1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WCG lags computer

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by hat, Jul 28, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    WCG will lag my computer... games stutter and sometimes clients connected to my Quake server get sutttering, even though WCG is low priority and my server is set to high priority. Causes? Solutions?
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,392 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Are you running your CPU @ 100%? I noticed a slight dip in multitasking on my quad @ 100% that wasn't there at the default 60%...I can only imagine a dual core would be worse off.
    hat says thanks.
  3. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    307 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    yeah man you gotta cut it down if you are going to be using it. I usually keep mine at 50%.
    hat says thanks.
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, that's not really a good solution because it spikes to 100% and then back down to 0%, it doesn't stay at a constant level.
  5. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Hat, in my thread that was one issue people hadn't commented on. Does it spike to 100% at 50% usage as well? My computer is a yoyo on cpu usage, I don't mind when I'm not there but it doesn't seem like it should throttle like that, can't be good for the cpu.
  6. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    why wouldn't it be good for the cpu? my cpu likes it a lot.
  7. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,093 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    This is the only way WCG scales processor load. For 50% its 100% for 1 sec then 0% for 1 sec and repeat. For 33% its 100% 1 sec 0% 2 sec and so on.

    If you want only 50% cpu usage and have a dual or quad it would be a better idea to just set the client to use one (for dual) or two (for quads) cores at 100%. This prevents the see saw usage which some ppl dislike in part because of how it thermally cycles the cpu.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    or you can set it to run 100% when you're not using it. And not allow it to run when you are.
    Bundy says thanks.
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,040 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,598
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Since the client is not coded directly for your processor it doesn't have a ceiling to hit (Example: Your 50% may equal my 100% load, and worse it my cause my pc not to respond). To calculate what would be 50% of your processor. The client would need to run at 100%, and base 50% from that figure. That figure then would be divide across 60 for seconds, minutes, and hours.

    theonedub said it best, but I hope I help some!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hm, it hasn't been doing it recently. I'm starting to feel that it's the ticrate... the default ticrate is .05, but the admin for my server likes to run it at .1. I notice it is choppy at .1.
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I think it "lags" because you are feeling the throttling. Just set it to 100% idle and forget it. I can't tell it is running on an Opteron 180 (dual core). The only time I thought it lagged with that setting was on an Athlon XP 2200+ (single core) and that was at least three years ago. At the same time, an Athlon 64 4000+ (single core) had no problems.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,040 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,598
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    True, but make sure you have the ram to support it. That plays a big factor as well.... not just cpu usage. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,120 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Thanks guys - I had the same problem and setting 100%idle and not running when in use fixed me up.:toast:
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,040 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,598
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Np! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    True. The 2200+ had 512 MiB while the 4000+ had 3 GiB. That would explain it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Very true!!
    [​IMG]

    Look at the Fight Aids at Home WUs eating memory:shadedshu. CMD2 are not tht hungry for memory.:p

    When it comes to RAM, The more, The better!!

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Have a question though. Wht exactly does Idle refer to? The comp is Idle if u dont use the keyboad or mouse for tht certain amount of time? If the user is watchin a movie and he is not using his input devices...would that also count as idle? If I set the cpu usage at 100% @ 3min of the comp bein idle, the movie would lag if its an old CPU. The reason I ask is some of my rigs are old P4s and only 512 MB of RAM.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,120 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    I've not noticed this but am not running any old rigs. It would be bad if you have to wirggle yr mouse all the time.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page