1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what could be the problem

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by chicos13, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. chicos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i purchased a PC set up
    intel core 2 quad
    ASUS p5kpl am/ps mobo
    Gigabyte Superb 550 PSU
    Sparkle GeForce 9600GT 1Gig DDR3

    I have a feeling that its the Video card so i wont specify the rest. i got 4Gig Ram and was running World in conflict while my PC crashed got a BSOD and keeps restarting.
    my questions are
    1. are the specs compatible?
    2. is there enough power for the video card or will I need a connection from my PSU?


    thanks
     
  2. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Can you list operating system, video driver version?

    Is the system overclocked at all?

    What settings are you trying to run the game on? high medium low?

    What resolution?

    your psu should be plenty for a 9600gt.

    Does this happen only with this game or in other applications and games also?
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  3. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Yes you do need a connection to your 9600GT from your PSU.
    Unless your 9600GT is a green edition and doesn't have a connector
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  4. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    You dont have the pci-e power cable plugged into the carD?
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  5. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    OP stated this :D so I assumed it doesn't have a connection atm.:laugh:
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,844 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Dont think Sparkle ever did any "Green" editions..... I maybe wrong there but I think thats the problem in a nutshell......get that card plugged in!
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  7. chicos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you for your immediate reply. Ive read about PCIE connections from the PSU and checked my VC and didnt see any matching port to plug it in. here is the exact VC i have.
    the system isnt overclocked, OS is windows XP sp2 and the video settings of the game was probably set automatically so it was on default. im not really sure about the setting when I was playing the game sorry but im sure it was pretty high. im really worried that i cant figure out what caused this. could the video cards today be that boastful to run a game in high settings that it cant handle ? lol and how will i know if a board is compatible with a VC? as far as im concerned as long as it has a slot for the VC thats it. it is important to have direct x installed right? cause it wasnt in my add/remove programs before I played the game, I assumed it came with VC driver. thanks again
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2009
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    That psu should have a pci-e plug so that`s no problem. just find the right place to plug it in - usually at the very end of the card.
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    [​IMG]


    there is no PCI-E connector on his 9600GT


    only the 9600GTS and 9800GT required PCI-E power, and therefore had green editions without it. 9600GT never needed it on the reference design.



    quite likely the problem is actually RAM related. please provide a link to the ram used in your PC, and a CPU-Z screenshot showing the memory and SPD tabs.
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  10. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Not true, reference 9600GT's require one six pin PCI-E connection.
    But I agree it sounds like a ram/mobo problem.

    Edit: Could also be the video driver, try 185.xx WHQL ones they are much reliable than the new 19x.xx one's
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  11. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    it needed it on the reference design.

    http://www.toxico-pc.com/review_det.php?p=2&idr=415
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    alright, i was wrong.

    maybe i was thinking 8600GT....

    edit: yeah i was thinking 8600GT
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  13. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    yeah my shitty 8600gt doesnt require a pcie..
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  14. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    902 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    1. You very likely have no compatibility issues unless your RAM (which you need to specify) is incompatible.
    2. You don't need power from your PSU to the card.
    +1

    I believe it's a driver problem. Try reboot, then during boot hold F8 until it brings up the options and select "safe mode".
    Once in the system, right click My Computer, then click "manage".
    Select "Device Manager" on the left.
    Double-click "Display Adapters" on the right, then right-click your graphics card that branches down and click uninstall.
    Once that's done, reboot.

    If you can boot successfully, it's the driver, so go to your "Add/Remove programs" (in XP) or "Programs and Features" (in Vista/7) then uninstall the nVidia drivers.
    ONLY reboot after uninstalling the nVidia drivers in 'normal mode'.
    If you manage to reboot ok after uninstalling the nVidia drivers, then it was definitely them.:)

    Please specify for us which OS you use, or just fill in your specs rather.
    Keep us updated.;)
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    OS is windows XP sp2
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  16. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    you might want to try driver cleaner pro
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  17. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    902 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    My bad, I missed that, thanks shevanel.:eek:
    In that case, if you follow my instructions above and it works, then please download and install this:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en
    then this:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=04ac064b-00d1-474e-b7b1-442d8712d553
    Although neither of those have caused this problem, it's important to have them installed.;)
    Then install this:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_191.07_whql.html
    or if that is the problem again, then repeat the uninstall procedure in my previous post & do what gaximodo said, and try:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_186.18_whql.html
    tell us how it goes.:toast:
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  18. chicos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my ram is a kingston 2GB ddr2 not sure what the model number is...I just hope its a driver problem, but so far when I look at device manager i dont see any of that exclamation points and both times my monitor flickered and lagged my PC was on for about 24 hrs and its about 28 to 30 degrees C here in the philippines. could it be the temp ??? rightnow its working perfectly im running world in conflict at 1152X864 resolution at medium graphics I havent tried playing the game for hours like I usually do with other PC's though. thank you all for the info and links gonna try them now.
     
  19. chicos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @inferKNOX possibly a driver prob. anyway I availed for the warranty to be sure we have a perfectly working card, then again encountered lagging after 2hrs of playing the same game(world in conflict) i didnt DL the latest driver 191.07 due to a thread in this forum that it destroys GPU's
    eeerrrr im out of ideas !!
     
  20. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Few Ideas..

    1.DL EVGA precision and use it to control your cards fan..ramp it up and leave it there to rule out the card overheating.

    2.DL an app called Memtest 86.....run it for 2-3 loops to test your memory to rule that out.

    3.Post the specs to your PSU.

    4.How many HD's in the system?...and have you run any tests on them to rule them out yet?

    7:30 in the morn here....all I can think of right now....

    Hope it helps. :)
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  21. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    902 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Not too sure about the driver stability, but I agree with {JNT}Raptor, you need to make sure your GFX card isn't overheating, since it lags after some time.
    Get and install the latest patches for the game:
    World in Conflict v1.000 to v1.010 Incremental GB Patch
    http://www.gamespot.com/pc/strategy...act=convert&om_clk=files&tag=files;download;2
    World in Conflict v1.010 to v1.011 Incremental Patch
    http://www.gamespot.com/pc/strategy...act=convert&om_clk=files&tag=files;download;1

    Just to confirm, have you had any problems with any games besides World in Conflict?
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  22. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    191.07 WHQL drivers doesn't have that fixed fan speed bug, it is safe to use, only the betas won't adjust fan speeds automatically.
     
    chicos13 says thanks.
  23. chicos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks could use all the help. We used a program called burn in test w/c tests ram, GPU and processor and passed everything after 2 hrs or so of running the program. dunno how reliable burn in test is ,im actually paranoid rightnow about everything. theres only 1 HD its a SATA 500GB
    what do you mean by #3? posting specs to my PSU ??

    are there really video cards whose fans need to be jacked up or is this done only for an app that stresses the hardware?
    thanks again gonna try memtest now
     
  24. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    I don't think video cards overheating causes BSOD's...btw

    drivers will adjust fan speed depending on temperature readings of the card.

    For example:
    Fan is fix at 35%/40% for anything below 75 degree, and turn the fan faster say 45% for 80 degree, and probably 65% for 90 degree, goes to 100% for 100+

    Edit: What is the code for your BSOD btw? some numbers like:0x0000008 or 0x0000000xxx
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
    chicos13 says thanks.
  25. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    902 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Oh yes it does, my Phenom II X4 955 and former 4890 are proof of that. That's one of the things that make overclocks have limits.:)
     
    chicos13 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page