1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what are the resistors on the bottom of a cpu for??

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by overclocking101, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    i have an i3-550. and today when I went to put it in one of the tiny resistors just fell off, well intel refuses rma because, because before I tried it for functionality i requested rma they stated IF there is a problem with it its due to the memory on the cpu!! even though I told them a resistor just fell off!! they are truly ignorant imo, but anyways the cpu still works just like it always did before this happened. so my question is wtf are they there for if the cpu works without them??
     
  2. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    how did the resistor 'just' fall off? theyre supposed to be ultra omg tight on

    do some load testing and compare, if theres any difference
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    complain and complain some more. You tried being nice, now go mean. or be nice again and send them a high res pic showing its not your fault.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    thats what I thought m8 hence my OMGWTGBBQQ im gonna shit myself reaction when it happened. i opened it up turned it over to compare it with a lynnfield bottom and noticed one resistor was not positioned right and i touched it, VERY lightly and it just fell off!! the cpu still works and oc's the same actually it used to run stock at 1.2v now runs stock at 1.16v and oc's the same at a tad lower voltage. almost like the resistor caused the need for higher vcore for some reason :confused:

    they state any problems with the cppu if any will be because my muhkin redlines run at 1.65v!! the are retarded, I told them they default to 1333mhz at 1.5v but they are seriously handicapped.
     
  5. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    Now I think you should go mean...just like freaksavior said.

    "Is this how you guys manufacture your CPUs?! Where is the quality control in all of this? I get a defective CPU and you guys won't even take a look at it?! I will be sure to spread word that Intel does not care about its customers whatsoever!!!"

    Ok, maybe that last sentence isn't necessary, but if it gets to a point that they will not give you the time of day, then maybe.

    Or better yet, ask to speak to a manager immediately. That always stirs the hairs on the back of their necks.
     
  6. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    im going to continue to test it if it is faulty im going to call them back and make shit happen
     
  7. GENTLEMEN New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    198 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Philippines
    1. Test part by part. But even if it's all good, call their tech support or something.
    2. If they do nothing but blame your parts, even if they work flawlessly, look for their supervisor

    Btw, how much more OC can you get out of that thing after the resistor thing fell off?
     
  8. vnl7 Guest

    nice story, but the question is still up..... what these resistors does?
     
  9. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    I say send it back, I did have that happen before on a E2180, and the voltage changed on it and I couldn't change it back.

    then it died shortly after which is why I have a E2140 now.
     
  10. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    so far it poc's the same at lower voltage. only change I see is lower voltage need at the same or higher clocks. before it took 1.475v for 4.8ghz im going to shoot for that and see what happens. intel is claiming that any 1156 cpu will only run with 1.5volt ram and nothing more and if there is a problem no matter what that problem is it is due to running ram higher than 1.5v. the problem is they look up the ram models and even tjhough they default at 1.5v 1333mhz they are advertised at their XMP speeds and intel tech support doesnt know how ram, motherboards etc work. they tried telling me anything lower than an i5 750 will not run on the P55 chipset as well, which I told them they needed to check their facts because that is very untrue
     
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You could of always superglued it back on, and then sent it in for RMA. Or, the simple way is to pretend you didn't see it fall off. Factory defect is all it is. Your not an engineer, you have no clue what is supposed to be, or not be on the chip.

    Just say it does not work end of story. You tried it in another machine, and it still does not work.
     
  12. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    i said that they state ram incompatability i told them 100 times thats not it but they insisted, im going to get the rma and when I do intel is not going to forget me thats for damn sure. i dont have the $$ to just throw away a cpu cuz intel tech/warranty support is ignorant
     
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yea, intel hates to do RMAs that is a fact. They really drill you about your problem like your an idiot before they will do anything. I guess it's a way that they cut cost on RMAs.
     
  14. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    this is the resistor
     

    Attached Files:

  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I bet no one really knows but intel. I bet it has to do with voltages inside the chip. Sometimes those can fall off, and you will never see any problems unless you just happen to have the right caulation that required it to be correct..
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    They aren't really ignorant..fact of the matter is that the ram company is ignorant, and doesn't tell you that using thier ram will viod your processor's warranty.

