1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weirdest performance problem I've ever seen.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Volatile, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. Volatile

    Volatile New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I am facing one of the absolute weirdest problems I've ever come across in the field of computer hardware/game performance.

    My friend has just finished performing multiple upgrades on his computer that we built together. Take a look at the specs first off:

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1908210

    http://pastebin.com/tbAPqfY9

    Now with a machine with a 6 core processor running at 3.2 GHZ, a Radeon 6970, and 8 Gigs of ram, you would think WoW would be no problem to run.

    Guess again!

    http://i.imgur.com/GkJC8.jpg

    Take a look at the FPS that he gets in raids, with shadows on low. 13 FPS with a 6970 and that processor.

    Weirdly enough, with Crysis 2 on max settings he gets a solid 60 FPS.

    Things that we have done already to try and get this working:

    • Windows 7 has been re installed multiple times after each hardware installation and is working fine
    • The monitor is in fact plugged into the graphics card, not the motherboard
    • All drivers are up to date along with the bios
    • WoW has been deleted, reinstalled with no addons and we get the same fps.
    • The graphics card is plugged into the correct slot on the motherboard with all the appropriate power connections.

    So even with a brand new clean install of Windows 7, a brand new install of WoW with no addons, and the newest AMD driver for his graphics card, we still get the same FPS.

    30-50 FPS in a City, 10-20 FPS in raids

    Mind you, this computer has gotten the exact same FPS even after:

    Replacing the GTX 260 with the Radeon 6970; Replacing the older Dual Core AMD CPU with the 6 Core one; And
    Replacing the motherboard and buying DDr3 Ram

    The most that changes is a 3-5 FPS increase.

    Now at this point I want to say that this is a problem with WoW itself, but numerous people in his guild who have the same exact processor as him, and a worse graphics card get 40-50 FPS in raids while he gets 10-12.

    I hope someone out there has an idea of what to try next.
     
  2. dannoddd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Idaho
    Hey Volatile,
    I too am an avid WoW player and I have a very similar system.

    The first thing I'd do is set up a benchmarking routine, /timetest and then taking a flight point
    will record your min/max/avg fps on that flight path, and then you can re-test over and over again.

    WoW is very susceptible to HDD performance. What can you tell me about your HDD? Can you download and run ATTO Disk benchmark?

    Until you get the game smooth, disable all add-ons.
    Delete the Config.wtf file

    Check the DX API in the game, this should be in the advanced graphics options. Try DX11 vs DX9. You have to re-launch the game.

    What resolution are you at?
    What happens if you set all settings to Low vs Ultra?

    Good luck.
     
    Volatile says thanks.
  3. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,119 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    You could have a 48 core system and it wouldn't help, WOW is highly CPU dependent and it only works on 1 maybe 2 cores, I can't remember.
    What video settings are being used in WoW?
     
  4. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    487 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    WoW is really cpu dependent and HATES AMD cpus , last gen i3s for example perform alot better then amd quads in WoW
     
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That's a really weird problem, for sure. Sounds like a nasty software glitch, rather than hardware. Things to try:

    1 Make sure the latest mobo chipset drivers are installed (get these from AMD if possible, not the mobo manufacturer who will no doubt have old ones)

    2 Disable CPU cores leaving just one active and see if it's better. Then enable them all one by one, comparing each time

    3 Install the latest June 2010 DirectX runtime from Microsoft: www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8109

    4 Install Windows XP. Yes, really! As a test, try that and I bet the system flies...
     
  6. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    OC that puny CPU or go intel. Or turn the settings down that tax the CPU. Does he have AMD's CAPs installed?

    Could be some other weird problem with the machine but it sounds about right. 40-50fps in cities is normal, especially Orgrimmar. 10-20fps in raids is pretty normal for a weak CPU. Even with my i7 950 OC'd at 4.0 HT it can dip sometimes, and HDD performance is a big issue. I had to move WoW over to my SSD's to get the maximum performance possible. My FPS is not comparable though as I run in 5760x1080 with two 6970's. I could test it in a minute on one screen and see what I get in city/raid with just one card.

    I'll check it and post back in a bit.

    *Oh and as far as other people claiming they get better fps with same cpu: are they running same resolution? ultra settings? sure they aren't lying? a LOT of people tend to lie about their performance to seem impressive...
     
