1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird things happening...

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Pigas, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey all, this is my first post, i am absolutely desperate.

    I own an alienware m17x , with and AMD Radeon 6xxxHD series. windows 7. I am not that much of a computer expert, i just love gaming, hence the alienware.

    Last night, i shut down my pc. When i turn it on, my resolution is 800x600 and i notice something is going extremely wrong. First thing that comes to mind is drivers for the graphics card, maybe they rolled back. Funny thing is, when i go on device manager, my graphics card wont show up. It only shows the Intel 3000 on it. I run World of Warcraft. It would barely run it on minimum speccs. I then came to the conclusion that i am playing without a graphics card-.-. I gave up, turned off the pc. I wake up the next day, turned on the pc, everything was back to normal again. I gamed for 12 hours, not a simple problem or overheat. I then restart the pc for some windows updates, POOF, no graphics card on device manager once again.

    I need a saviour.

    Kind regards,

    Pigasios Michael
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Sounds like your graphics card is going out to me.

    Are you getting any colored dots or tears in your graphics when it was working?
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sounds like an Enduro issue. I would reinstall the HD6000 drivers and the Enduro updates.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nothing, it works like a charm when it is actually working. I can tell when its working because it displays it in the device manager.
  5. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    TRWOV, I uninstalled and reinstalled my drivers, nothing. The fishy thing though is that when i download the auto detector from the AMD website, i tells me that it cannot detect the required hardware in my OS
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    You could also try fn + F7 to disable Enduro and set the HD6000 as the permanent GPU (no switching back and fort between the Intel IGP and the Radeon GPU).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried that, in order for the pc to give me that option there needs to be 2 available GPU. At the moment of failure, there is only one. As a result the option is not given.
  8. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    humm.... maybe the "Nuke it" option? I'm out of ideas. :confused:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,749 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Dont be shy what gpu is it besides a 6xxx?

    Id pop out the motherboards bios battery for a few min then re-insert and re-start the rig and see if that fixes it.

    To me it sounds like the bios is fubar atm.
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    What drivers are you using? Alienware's or AMD's?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well..its an i7-2670QM CPU@ 2.2 GHZ. That is as much as i can find right now since i cant get my graphics card info. Not showing up anywhere on the pc nor checks i run.
  12. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alienware redirected me to Dell, Dell redirected me to AMD.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,749 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Like I suggested reset the bios and see if it's all good.

    If not remove the gpu's driver and re-install the AMD one.
  14. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Have you tried a system restore to an earlier date.

    Try going back to a date where you know it was working fine.
  15. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    *SHY* How do i reset the bios? As i said i dont know much.. close to nothing.
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    Since it shows up at random I'm leaning towards it being a driver/OS issue. Maybe the GPU driver call times out and Windows starts without it.

    It happened to me once with an USB 3.0 card reader. Once in a while it wouldn't start on Windows 7 and had to reset for it to show up. Using the Event Viewer I learned that the USB 3.0 driver was taking too long to initialize (Event ID 102). I suspected that Windows just went on without it on some occasions.

    On a laptop you'd have to open it and remove the CMOS battery but of course I bet you'd lose your warranty with Alienware. In your case I'd go into the bios (press DEL, ESC or F2 at startup, every manuyfacturer has its way) and load the "fail safe defaults" or whatever name they choosed.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    System Restore is located here.

    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Recovery

    Click open system restore once there.
  18. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Your explanation makes sense. Whats the solution to that problem? If that is the case?
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sadly, I didn't find one. The issue corrected itself after upgrading to Windows 8 but that was because W8 has built in USB 3.0 support (doesn't need drivers).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Meh.. Restoring now, will let you know of the results. Ps is it possible to purchase and install windows 8 on the spot?
  21. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Restore made it worse:O got me back to the point that nothing worked
  22. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    did you used gpu-z ?
    it can find cards that windows does not .

    may be a power connector has unplug from the ati , check that . if it is not the case unplug and replug the ati hd6k .
    beware that some pci-e slot have a lock to fix vga card , you have to push it "gently"

    in case that does nothing , ask for a rma
  23. Pigas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dont feel confident opening uo the pc. The restore caused for both the graphic cards not to display on device manager. Ill try alien restore tommorow
  24. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,323 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Gypsyland
    Nuke it. (in case OP does not understand, fresh Windows reinstall)
  25. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    that should be better to boot with a cold pc , retry the restore if you see nothing

    check the monitor and cables , may be try to connect to all your vga-connectors to find the one that is on

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page