1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird gtx295 problem

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Fitseries3, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Ok... i'll try to explain this as well as i can.

    i have 2 gtx295's.

    each works amazingly well on its own.

    when both are used together however, the machine is SOOOOOOOOOOOOOO slow and takes 15mins to boot into windows.

    once in windows, everything is really slow but acts normal other than that. there is no tearing or stuttering of graphics. example: if i click start, it takes about 3mins to appear.

    unfortunatly i believe there is only one driver available for these cards but i may be wrong.

    i have the power spread accross 2 different psu's.

    1200watt pc power for video cards
    860watt pc power for board, cpu, ram, hdds

    any ideas?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,223 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What OS(es) have you tried thus far? I think it comes down to what we talked about before you got em' about the drivers. I'm sure within days from now a new beta driver will be released to fix that issue...maybe there's a setting in the NV Control Panel for these cards...hard saying. I can't wait to see what happens when you get both of those monsters working tho!
     
  3. waxking1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I know there was some talk of these drivers not working well with high resolutions(above 1920x1200).
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    xp32, vista64, 7 64.

    it takes about 15mins to get into windows, 10 to enable sli, 5 more before its enabled, 5mins to click start, 5 more before it shuts down.


    im running the entire machine dead stock and res is set to 1280x1024
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    i take it its windows 7? sounds like some kind of driver compatability...ince your probably using either vista or 7 both in full "aero" mode render from the cards...and since their in quad SLI i bealive your running into the same problems that the GX2 did during release were the drivers blew everthing is probably going slow because its crazy confused about which card to render from. id take a guess and every graphical command (and with the sart menu their are probably several) are getting broken up and rendered on multiple GPU's perhaps the drivers are detecting the desktop as a full 3d window...have you tried reinstalling the drivers?
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    are you running 181.20's? try 185.20's ill talk to my bud and see if their are any newer to throw at you.

    185.20 x64 vista
     
  7. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Well, it is said, and I have to find the source, but the Drivers and setup of the GTX295's are pretty crappy. It's pretty much that the drivers can't handle the setup or it might be a OS problem. But running 2 295's are pretty stuttery and not so good.
     
  8. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Since the system is slow before windows boots I think it has nothing to do with drivers. I think your board is having a problem with both cards installed.

    Can you try a different SLi capable board just to verify?
     
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    dont have another board.

    i ran 2 and 3 gtx260's on this board just fine. i know these dual gpu cards may be different though.

    there is no bios updates for this board so i guess im stuck.
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    i assume youve checked all of your connections? when i only had 1 GX2 the rig ran slow when it was not seated correctly.
     
  11. 2lowSniper

    2lowSniper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Dartmouth NS Canada
    Hmm hard to say what could be causing this?
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    everything is seated good. i redid it like 8 times now.

    im using the 185.20 drivers.

    you think the memory remap feature in the bios may be causing a problem?
     
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    thats a distinct possability....i have 4GB in my 939 server downstairs and i had to modify the memory remape after i added the other 2 gigs because it was running like all it had was 256mb.
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i was just thinking that cause i have 2 cards with 1728mb's and 3x1gb of ddr3 for the board.

    i think it may be confused remapping that much ram to 2gb
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    ya i think so to.
     
  16. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    California
    [​IMG]

    Wow...

    Should you check yours?
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    anyone know asus's FTP site?
     
  18. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,612 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    wheres the bios's?
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
  21. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Do not use the 185.20s they will ruin your system sooner or later.
     
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,556 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    o? y's that?

    i think ill take my chances their running fine on the system im using.
     
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i need a mobo bios not video.

    those are the only drivers that work with the 295s that i know of.
     
  24. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Have you tried changing the power supplies just to make sure ?
     
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    sometimes cards have issues on multiple PSU's different 12v leads running into them and them not being close ie one PC putting out 11.5v on the 12v rail and the other 12.6v both are within ATX spec on the PSU just not good for the card :roll:

    try adjusting the 12v on the PSU it should have some turn pots on it look for random holes on the casings
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page