1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what bios should i flash to sapphire hd5870?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by unlovedhomie, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. unlovedhomie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello.
    im a noob so please bear with me. i am trying to run 2 hd5870's in crossfire. i have a daimond hd5870 flashed to msi and it works fine and can even overclock it . i also have a sapphire hd5870 and its been having probs. if i over clock it it random crashes and clocks rest to 850 mhz/1200 (mem) mhz and has iffy proformemce with or with out crossfire. it has already been rma'd and crashes happen less now but only in pci-e slot 1. is does pci-e 16 and pci-e 8 that important? both slots clock down to pci-e x8 in crossfire but google says thats not a biggie.
    i would like to flash the bios of the shappire card to something else (msi) to see if that makes it more stable but i think its on a custom pcb , so i have no clue what bios would be safe for shappire. what should i use? thanks.


    phenom x4 9750 (iknow , i know)
    8gigs ram
    1000watt psu (coolermaster)
    gigabyte ma790gp-ud4h
    win7 64
    sapphire radeon hd5870 1gig
    daimond radeon hd5870 1gig (msi bios from techpowerup)

    shappire card.gif
  2. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    that card IS a custom pcb & the bios you have on it is 1 of the best for that pcb
    if the sapphire is giving you trouble try down clocking it to 775/1175 & test
    or switch the cards in the slots
    I run 2 of these [see specs] @ 890/1275 & they will crash every now & then just play with the clocks untill you find the SWEET spot every card has 1
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
    unlovedhomie says thanks.
  3. unlovedhomie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks frogger for the fast reply.
    that makes me sad then cuz now it means i have to find a different cause to this prob.
    im leaning to never buying shappire again.
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,161 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Its not Sapphires fault your card doesnt overclock. It does what it is supposed to do
    unlovedhomie says thanks.
    1 Million points folded for TPU
  5. unlovedhomie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no it has tese problems even when i dont overclock. sorry if that wasn't clear.

    i have changed ports already. it helps but doesn't cure the problem.
    and its only the shappire card.
    even if i run it alone it doesn't match up to the daimond card/msi bios.
    am i expecting to much? can the shappire card just not match the daimond card even though they are both hd5870's ?
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,276 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    run the cards separately for stability testing
    unlovedhomie says thanks.
  7. unlovedhomie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried that already. no change. daimond/msi works fine, shappire does not.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    Flashing the bios isn't going to solve a broken card. Keep the settings at stock and try using a program like MSI Afterburner to increase voltage a little, then check stability again. Also, what are the temps like?
    unlovedhomie says thanks.
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    that card has a up6213 non-digital controller on it no voltage control.. the bios on it has a 3D voltage of 1.2v
    unlovedhomie and Law-II say thanks.
  10. unlovedhomie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    afterburner didnt give me options to up volts and now i know why thank you.
    from what everyone is telling me i should stop trying to look at the card and maybe look somewhere eles. should i orry about upgradiing cpu/mobo first and hope ?

    thanks again frogger and everyone btw.
  11. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,723 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    If it's crashing at stock clocks, then you need to RMA it. Sounds like a bad GPU.
    unlovedhomie says thanks.
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Have you tried using an older set of drivers? I assume your using 12.3. Run ATIman Then try 11.12 or 11.11 and see. Amd have done some funny things with the last few sets of 12.xx drivers can't hurt to try before you resort to other options
    unlovedhomie says thanks.
  13. unlovedhomie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thx all.
    this card was rma'd already. this is the card they replaced it with.
    tried older drivers and newer drivers.
    it seems to be ok at stocks now, no clue why.
    i wont be trying crossfire after next upgrade (in a few years).
    thx for all the help.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page