  7. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    <-- (I'm the friend the OP is talking about) So I like the Windows XP idea; I'll try that on my secondary drive tonight. @LordJummy: Even if you go online and search for AMD phenom 1090t WoW raid, there's a video online of this guy using my exact processor minus the overclock. I tried a 3.7 ghz OC and it did nothing. My Video card is definitely up to date and better than what this guy is running, so I'm not sure of what's causing my issues. I'm not even running on ultra in my 25 man raid when that screen shot was taken.
     
  8. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Spoof your processor ID with a intel CPU ID
     
  9. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Sounds like it might be some other problem. So what kind of hard drive are you using. Regular SATA? What speed and capacity?

    What model 6970? Are you using the CAPs? You should also list all of your settings & resolution so that we can get a better overall idea of what's going on. Is it running in DX9 or DX11?
     
  10. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What? Spoof the processor ID?
     
  11. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Multisampling: 4X, Vertical Sync: Enabled (with triple buffering, and yes I have tried disabling it to no avail)
    Texture resolution: High; Texture Filtering: 4X, Projected Textures: Enabled
    Shadow quality: low, Liquid detail: Ultra, Sunshafts: High, Particle Density: Ultra
    View Distance: Ultra, Environmental Detail: Ultra, Ground Clutter: Good

    ADVANCED: Reduce Imput Lag: Disabled, Hardware cursor: enabled, DX11 is enabled.

    Where am I going to find what type of hard drives I'm running? I doubt it's a hard drive issue since I know one of my two is faster than the other and when I put windows on that secondary drive, the game still performs the same way.

    I'm using a sapphire: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...15&cm_re=sapphire_6970-_-14-102-915-_-Product

    When you guys say CAPs, you're talking about the catalyst control center?

    I'm running at 1680X1050 wide
     
  12. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
  13. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @Anusha: Do I need the 11.6 catalyst drivers installed? I'm currently using the 11.5 from when I was tweaking, and I won't be able to switch drivers for about an hour (currently in the middle of something)
     
  14. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    That much I don't know. Sorry.
     
  15. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also, Anusha, what exactly does the CAP do? I know for a fact that I do not have it installed prior to just grabbing it. Could that possibly be causing my issues? I'm very anxious to try it out in about 20 minutes when my raid is over :)
     
  16. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I installed the CAP's you linked me, and it didn't help. =(
     
  17. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm playing at 1680X1050, and when I set my settings to Low (in orgrimmar), I get much higher fps (around 53-60), and when I turn things to Ultra it goes down to 30.
     
  18. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    30fps is about normal for a weaker cpu + a slow hdd. is the game on a separate HDD than windows ?

    It sounds like some part of your computer is having a hard time with it. I find it odd that this is happening though. I definitely recommend keeping vsync disabled for the time being while testing.

    I don't know what else to tell you at this point other than you need to investigate each piece of hardware and how it's performing. You should update your system specs in your profile so we can see. It would be good to know all the little details of your hardware.

    Just to let you know I loaded up WoW on one screen at 1920x1080 with everything on ultra turned up to maximum in DX11 mode in the config file, and it ran extremely fast on one unlocked 6950(6970). I was getting about 49fps in orgrimmar minimum in a heavily populated area, but I'm also running the game off of an SSD raid and an overclocked i7 950. I had fps spikes up to 100+ at some points.

    Maybe someone who's an expert with amd / wow can help now. People were saying it has a lot of trouble with AMD cpu's. I haven't had an AMD cpu since the original celeron days. I have no idea :(
     
  19. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I thought all of my hardware was included when my friend posted the CPU-z stuff? How else would I find what you're talking about? I'd be able to link you to everything except the hard drives because I don't remember which ones I bought. If you could tell me how to find out which brands/versions I have, that'd be great.

    Also, I'd been running WoW on a separate HDD (without windows installed on that drive), and there's virtually no difference.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  20. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, this is cool. My windows XP disc doesn't want to startup; it gives me a blue screen letting me know that my computer could have a virus or that the drives are incoorectly formatted. That doesn't make any sense. I don't have a virus on a 1 day old format -.-
     
  21. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here is my ATTO assessment (Please let me know if I did it under the right settings): http://i.imgur.com/PUuWh.png

    Also, it doesn't make a difference whether or not the addons are enabled or disabled; framerates are relatively the same. Also, I've tried deleting the config.wf file, and it didn't help. =(
     
  22. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    701
    turn off DEP for wow or run in compat. mode....
     
  23. Zaios New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What? lol
     
  24. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    yes there are software tools that will spoof the cpuid. try it see what happens. Just a curiosity on my part.
     
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That's not such a mad idea. Programs may run different code paths for different CPUs to either optimize for each one, or ahem, unoptimize for the other one...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page