1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird problem with GPU, no display but Windows loads fine, doesn't show on device manager

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TRWOV, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,064 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,759
    Location:
    Mexico
    Hi there, I got a 7970 that's giving me a hard time troubleshooting it:

    1- the card gives no video on the DVI and HDMI connectors. I don't have a DP monitor so I can't test that.

    2- Windows loads fine with the card, I can hear the Windows Start sound and if I plug an USB stick I can hear the "new hardware found" sound. The bios code LCD display reads "AA" meaning it passed POST fine. There's no IGP on the board for Windows to fall back on (990FX board).

    3- Now the weird part: if I use another card for primary display and put said 7970 on another slot, the card doesn't show up on device manager, not even as VGA adapter :confused: GPU-Z doesn't detect it either. I repeat, the board has no IGP for Windows to fallback on, can Windows load without a GPU/IGP? :eek:

    4- Running atiflash -i from a DOS boot disk gives me an "adapter not found" message

    5- Doing the 8+1 bridge and running atiflash -i from a DOS boot disk gives me an "adapter not found" message

    6- Tried both bios 1 and 2 with all the above (the card has a bios switch).

    I'm at a loss as to what to try next, I don't know why the card doesn't show up on the device manager but still Windows is happy to use it.

    I was planning to use it as a folding card so even if the display array was damaged I could still use it to fold. I just want to get it recognized by Windows, I don't care a lot if the display section is damaged.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    A brief history of the card would help. Did it work before?
     
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,064 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,759
    Location:
    Mexico
    Apparently yes, got it from another folder.

    I got a message from him:

    Got two cards from him, the other works fine, I don't get the artifacts he mentions.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    The card is dead and yes windows will startup and run without a working video card.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Doesn't sound promising. Certainly wouldn't hurt to try it in another rig.
     
  6. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,544 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    GMT +2
    dp to dvi adapter?
     
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,064 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,759
    Location:
    Mexico
    I powered on the 990FX build without a graphics card. Windows doesn't load and the led display shows a bunch of codes before staying on "62" for a second, after that the build restarts and keeps doing that. So it means that this board does need a GPU to boot, or maybe it just needs to "feel" that something is plugged in?

    I'll try something else later.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    541 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    if you run the 2 cards in xfire do you get the boost from the one that does not dispaly?
    it sounds a lot like the bios is messed up but its very strange symptoms.
     
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,064 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,759
    Location:
    Mexico
    The card doesn't get detected in the first place but to tell the truth I haven't tried to boot with the CF bridge plugged in.

    I'll try a couple of things before giving up. Say, would a Mac mini-DP to DVI adapter work?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,064 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,759
    Location:
    Mexico
    Ok, took the plunge and put the card apart. There seems to be another flash chip (U3) to the left of the GPU, it has the same model number as U2 on the back. I'll try to bridge that one too and try again.

    A visual inspection of the components doesn't show anything damaged.

    I'll keep you posted.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Recca29

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    137 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Delhi India
    yes it needs a display card. it doesnt have a graphics chip onboard.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page