1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

weird problem booting

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tigger, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My pc has started booting up with no video from a cold boot. It works fine all day while its on, even reboots fine, but if i shut it down for the night, i get no video in the morning. It still does 1 beep and i get A0 on the error display, but no video. If i turn the PSU off then back on and boot up it works, but i get a press F1 to enter bios prompt, overclocking failed even though it's stock now. All i do is go into the bios, then save and quit and it boots fine.

    Any ideas.

    <------ Specs are in there
     
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,788 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,338
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you reset your bios.
    first i guess from psu, do you have another psu to test it
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I don't have another PSU really, only a crappy old 350watt FSP
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,373 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Tried checking or changing your CMOS battery?
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I haven't.

    It seems to boot up just fine though,but no video.

    Is there a way to have IGP and video card active at the same time? I could boot up and then switch cable from GPU to IGP to see if the video from that is working.
     
  6. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,788 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,338
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    it feels like your psu couldnt give enough power when it first turn on, i might be wrong, just check your psu just to make it sure
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I play bf4 with this PSU though, if it was not enough would it crap out in games, or is it only on first power up?

    How would i test if it is the psu?
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,886 (7.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,153
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Doubt it's the PSU. A while back when I had my 7950 crossfire, there were times when I wouldn't get a display on cold boot, but the GPU fans would be relatively audible. I never did work out what the problem was, but when I bought a new GPU, I never had any other issues. I reckon one of my 7950's was on the blink, as the guy I sold them to replaced the coolers on both of them, and now one of them doesn't work at all (I think he bust the Die when he attached the cooler).
     
  9. awhit11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You seem to be having an issue with the initial display setting. Is the BIOS set to PEG or IGP as the initial display. Also your monitor should have a button for you to switch between HDMI-usually that's what the IGP is connected to and DVI which is what the PEG or discreet card is normally attached to. In short yes you can use both displays at once but on a single monitor you will have to manually select the display. This doesn't work as easy as it sounds as you will only have one display as your desktop display. Unless you are using something like Lucid MVP you cant actually make good use of having integrated and pci graphics simultaneously. But first check to see if that's the problem. Check for a button on your monitor that's flashes between vga, dvi, and hdmi.
     
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I will check what is set to in bios for initial display adapter.

    EDIT- it was on auto, so I have changed it to pci-e
     
  11. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,135 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Bingo! I would guess, as Viper said, the CMOS battery is bad. That can do very odd things to some systems. I would change/test it and try again.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Before i went out to work, i set it to pci-e as primary, but it still did no video when i got back. The error display showed 55 which is no memory..odd. Same as before, power off on PSU and back on and it booted.

    I will change the cmos battery though.
     
  13. SKBARON

    SKBARON

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    183 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Chisinau, Moldova
    My old 4870 used to do the same thing, warming it up with a hair dryer (don't laugh) helped a lot :D, it eventually died with a beautiful display of fireworks (one of the gpu power phases went and made a gaping hole in the pcb).

    Hope you won't encounter the same stuff and solve your problem!
     
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Could it be my ram? Is it worth volting the ram up a tad, it's on stock 1.50v.
     
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    what happened to the gx650 in your specs?

    it can be a lot of things.
    1. Ram might be loose.
    2. Gpu not getting enough power / gpu vrms not unable to delvier enough power
    3. psu not able to deliver power.
    4. might be micro crack in soldering somewhere, which gets connected as the metal warms up and expands.

    have you tried a different PCIe slot if any?

    also when did this problem orignate? did u change BIOS version recently? Is a new BIOS out for your board?

    5. It might be the southbridge as well.


    so try messing voltages of:-
    1. RAM
    2. Southbridge.
    3. Chipset.


    How long has it been since you took the system apart and gave it a good clean? Sometimes takign things apart and putting them back helps solve weird problems.
     
  16. Boozad

    Boozad

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    69 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Wolves, England
    May be worth running MemTest86 overnight to see if there are any problems?
     
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    I would memtest it. Honestly the only times I have ever had this issue it was with the card or the board. I wouldnt rule out PSU but I think its one of the above.
     
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I just don't get why it's only on a cold boot though.

    Thx for all your replys, I will update as I go along.
     
  19. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I would suspect the GPU or the motherboard. Try clearing your BIOS and check at absolute default settings. Also if your mobo has a "Fast boot" feature like mine does, try turning it off and see what happens.
     
  20. Boozad

    Boozad

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    69 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Wolves, England
    Have you cold booted it and left it for half an hour or so to see if you eventually get signal?
     
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    The memory voltage showing in my bios was 1.45, which is too low I think, so I have set it at 1.50 and will see how it goes.
     
  22. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,909 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    982
    See if possible to disable on board video in bios.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page