1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird burner issue

Discussion in 'Storage' started by JrRacinFan, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok this has me stumped, it may be the Linux image I am trying to burn but:
    [​IMG]

    Anyone else have this problem before? Any possible fix?

    I am going to try a different ISO image and post back results.

    EDIT: FYI, these are brand new discs purchased today and have had no issues with this brand before, Nexxtech 16x DVD-R.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hate for the double post but attempted a different image and yet again it failed but a few seconds later in the process.
    [​IMG]
  3. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Can you try one of the New discs in another computer? That will at least eliminate that maybe..
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    SecureROM, starforce?
    Reflash BIOS. Burn at 1x.
    Why are you running DVD Decryter when trying to burn ISOs?
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Already eliminated, burned a DVD-RW on my wife's rig. Went ok. But the ISO I want to burn is on my PC. But I will try to find something worthwhile to burn on of these new discs on hers.

    EDIT:Just finished burning a straight 1:1 raw copy of a Sims 1 disc. Burn went ok.

    ok which games would be securom/starforce out of this list:
    Crysis Warhead
    Dead Space
    Far Cry 2
    Tomb Raider: Underworld
    NFS: Undercover
    Quantum of Solace
    TDU
    L4D
    Grid

    Bios: Motherboard's or the drive's? I am assuming the drive.

    DVD Decrypter: Gives me a quick log I can post but I can uninstall it and attempt Nero 8 if you like. You never used the "ISO Write" options in DVD Decrypter before? It's just quick easy and fast.
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  6. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    IDE or SATA?
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    SATA

    EDIT: Post 5800! xD

    EDIT2: Also thinking this could be a driver/cable related problem. Will swap out the cable and post back results. Thanks everyone!
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  8. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    same issues burnign anyhting else?
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you only copying games? for video try dvdfab or anydvd+clonedvd. both work flawless for me.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yes.

    What do you mean by "copying games"? It's not a software issue because I have tried a couple different programs since my recent post. No changes.

    To reiterate my previous post, I am going to try a different cable then attempt the burner in my wife's PC. From there, I will know exactly what the problem is, just was looking for reassurance that it culd be driver related versus hardware related.
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    crc errors are commonly one of two things....

    1. bad disks

    2. dam burner
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well yeah I have been leaning towards bad burner but it reads and plays discs just fine (and damn good IMO). Can't be bad disks because my next (3rd) disc out of this new spindle burned @ 8x (max for the burner) perfectly on my wifes. Hmmmmm .... :confused:
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I had a perfectly fine burner (some years ago).

    Then it suffered from the securerom/starforce damage attack.

    It "got stuck" after a few sectors of burning and kept overburning the same spot. You could see on the disk where it "got stuck" (or was hijacked by securerom).

    Because of the "overpower" and getting stuck on one track, it seems to damage or burn out the laser writer.

    The drive can still READ fine. But if CANNOT burn anymore.

    ****

    More recently, I had failed "boot sectors" buring with Nero. I could burn an ISO so long as it wasnt a booting CD. A lost a lot of CDs trying to re-burn and attempt different ISOs etc. SURPRISE, after deleting securerom (using the rather complex strip and clean registry technique) I had no problems any more.

    ****

    PS. My comment earlier about updating the BIOS referred to the DRIVE'S FIRMWARE. If you are at the latest version, then also try an EARLIER version.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ooh you know what. NFS: Undercover does use SecuROM! Crap i think I am going to have to uninstall and strip out that whole game or do a windows reinstall. Damn EA!
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I know you are going to be REAL PISSED if you do a fresh install and then IT WORKS. Somehow, it's easier to take it if you discover you have a faulty drive and you can RMA it, than to know some farking malware screwed with your drive.

    If you do a fresh install, once you do, lock that bastard down. Get a registry protector on it, like spybot, so that no registry settings can be modified unless you accept them.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, bad thing is, I installed Spybot AFTER I installed NFS: Undercover. I just hope it didn't kill the drive's burning abilities. I am going to try the burner in my wife's pc to confirm either tonight or over the weekend and will post back results.

    Thanks guys ESPECIALLY YOU LEMONADESODA!
  17. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    You're welcome.

    Also check out the sysinternals utilities at MS. There are some startup managers and task managers etc. that show the *hidden* stuff.

    *****

    NEVER NEVER install applications/games BEFORE you have locked down your system. What I do is this:

    1./ Clean install OS
    2./ Get it working on the net
    3./ Update to latest patches
    4./ CREATE A MIRROR COPY OF THE PARITION FOR QUICK LOADING IF I EVER NEED A REINSTALL
    5./ Install antivirus and spybot etc. (I do this after backup in case there is a problem with the sequencing of these... or if I want a different AV next time I build).
    6./ Install apps
    7./ Install games on A DIFFERENT PARTITION. Let the games have access to this partition, BUT NOT your OS drive. (Not always possible)
    8./ Hunt down the no-CD cracks so that you dont have all that CD swapping whenever you want to play
    9./ Remove any malware than sneeked on
    10./ Game on!
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe


    What do u use to clone aprtition
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK I can confirm it is a driver/securom issue. Son of a gun, I am burning a disc at 12x same brand discs on my wife's PC. I need to reinstall Windows anyways.

    Thanks guys!
    [​IMG]
  20. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I use Acronis Disk Director, but u need a license for that.

    Alternatively try freeware http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/

    Stamp your feet, shake your fists, and swear at games developers/publishers.

    Seriously, I hope some brave lawyer takes them on and sues the SHIT out of them for all disruption they cause to peoples PCs. While I'm ok with DRM, I am NOT ok if it in any way impacts the fuctionality of your hardware, or indirectly impacts the performance of products that have nothing to do with the DRM game.

    :banghead:
    JrRacinFan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page