1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WCG Challenge Help Conquer Cancer (1st/2nd week of November)

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Norton, Oct 27, 2012.

?

Are you interested in participating in the HCC WCG Challenge

Poll closed Nov 10, 2012.
  1. Yes I am interested and plan on participating

    76.5%
  2. Not this time but may be interested in the future

    7.8%
  3. Not interested

    3.9%
  4. Undecided

    11.8%
  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Nothing in what sense? Can I help?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,676 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,548
    Welcome 54thvoid, glad to have you!!! :toast:
    I may be able to help too since I just got my gpus running WUs after a bit of work. Let me know :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Alright, I have a Far Cry 3 code and a 20% discount coupon for "Medal of Honor Warfighter Digital Deluxe Edition". Norton, could you add those to the prizes?
    Norton, manofthem and Daimus say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I think i need to be spoon fed the instructions.

    So far I've:

    Created profile on WCG (see pic below)

    [​IMG]

    Installed Client

    Added Project - WCG

    Added AMD/ATI GPU only profile (see pic below)

    [​IMG]

    But it just doesn't seem to do anything. No gpu usage, nada, nothing.

    I'm getting a Network Activity Suspended message but I can't seem to see how to re-enable it in the Activity menu......

    What else do i have to do?

    When I installed it first time for cpu use it ran fine.
  5. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    In the second picture, set "Do work on my graphics card while computer is in use" to yes.
    The app_info.xml goes in the www.worldcommunitygrid.org folder

    Try that and let us know how it goes
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Wished I could change my vote on the OP, I am going to be participating :)
    Norton and Daimus say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I tinkered with my network settings in my profile - they were all at zero for maximum speeds and transfers. Changed them to:

    Max upload 150 Kbytes/sec
    Max downooad 300 Kbytes/sec
    Transfer at most 100 Mbytes every 1 day

    I just threw those numbers in - help would be appreciated.

    Also, both gpu's working up to 76-77%, how to increase? Change app_info to .25 for 4 WU's?

    My cards are working now. Not quite sure at what.... But is this okay?

    [​IMG]
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That means that it isn't working right--it's just running one WU/card ATM. In other words, it doesn't seem to recognize the app_info file. Did you do as I suggested?
    Usage will go to ~90%+ running 3 or 4 WUs at once :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Those cards should be able to take atleast 4 WU per card (I know my 6950's do easily)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Which file?


    It says in the OP of the dual gpu thread for WCG to:

    I did do that.

    [​IMG]
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is this in your XML file?
    <count>.25</count>
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yes.

    It's running tasks, doing about one per minute per gpu.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,741 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,177
    Make sure the file is in c:\ProgramData\BOINC\Data\projects\www.worldcommunitygrid.org, and that it was edited so the count line reads like Brandon posted above (gives you four WU's per card).

    On the network card, the only thing I changed was setting it to always available.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    @the54thvoid
    Did you restart BOINC manager after put app_info.xml?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I assume i have to make a new folder titled "www.worldcommunitygrid.org" and drop the xml file in there? Because i have no folder of that name.

    Ignore me - I'm an idiot. It's there.
  16. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,676 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,548
    Haha, you're no idiot. Your issues are nothing compared i what I had :laugh:

    What's it look like now that you place app_info inside the right folder? Is should be running all nice and peachy now.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    So you got it figured out? :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I got confused too cause I was looking programfiles not programdata LOLZ
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Afraid not.

    The copied and pasted xml file is in the wcg.org folder now and the correct number ".25" is in place.

    Restarted client but it still runs one task per gpu.

    I'll do it all from scratch again (delete all folders etc), see what happens.
  20. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Took me a few trys to get it working to but have happly been running 4 GPU units all day and my points have stacked up very nicely :) Should i try for 5 or can't that be done ?.

    If it helps this is what i did before it all started working.
    First i cleared all work from the program, I then let boinc add the new project and gave it a bit of time to finds a few work units, I then shut down boinc and added the XML file to the correct folder, I then loaded Boinc back up and let it run and that seemed to do the trick.
  21. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,676 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,548
    Did you let it run it a minute? It may have had to finish the current WUs?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Man is right, Mine had to finish its current WU's then it brought in 4 on each card
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    A guy at XS has a HD7950 doing eight. But I believe you can run no more WUs than you have CPU threads :ohwell:
    animal007uk says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Thanks that answers my earlyer question so i will just stick to 4 :)
  25. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I'm afraid you're wrong.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page