1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

weird problem...need help!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nolifer112, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    so...the problem ocured when I turned on my pc today. Everything seemed fine, windows finished loading, but then BLACK SCREEN and no movement. When I turned on my speakers I could hear programs starting (skype). Right now Im using ASUS Express Gate to get advice from you guys :)
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Not having video only in Windows means it's probablly a driver problem. During startup, hit F8 and boot into safemode. Uninstall your drivers, run driver sweeper, etc.
     
    nolifer112 says thanks.
  3. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yeah, when I wrote this thread I thought of safemode coz it cant be caused by hardware when Im running Express Gate with no problems ;) ...good advice btw. sounds reasonable in theory, but lets see if it helps!
     
  4. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    unfortunately the problem isn\t over jet. In safe mode I uninstalled ati display drivers and finnaly got in to windows, but when I downloaded and installed newest drivers, restarted my pc...and then it started loading win xp, but after that black screen again.

    Options...
    1.my computer saves ccc settings that new installation uses. for example my display outputs are swapped maybe...
    2.broken videocard...

    ...
     
  5. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Uninstall ATI drivers
    Run drivercleaner, driversweeper or whatever to get all the schmuck off
    Reinstall drivers
     
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Do you have connected anything else besides the monitor ? It is possible that when the driver load the display output is transfered to second display port.
     
  7. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    no...only one display connected and I tried both DVIs...same thing with both of them!
     
  8. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    Your Videocard wasn't broken, it's because you can still using Express Gate from your Post Screen (If your VGA are broken, it will not even post)

    Try to use Safe Mode first, or using "Enable 640 x 480 Resolution" option.

    if that's doesn't work, try to safe mode, uninstall your Videocard driver, try to boot normally and install latest driver for your videocard.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    i've seen this problem before.

    For whatever reason, the drivers are defaulting to a refresh rate the monitor cant handle.
     
  10. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    so I removed ATI display driver in safemode, then entered windows normally. I could see my desktop alltough the resolutin was too small (witch is because I had no driver, right). Then used driver cleaner to get rid of all ATI drivers,logfiles etc. Installed latest drivers again and after rebooting it did the same thing again. Could it be somekind of virus that takes control over display driver.
     
  11. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    You could try Mussels' hunch: with the drivers installed, go to safe mode and check the settings in CCC. Adjust anything that looks weird, especially refresh rates and stuff.
     
  12. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    886 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    If the above doesnt work I suggest you save your documents and stuff to a different drive, and re-install the OS. If possible with Win 7.
     
  13. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    in my experience you cant start catalyst control center in safe mode, so there is no way to change the refresh rate.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    you can change it through windows settings, and it tends to stick when you reboot.
     
  15. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    so far none of the above has worked, so I was thinking of installing xp and leaving my filesystem. That way I can copy my files to external hdd and afterwards I\ll maybe even get myself win7.:)
     
  16. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    886 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    You can copy your files to an external hdd in safe mode now, and format the drive and do a clean install.
     
    nolifer112 says thanks.
  17. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    didn\t think of that..thanks. saves me some time .
     
  18. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    886 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Glad i can help.:toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page