1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird problem: Overclocking potential decreased??

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by itsakjt, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I have a problem again. I had an Asus M4A88TD M-EVO/USB3 motherboard. There, I kept a 24 * 7 overclock with the following settings.

    CPU 3.78 GHz, RAM 1728 MHz and NB 2808 MHz.

    Now when I try to give it with my present board, I get instability within 5 mins in Prime 95 in the max heat mode(large FFT)
    Any ideas?
    Is it failing because of RAM?
    The CPU is stable at 3.8 GHz at the same voltage with 1600 MHz RAM. Is it failing because of the IMC? Or the RAM maybe? Help is appreciated.
     
  2. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    why you expect problems to come from ram when you have changed only mb.
    it is more likely your new mobo isnt as OC capable as your old one
     
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah logically, that is correct. But how can it happen? I mean my old board had 4+1 phase VRM without any heatsink and this one has 4+2 phase with a kickass heatsink. Add to that the old board had older AMD 880G chipset and this one has 970. How can it happen? Do I require more voltage?
     
  4. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  5. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Try changing the LLC(Load Line Calibration). Correctly setting up the LLC can increase the stability of your voltage.
     
  6. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,762 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    all sorts of things can throw out an oc, even different bios. (what is the plural for bios btw)


    tip for the future, when changing anything that has an affect on cpu always go back through the overclock procedure to find your desired OC.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,962 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,080
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    BIOSii, BIOSes, BIOS', All The Things, BIOSates.

    All MoBos act differently. clocking to 4.8 on a Sabertooth and CHVF was considerably different, the sabertooth was basic and faster, the CHVF was complicated and required many details.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Ok. I will try different settings. I have eliminated a few things. CPU works at 3.8 GHz perfectly with RAM at 1600 MHz and IMC at 2800 MHz. But fails when RAM is at 1728 MHz and IMC is at 2808 MHz. Considering the IMC frequency to raise by only 8 MHz, I suspect the RAM. I forgot my previous OC settings(I had them stored in the OC profiles of my previous board). What do you think?
     
  9. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,762 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    maybe due to timings, especially if theyre tighter than before.
     
  10. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Have to check it. Thanks. :)

    EDIT: I am searching my posts in TPU if I ever shared the BIOS settings. :p I even wrote them in my system specs. But they are no more. :(
     
  11. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    UPDATE: She's back. :D

    [​IMG]

    Ran it for 10 mins as you can see in the large FFT mode(max stress and max heat). A few hours of gaming and I will be sure. :)

    I just bumped up the CPU/NB voltage to 1.3V LLC on(don't remember what I did on my old board) and memory voltage to 1.59V(I am sure I used that only in my old board) and presto she's stable.

    Cheers. :toast:
     
    d1nky and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  12. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    44 mins of Prime95. I guess that's enough. :D

    [​IMG]

    AIDA cache and memory score. :)

    [​IMG]

    Some one donate me some good RAMs please. :p I am doing this with 2*2 GB Kingston value RAM(low profile, no heatsink, 1333 MHz 9-9-9-24 stock).
     
  13. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,762 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    i got a single ripjawx 1600mhz 4gb stick not being used LOL

    and an AMD 1333mhz one haha
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  14. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Whoa that's too much to ask for. :eek: And especially considering the price of RAMs now. :p
    If you are comfortable, we can have a deal. Problem is shipping charges. Too much from England to India. :(
     
  15. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,762 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    id happily ship any of my spare stuff, but ya right shipping stuff to india would be costly.

    and its more than likely to get broke.
     
  16. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hmm. :( Maybe I will upgrade it in a few months. 4 GB is too mainstream these days. :p Wanna get a 2*4 GB kit at least 1600 MHz. Will sell the Kingston Value RAMs I got now. And a new GPU- A 7850 probably. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page