool with those readings as long as the readings are a true indication. What aare your system temps then?
     
  21. alleycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i could probably get a thermometer but the room temperature's change alot, would it help if i aimed a fan at the computer/radiator ? (like a household cooling fan)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page