1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird issue with my NF4

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by crowbarmaster, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. crowbarmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    my MSI neo-4 board worked fine for a long time up until a few days ago. for some reason it won't install windows, so i install it on my A8N-SLI which is close enough to work. it boots windows fine the first time, but on restart, files on the drive is corrupt. anyone ever heard or seen of this?
     
  2. mon74

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    I too have a MSI nforce4 neo-4 board, mine's start's to corrupt files on the HDD at 290 FSB, at 300 FSB it doesn't detect any drives... are you overclocking?

    but if understand correctly, you have problems with both boards, the MSI doesn't detect the drive, the asus corrupt files... i suspect the drive it's at fault.

    Maybe you can explain in more detail your problem? ;)
     
  3. crowbarmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    no its not overclocked. another issue i have is the CMOS corrupts sometimes. maybe i could try underclocking it a bit. i have tried 6 drives and the same everytime and my A8N-SLI works fine with every one. its all the MSI.
     
  4. mon74

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    I only have that issue when i overclock past 285 fsb, but you are not overclocking...:(

    How does the CMOS corrupts?

    Do you re-flash everytime the CMOS corrupts?
     
  5. crowbarmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i dont really know how, when i reboot it POST reports CMOS checksum error.
     
  6. mon74

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    I believe the checksum error it's an easy fix, just by replacing the CMOS battery, most boards use the CR2032 size.

    About the HDD problem, IDE or SATA?
     
  7. crowbarmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    HDD, both, and the CMOS battery is brand new, already tried that
     
  8. mon74

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    Have you tried different cables? SATA or IDE?

    Just a tought...
     
  9. crowbarmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ya ive tried just about everything, except downclocking a bit. thats my next step
     
  10. mon74

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    Sorry bud, i'm out of ideas, maybe someone else can chime in and help you...:banghead:
     
  11. crowbarmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well thanks anyways, ill let you know if downclocking works.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page