1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird Screen Garbling With ATi-Tool and X800

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by VomitOnLino, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    if i could reproduce it i could fix it ..
     
  2. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I'm not sure 100% ,cause my x800 is working only for 4Weeks....in this time i had 1 fresh Windows Installation. But i saw, without AtiTool on it, there wasn't this Error..
    It seems to be, from that Time when AtiTools takes his first Start on a fresh Sys the Error
    will be coming up...

    For Now, dont know why, but with the xT500_500 Bios from here I havn't this Error ..... :) time wil show it. I tested it again and again...clockrate high, down...No such a freeze again!
    And i get 10-20Mhz more CoreClock!!!

    People with this Error too..
    Maybe you have a try and take this connect3d x800XT 500_500 Bios from here...and see if it works better in this Combination...may other Timings reproduce this damn Error not so often or never!
    http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/
     
  3. Freddy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    The problem is that I don't have any problems with games or benchmarks @ 520/560 mhz, it's definately not the card: I played 10hrs nonstop different games and the machine is still rockstable (although GPU core temperature raises up to 75 degrees). My card still works without any artifacts @540/575, but if I change clockrates manually with the slider of ATITool...guess what still happens sometimes: weird artifact screen after the first clockmanipulations. And no, I didn't smoke my brain away.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    freddy: when entering a number into the edit boxes and hitting enter it happens too?
     
  5. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wrote it down for 10 times or so...are you people here ignore me??!

    We're 100% have the same Problem ;)
    yes sure....My Card too!!! its only sometimes on 2D when changing the Clockrates ,doesn't
    matter if up or down..AND ONLY MANUALLY "on the fly" !!
    When the Screen Mode change (2d-3d ..a Game or so) there isn't the Problem!
    At all I've not any Probs with Temps ,Artifacts or else....Sys is Rockstable on 540_570!!!

    My fix so far...i only let change it autom.over the 3d profile!!! and i only change the Clockrates over the profiles.ini. file !!! And so its 100% gone!!!


    Wizzard.. i think its too when change the Edit Box! and if change the
    "apply clock immediately"....the same!!
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2004
  6. Freddy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    When entering the number in the edit box, this issue doesn't happen. But it needs intense testing (always a reboot after the first change, needs more then a couple of tests to be confirmed working), that's why I will report further changes. Thx W1zzard for your supply.
     
  7. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    may you've only a period of luck?? that's it seems to be working.....

    Changing the clockrates with AtiTool is in the same way working, as when we enter the clockrates in the editbox (am I right??!!)....also our Probs, when want to load a Profile some time and the freeze will come up. Enter in the editbox doesn't help there. And when it should work so far ,for me it's no Way for EveryDay use.I want my Profiles fully working!!

    My Card doesn´t freeze for a few days ....but there was many clock changes cause Benching.. for me ,it helps very much to use the lower xt 500_500 Bios.. There it isn't as much often as with the other XT PE Bios.
    And also my Experience is, if there're lower (faster) Timings ,then the Prob is much more often.

    but i will test it too... and hope it will coming up on Wizzard's x800 Card :) for one time too, so that he could bring us to a final Bugfix.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    there must be some reason why this is happening .. could all of you please post your full hardware and software specs?
     
  9. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    -Athlon 64 3200 S754 / -Fsc d1607 MB /Via k8t800 Chip /Nortbridge passiveCooling
    -2x512Mb DDR400 Kingston ValueRam
    -Connect 3d X800Pro Vivo@XT -XT500_500 Bios/ max 540_570/ VCore 1,5V...
    ..on Ati4 Silencer Idle 40 / max 70C
    -Audigy2 ZS
    - 550W superSilentLC6550 PSU

    -Windows XP SP2 / DX9c /Catalyst 4.9Final (withoutCCC) / ViaHyperion 4.53
    WXP SP2 Firewall / AntiVirPEdition Logitech Mousware 9.80,
    Creative Audigy2 Driver ver 1.84.50,
    AtiTool 0.23b2


    the Error also was with SP2, and several Catalyst Drivers AND on a fresh Sys

    GrEEtz
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  10. otbcsteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AMD64 3200 'newcastle'
    1gig pc3200 geil ram
    connect3d pro vivo - softmodded @ XT PE speeds
    250w psu

    windows xp home
    sp2
    pc cillin internet monitor / firewall
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    steve what board/chipset?
     
