1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird Graphics Problem in GTA:IV

Discussion in 'Games' started by MikeTyson, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Anybody have any ideas? just updated to the latest patch and got this :/

    EDIT: New problem

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2010
  2. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    I do not really see the issue from the screenshot, it just looks like the game is @ night time.

    BTW how is that £120 GTX460 holding up?
  3. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    There's a lot of tearing in the pavement and walls etc, I guess it's only REALLY noticable during actual gameplay rather than screenshots, but all those light spots aren't supposed to be there...

    It's actually pretty good! but my CPU is holding it back I think, so I've ordered a Xeon E3110 so I can get boost it up

    BTW this was the £160 GTX 460 cos I decided to go for the 1GB :p
  4. sapetto

    sapetto New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Hmm do you have the latest Video drivers?
  5. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    The Xeon E3110 is pretty rare, how much did that set you back.
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    The driver question is good one.

    Also if you plan on upgrading your CPU then really don't go for another dual core, you'll need at least a decent AMD x3 nowdays for gaming, but I don't see why a decent quadcore suitable for your motherboard wouldn't be a nice upgrade from your current CPU ;)

    ps. good choice on the 1Gb version of the 460 :p
  7. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    906 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    try with your overclock off, it looks like those white dots when core is overclocked too much

    and is it just with GTA 4, or other games too?
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    +1 I didn't check his system specs to see that he had an overclock... I guess it's kinda expected though with any TPU memeber who own's a 460 :laugh:
  9. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Well I just reinstalled it to patch 1.6 instead of 1.7 and it seems fine, with the overclock :p

    Lord knows what it was! :D

    I know a better upgrade woulda been a Quad but I don't have that kind of money

    The E3110 set me back a mere £70 including shipping :D But it's gonna take between 2-3 weeks from Hong Kong, cos it's really CHEAP delivery! :p
  10. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,946 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    The game visuals are ugly anyways lol. Your CPU is nice tho :)
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,455 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    You tried turning on vsync in nvidia's control panel and in the game too ?..

    Yeah wish it looked like Crysis with no gameplay at all lol. And please dont say Saints Row 2 is better the controls and physics suck balls.
  12. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Well, the problem is back... out of the blue

    I tried reinstalling and updating drivers (used driver sweeper both times, too) and no luck

    Tried changing graphics settings in GTA:IV too and that didn't help either

    Anything else I can try?

    I have also tried putting VSync on in nVIDIA options and in game, made no difference (although it made my PC stop squealing while loading the game, which is weird)
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    It might just be a bug with GTA:IV, but did you try running your graphics card at stock to see if that helps? It could be slightly unstable.

    I haven't come across a single game that a dual-core wouldn't play perfectly, actually I haven't come across a single game that my Celeron wouldn't play perfectly.:laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Well I've tried that too, no luck...

    It benches around 50fps average on GTA:IV (when it's working properly)

    All other games such as Mafia II, Battlefield 2, Crysis, MoH Beta play perfectly without any issues... in the benchmark it also tells me that 90% of CPU is being used but only around 60% GPU, so obviously the card isn't being stressed too bad :)
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Tried returning your CPU to stock?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Tried everything, I'm outta options
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Thats referring more to the graphic cards memory not the GPU. GTA IV bench right?
  18. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Could be a bad card.. gta 4 uses up plenty of video memory, must be hitting a memory address that other games dont..

    Also, you should have just gotten a quad.. gta4 loves a quad.

    [​IMG]

    would definitely pump up your GTX460 to 100% full speed processing
  19. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Yea, GTA:IV bench

    And Bjorn_Of_Iceland, I'm only on 1280x1024 with all textures and shadows high, but anisotropic on 8x and the draw distance and detail distance etc are on about 50%, so it's not exactly maxed out... so I don't see why it would need 100% GPU usage

    And why the hell does everybody keep saying "should've got this, why don't you get that"

    What can't people understand about the two words .LIMITED.BUDGET.

    £70 is all I could afford

    My graphics card idles at 24c and loads at 60c, so it's not exactly hot either

    Just played Mafia II, everything went fine... no problems with the card

    And I was referring to the GPU usage that GTA:IV bench told me, I'm sure if I looked in afterburner it would've told me 100% anyway... as did Mafia II
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,455 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    lower the clocks on the GPU and make sure the game is restarted once in game details have been lowered.

    To get best detail \ performance out of it your better restarting the game after each change as it don't always work right if you don't.
  21. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Hmm to be honest, these clocks aren't even a struggle for this card... it's still on stock voltage and stock cooling, so if GTA is gonna disagree with me then I guess I'd rather just not play it.

    Thanks for the help tho guys :D
  22. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,416 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    GTA IV is full of rubbish programming, it used to irritate me so much i deleted it.
    and i had this problem too. the AA wasnt working!!!!
    MikeTyson and Techtu say thanks.
  23. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Well I just tried setting AA to 2x in nVIDIA Control Panel, and enabling vSync in game, and the problem has disappeared...

    But I don't wanna play with vSync! But when I turned it off, the game doesn't like it and starts this shit again
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Why not play with vsync?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Seems to make it slower

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page