1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Well I just ordered this .

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by trickson, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
  2. Duxx Guest

    Grats man, if you live close enough to one of their warehouses, you should still see it tomorrow depending on how fast transaction goes through.
     
  3. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Nice, 4 more MB of cache then my QX6700 and higher clock speed.

    Should serve you well with what every you do.:)
     
    trickson says thanks.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I live close as they have a setup in California and I live in Santa Fe NM .
    I called and asked but they could not guaranty any thing to me but the warehouse has the order (She said ) so if it gets packed it will hit me tomorrow !! And if not Friday :banghead: !
     
  5. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    nice proccesor, enjoy
     
    trickson says thanks.
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah should be a upgrade from what I have now . And the fun of a new CPU with new clock speeds to find ..
     
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Same CPU as I have :). You should hit 3.6GHz easy on that chip combined with good cooling and a good motherboard like me.
     
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I hope to be able to get higher than that 3.8GHz or even 4Ghz . But I will take what I can get :) I have water cooling and a nice mobo , This mobo gave me the boost needed to get the Q6600 to 3.8GHz I was even able to reach 3.9GHz with this mobo so my expectations are a bit higher than that of 3.6GHz :twitch:
     
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Just saying. I hit 3.6GHz with no problems. I only increased the CPU voltage a bit then I ran Prime95 first time then I was stable but I'm gonna overclock more when I watercool my Q9550 and 4870 x2. I'm hoping my 4870 x2 temperatures will decrease atleast 15C or more on water.
     
  10. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    I think u can get 3.8GHz stock voltage and 4-4.5GHz w/ a little bump. Hope its e0 stepping
     
    trickson says thanks.
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My stepping is 7.
     
  12. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Revision?
     
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah me too but newegg has always been a good place to get good CPU's I bet it will be the e0 I hope ...
     
  14. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    C1.
     
  15. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    A lot of people say Revision is stepping so i kinda messed it up. Currently there are 2 revisions/steppings for Q9550's C1 and E0. E0 performs better out of the two.
     
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I don't care lol. If I hit 4GHz or 3.8GHz, that's still an amazing clock for me so I'll be happy.
     
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah I am with you ! Still just showing charged man I sure hope they can get it out to me today !
     
  18. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Air 4GHz: It's not my chip.... If air could do 4GHz u could probably get 4.5GHz. o.o it's C1.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My Core Voltage says 1.304 V. What voltage would I need in the BIOS for my CPU-Z to hit the same voltage as that in the CPU-Z in the picture? ^^
     
  20. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Depends on the vdroop. Try 1.4V.
     
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I never understand what vdroop is. I've tried 1.4V on my quad and still fail on Prime95.
     
  22. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Vdroop is the difference between the Vcore applied in the BIOS, and the actual Vcore under load.
     
    spearman914 says thanks.
  23. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    To clarify vdroop:
    You set 1.4V in BIOS.
    But CPU-Z reads 1.36 or 1.37. The 0.03 - 0.4V is the vdroop or wasted volts, from what i've heard Asus boards have a low vdroop and gigabytes have the highest.
     
  24. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I would of went with the Q9650 with free s/h imo thats would of been better then to pay extra just to get it to you sooner cuz ive seen alot of Q9650 get 4Ghz +
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Nice to know you would have went with the Q9650 but for a little less cash ( I could only afford so much ) I got the Q9550 and will be able to reach the speed of the Q9650 easily the only difference in the 2 is the clock speed any way :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page