1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird bug w/ PCWizard 09, says Athlon II X2 245 has 4 cores?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by vrm4, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. vrm4 Guest

    Anybody seen anything like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    these are new processors. it's bound to happen man.
     
  3. evilwillie0614

    evilwillie0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    132 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    bahrain
  4. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    hmmm maybe u lucky enough to have a dualcore that nade from quadcore
     
  5. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Its possible, but that'd mean its unlocked both cores by itself, which I doubt would happen.

    OP, use an updated CPU-Z or HWMonitor to check against that, or find if the program you're using is the latest version.
     
  6. vrm4 Guest

    CPUZ shows 2 cores. PCWizard is 2009 (latest version) and is from the same vendor as CPUZ (CPUID). I figure it's a bug. I do have ACC set to hybrid so not sure if that has something to do with it.
     
  7. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,870 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    you should try and see if you can unlock your 2 cores maybe a sign
     
  8. vrm4 Guest

    stepping up from S939 so not sure what I'm doing w/ACC.(any input is appreciated!) tried a few settings but nothing has shown, and I'm not expecting to be able to unlock anything on this cpu. Just thought it was interesting that PCwizard was showing 4 cores / 2 enabled. What is also interesting is that it's showing cache x4 as well.
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Put ACC on auto : ]
     
  10. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,754 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    what does Task Manager say?
    windows key + r
    type taskmgr and enter
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    or just press ctrl shift and escape :p

    If that only shows two graphs under performance only two cores are active.
     
  12. vrm4 Guest

    only 2 active cores in taskmanager.
     
  13. vrm4 Guest

    will do.
     
  14. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Then its a bug with PCWizard 09.
     
  15. vrm4 Guest

    I agree.
     
  16. vrm4 Guest

    in bios (version F2) ACC shows 4 cores, is that correct? I'm thinking that's probably what PCWizard is picking up.
     
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    If you leave ACC on auto it should activate the cores if it has them.
     
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Yeah you might actually end up with 4 cores in the end.
     
  19. vrm4 Guest

    will do.
     
  20. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    hi hopes ...fingers crossed ..... please please let it work.:toast:
     
  21. vrm4 Guest

    updated bios to F6c, Acc on Hybrid/auto. Still shows 4 cores / 2 enabled. I was thinking the older bios might be reading the cpu incorrect. CPUZ / taskmanager still 2 cores. Oh well, I didn't think there was anything to unlock anyways.
     
  22. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    These Athlon II's are dual cores, the cores shouldn't unlock because it's a native dual core.

    Check out second die shot here.
     
  23. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    There was a bunch that were native 4 cores with two disabled.
     
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,387 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,404
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    There wasn't a bunch, I'm pretty sure those were all engineering samples. As far as I know, as soon as they were released for sale, they only came in dual core fashion.
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  25. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Those were the phenom's I can't find any information relating to the unlocking of Athlon II x2's only x4's unlocking l3 cache, and the sempron's moving to athlon II's.
     
    DrPepper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page