    It sucks that Intel's support was ineffective at conveying this, and it sucks that companies promote overclocking with things like "Extreme" and "Black" Edition cpus, and even provide tools to overclock, but the fact of the matter is that as soon as you use many brands of memory at different speeds over 1333, or even 1066, depending on platform, you void many times not only your warranty, but also your right to any support with issues that may arise.

    And it's things like this that have me saying overclocking is ruining the industry. It's just not often that these situations that show this are really taken in that context.


    So, if you ever run that ram at anything over 1.5v and 1333, yes, you are SOL, as that is outside of warranty, and any other problems you might have are no longer relevant, as the warranty has already been voided.

    Take the problem up with Mushkin, for selling you the ram, putting it on market. There are laws for this situation too, you know.

    EDIT:

    http://www.intel.com/consumer/game/extreme-memory.htm


    Of course, this bit is hidden on the XMP page, but it's there. XMP is NOT supported by Intel. Nor is memory using XMP profiles. Your processor has no warranty. See the above.


    HAte to tell ya that, but that's the short and the long of it. Of course, if you kept the resistor, it can be repaired.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2010
  17. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    no intel told me if I get ram at 1333mhz 1.5v and it still dont work they will rma the cpu. it doesnt void the warranty they just wont rma unless it has been tested not functional with their compatability list. and i would love to see the guy that can solder the resistor that size and I wont risk putting the cpu in the oven, as of right now im cool with it its working fine at lower than stock (well before the falling resistor) voltage. the day it wont function ill rma it. but i called them baack to clarify and they clearly stated they will honor warranty IF it doesnt function with 1333mhz 1.5v ram as thats what they guarantee.

    EDIT: and fact is intel uses overclocking to sell their cpu's, they sponser overclockers and shit like that just to show everyone that intel overclocks are far more superior and have been doing this since the beggining of cor2duo
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Depending on which one, I coudl fix it...it's just a matter of having the right stuff to do so.


    It's actually most likely a capacitor though, used to smooth out voltage to somewhere in the cpu. If it clocks better, chances are that particular connection drained current that is now being used elsewhere.



    And I hear what you are saying, but the truth is that as I showed above, they have every right to deny RMA. If you do get one, you should consider yourself lucky. Everything you mention is marketing, and each little bit they promote, they cover with desclaimers, liek the one I quoted above. If they could get away with plastering naked chicks on the box for more sales, they'd do that too.
     
  19. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    They are capacitors like cadaveca said.
    It probably still works because that capacitor might have just been tied to ground. Redundancy.
     
  20. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    I always try the nice tactic first, it usually gets you further but not always. I was super nice to acer when I called them and after 20 minutes i finally raised my voice told her to get me a sup so I could order a damn battery, a few minutes later I had my battery order placed. Sometimes, you got to keep pushing. I work at host gator customer service, and when a customer starts getting mad at me 1 of 2 things happen.

    A - I start being a little less nice
    B - I give it to a sup to take care of.

    Either way, since you've tried being nice, trying being a bit "meaner"
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. GENTLEMEN New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    198 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Philippines
    Well, if it WAS the ram that is the problem, it would be the first case of "ram damages cpu" that I've heard of :laugh: or you could say that it fell off when you unboxed the cpu.
     
  22. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,673 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,027
    once my previous old athlon 3500+ cpu had been fitted in such a way that 3 pins were not in their holes and they were bent out of shape. i never noticed this till i took it out for packaging and shipping it off!! :p
     
  23. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    It'd be interesting if it's only purpose was to make it less power efficient when it goes beyond spec to limit overclocking. All 1156 procs seem to eat up the volts and have trouble past 4 GHz (quads at least). There's been an explanation for it in reviews, but really reviewers wouldn't know for sure, only intel would.
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,673 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,027
    overclocking 101 should try knocking off all the resistors and try overclocking it??
     
  25. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    Errr, probably not. I'd start with just trying to see if there's been any effect on longevity.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page