  12. Freddy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany

    P4 2,8C @ 3,2 gigs, 2x 512Mb Kingston HyperX, Asus P4C800 Deluxe, Saphire x800 Pro @ XT PE...Software :Win XP SP2 Cat 4.9 and the old Control Panel.

    All detailed information about my System is here:
    ITS IN GERMAN!
    http://www.nethands.de/pys/show.php4?user=Freddy23
     
  13. otbcsteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using S754 AMD on a Nvidia 250gb chipset.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    ok so its not chipset or cpu ...

    anybody saw this happen on SP1 / no SP ?
     
  15. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SP2 and SP1 the Same Error
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    ok .. so whats left is the video cards .. anybody tried different bioses?
     
  17. otbcsteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I never had any problems with my Pro bios but the corruption has only started with the last 2 versions of ATItool, before that I was fine.
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    know the exact version?
     
  19. otbcsteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually no, i'll find out now. When i first installed atitool (july, which i think was version 16) it was fine. i'll do some tests now.

    have just tried version 16 and I get errors. i installed and the men/core were being read as 0/0. i clicked the default button and I got full screen corruption. somethings definitely wierd, i think i'll just go without for the time being as I can't afford to break my card.
     
  20. 5150 Joker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davis, California USA
    Just to add my 2 bits, I've had the same problem as everyone else is describing and I know of 1 other user at Rage3D that is experiencing this issue as well. It first started happening when I had ATi Tool set to load with Windows startup. Ever since I removed it from starting with Windows, the garbled issue has gone down significantly. It seems to me the tool screws up somehow during a cold boot and/or restart and sets an incorrect timing for the memory even if it shows the default 560 mhz in the interface. :confused: Whatever the case, I've become really hesitant to use the tool now in fear that it may damage my card. I hope this issue can be worked out because it is a good piece of software.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,265 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,374
    16 doesnt work on the x800 .. try in the .19 / .20 range
     
  22. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    About other Bios....for me it seems to be with the "fastest XT Bios 526_573Mhz at most! Better with the 520_560 !! And actually with a lower 500_500 Bios its the best for now . On the orig Pro i saw it only 1 time for weeks! But i want to use the 500_500 XT cause it gives better Core OCing for me and i can lower the VCore!!


    Wrote this few Days ago (and more on the other Sites before about several XT Bios and the Error...)

    My Card doesn´t freeze for a few days ....but there was many clock changes cause Benching.. for me ,it helps very much to use the lower xt 500_500 Bios.. There it isn't as much often as with the other XT PE Bios.
    And also my Experience is, if there're other lower (faster) Timings ,then the Prob is much more often.
    SHORT: with the Bios where my Ram gives the earliest Artifacts, this damn Error is coming up mostly!! Can there be a Connection??!! must be somewhat!

    5150 Joker...may i was, i've posted a link to this Thread at Rage3d to ask User if there's this Error too :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  23. otbcsteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would it be at all possible to have a version that monitors for errors, checks temps and allows you to set the speed of the fan while people are having this issue. it would be trés useful.
     
  24. acrowley23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    78 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no more this Error in the moment with XT500_500 Bios.....for 1 Week....
     
  25. Turdhat Guest

    Had the same issue. Happened at bootup with ati tool changing clock speeds either up or down . Now, I msconfiged and disabled atitool at start up so this would stop however, I use powerstrip with my hdtv and it lowered the clock on bootup and the same thing happened. I dont think its your atitool. I think that some cards cant handle it. I switched out my xt modded pro (it was a terrible overclocker) and got another card, modded to 16p and 513/567 and it hasnt happened since. Before I switched cards I tried regular pro bios, 16p pro bios, 520/560 bios. and the 526/573 bios to no avail. Swapping the card for another did the trick. Dunno why but I would have to guess that some of these pros dont like being modded to 16p and having thier clocks moved around. BTW I am using the 526/573 bios now 16p rock stable at 513/567. Wizzard thanks again for such a wonderfull tool.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page