1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Web browser issue

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by MustSeeMelons, Feb 6, 2014.

  1. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    Hey.
    I finally made the move from Win 7 to Win 8.1, I'm happy with the OS, except for one issue - I keep getting 404 error messages and sometimes pages don't load fully, get stuck in the middle. etc A few refreshes usually solve the issue with the pages not loading fully.
    This behavior was first noticed if FF, then I tried Chrome - same story, but if I try it with IE it works flawlessly, no 404 messages, all sites load like they should.
    What could cause this? I don't want to start using IE :|
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,447 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i guess you running it through the metro ui, i don't have the problems, but with that said i don't use the metro i disabled it.
     
  3. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    Nope, I'm using Classic Start, I never go in to the Metro UI. Hmm, can you completely disable metro?
     
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    I don't see how that has anything to do with it, and you can't.
     
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,447 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    you can disable it more or less, and close the apps so they don't take anything.

    have you tried the newest driver from Realtek.com.tw not from Windows update or Gigabyte's site?
     
  6. silentbogo

    silentbogo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Is it a fresh installation?
    Sometimes you get 404 when windows is trying to install critical updates. Had this thing going yesterday, when re-installed Win7.
    I wasn't able to access most internet sites, but once I've downloaded and installed half-a-thousand updates, everything came back to normal.
    I guess it had something to do with windows firewall and other malicious software removal tools being updated.

    Metro UI has nothing to do with it.
     
  7. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    All the drivers are from Gigabytes site, will check those.

    Yup, the install is about 3 weeks old. Well, I'll give windows update a shot then :)
     
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,956 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    do you use the newer version of browser?
    what about using portable browser, still show 404?
     
  9. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    All browsers have the latest versions.
    Tried FF Portable - still the occasional 404. Sometimes it loads up my router's page, refreshing fixes it though o_O
     
  10. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,140 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,515
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    +1
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    692 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Toronto
    so router page also sometimes stops loading? definitely something local

    wired or wireless?
     
  12. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    Both, 3 PC's go through that router - it's a D-Link DIR-825. Previously I had no problems, issues started cropping up after I bought a new desktop and started using Win8. + everything works like it should in IE o_O
    I the problem could be somewhere in Windows 8, it had very weird settings by default, wake on LAN for example..
    Updated the routers firmware even. (Funny thing though, I still can't go further in date than 2012)

    EDIT: Ran Windows update, nothing..
     
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,447 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    update to 8.1 instead of 8...
     
  14. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    Did you even read the first post?
     
  15. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,447 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    yes, but you wrote 8 above my post, so i wanted to make sure ;)

    try checking options-->advanced-->network

    there is connection you can check what it's set to, i use "Use system proxy settings" myself, check if there is anything under the network fan that shouldn't be there.
     
  16. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    117 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    I don't use a proxy. Anyway, went back to Windows 7 - all the issues are gone.
     
  17. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,447 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i know from internet explorer that if u got "Automatically detect settings" on in Local Area Network (LAN) Settings it can sometimes cause some problems, and yes i know u don't use IE, but try "No Proxy" or "Use system proxy settings" in FF to see if that does anything.

    if the above don't work, then i know this is a long shot, but then uninstall ff completly with a uninstaller that support registration clean like "Your Uninstaller" then make sure everything is gone and then install the latest version of FF again.

    and another thing the motherboard vendors ain't really fast to update their list of drivers, as the manufactures of the chips are.

    Realtek released driver version 8.024 the 24th of January and Gigabyte's site only write version 8.021 added last year, that's why i always go to Realtek's site when i need their Ethernet driver.

    DL: Realtek Ethernet Driver
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page