1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WD DVR SATA HDD not showing up in BIOS?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Castiel, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Hey guys, I just got moved in to a new town, and Dish Network doesnt provide server where I live so I am having to get Charter. So I took my old Dish DVR apart and found that it had a 500GB SATA Western Digital hard drive and I took it out and I was going to use it in my pc.

    Problem: When booted my computer up with it in there it didn't show in the BIOS or didn't come up in the start up screens, and it wasn't in My Computer either. So I am wandering is there like some block on the hard drive to where you aren't able to use it on PC's? Have anyone else done this? I really want to use it because I am running out of HD space. What could be going on? And I have no other computers to try on to see if it works on there.
  2. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Make sure your sata port is set to IDE in the bios if its set to raid it might not be detected until you configure an array
  3. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Go to administrative tools....Then computer management and then disc management...if you have it connected correctly it should show up there..there you can format it and use.
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    dvr hdd's have special partitions adn stuff that prevent them from being used with comps... try and zero the drive and see if it'll work, otherwise you're out of luck.
  5. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I do have it set to IDE and not RAID and it still doesn't show up.

    I doesn't show up there either.

    And how can I zero the drive if it doesn't show up anywhere?
  6. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    And now I just have it plugged in and everything and in the bios where the device is it is blank, and it doesnt show the name of the drive or the no device, just blank.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It may be possible the drive is locked to the DVR. Possibly the same security feature as an Original Xbox if you attempt to upgrade/replace the hdd. Does the drive show in Windows' device manager?
  8. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Nope
  9. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Your S O L then i would say... Cant think of any other way to get in there!!
  10. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Hey I was talking to a friend about this and he said that it could be locked. Do you know how to unlock one? You can do something in DOS?
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You need to know exactly what the master password is to unlock it. But it should show in device manager in Windows regardless.
  12. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Well see it doesn't. But when I plugged it in a Regular SATA port on my mobo, in the bios it didn't show up but just a blank in that port spot in the BIOS. Do you know what that is meaning?
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Refer to your other thread for my best suggestion.
  14. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Yeah, I am having both up so one is for help to get it showing and the other for when It does show up I have help to know how to unlock it, if I have to.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You should be able to use a program called ATAPWD (http://www.rockbox.org/lock.html) in conjunction with using this password (in all CAPS):

    WDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWD

    Try that out and report back.

    EDIT: Also Ultimate Boot CD has ATAPWD on it in case you need a bootable cd and dont have floppy or a flash drive.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page