1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What do you think of this

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by GLeN, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    As the title says what do you think of this put together, anythings that can be changed for better parts?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    no psu?
     
  3. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I don't know if I'd go with the x1950pro when you can get hd2600xt for the same or less and use the dx10 that comes with your vista. Instead of one large HD 2 smaller ones [ 1 for OS 1 for storage]would be better.
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    x1950pro outperforms the 2600xt.
     
  5. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I would go for a higher end GFX card... maybe a 2900pro or 8800gt.
     
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    not everyone needs an uber gfx card... my x1950pro performs really well for me, haven't tried crysis though.

    oh btw, i dont recommend logitech my wireless keyboard/mouse set that i got was making me :banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  7. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Not by a lot and the x1950s a poor OCers. I'm just pointing out that theres DX10 cards in that price range[ mid $100 to $200] like the 2600xt, 2900gt and in a few days the hd3500. If your paying for vista you should at least use it.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,779 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,304
    UMMMMM , nope not even in the same ballpark once overclocked!.....AthlonX2 has one and we run very similar systems. His 2600 would hand my old 1950 pro its a$$ any given day of the week, not to mention the DX10 part!


    EDIT....I actually may have to eat that statement as far as gameplay goes....but definately the 2600 preforms better in the 3D mark benches. Seems at TOMs they say the 1950PRO can produce better FPS, but was not the case with my POWERCOLOR!
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,239 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    pancho you show me any of your scores and i will crush them with my 2600xt
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    whats your 3dmark06 score at stock speeds? also i just spoke form what i've heard from folk and seens on toms hardware so yeah.
     
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,239 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    how about you just stop posting when you have no freaking clue what your talking about..do me a favor and benchmark your 1950pro in DX10 in crysis and tell me how you do
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,779 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,304
    come on you two....bottom line here is the kid has VISTA on his list of things to buy, and as stated in previous posts....WHY GET A DX9 CARD when his system runs DX10, just doesnt seem to make good sense there does it!
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,139 (5.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Ohio
    Duh... x1950pro = no DX10
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,779 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,304
    Thats kinda the point of the original post HAT.
     
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,139 (5.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Ohio
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,779 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,304
  17. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Glen, are you going to use Vista / DX10 or not? That is a big issue...
     
  18. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Oh sorry about the wait, So the question is am Igoing to use vista or dx10

    well I would like to make this as "futureproof" as possible but Im not sure whether its a good idea to use either, what is more benefical in the long run? I just thought Ill get vista whilst building a new system. but if the benefits are not within months rather than years I would have no problem selling the xp gfx card and up grading to dx10 and vista later on.

    Good point about the serparate hds, can u pick to boot either xp or vista like bootcamp on the mac? So maybe 160 for os and 300 for storage?

    I don't mind paying a bit more for a component that is much better :toast:

    Here are the links in order from above:

    CPU http://www.ebuyer.com/product/130484
    Ram http://www.ebuyer.com/product/116755
    Mobo http://www.ebuyer.com/product/128047
    PSU http://www.ebuyer.com/product/124927
    HD http://www.ebuyer.com/product/113428
    Vista http://www.ebuyer.com/product/123052
    GFX http://www.ebuyer.com/product/126774
    Bomb proof case :D http://www.ebuyer.com/product/109322 Is this unessecary?
    Wired Keyboard http://www.ebuyer.com/product/108408
    Wired mouse http://www.ebuyer.com/product/129828
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007
  19. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Since you are going to use DX10 then you should get a DX10 card (the x1950 is not)...

    so if we keep with the budget, the 8600gts, OR I recommend since you appreciate quality, the 8800gt or 2900pro (personally, I would go 8800gt).
     
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Definately! That PSU is total overkill! If you cut back on that, and buy a Corsair HX520 instead, you will be able to purchase a 8800GT. I'd also grab a VF700ALCU for it (or if you can get the Gigabyte model, even better). You'll also need extra heatsinks for the mofset cooling tho.

    The motherboard is another thing, honestly, nothing against MSI but, a much better option to purchase would be a Gigabyte GA P35 DS3 or a DS4, and if you want to splurge even more on something else, I'd choose a Gigabyte GA P31 DS3L. P31 DS3L has been proved to perform and overclock as well as the P35 counterparts!

    The RAM, grab something else. GEIL/Ballistix are a much better option to go with. Apart from that everything else is fine.

    Note: VF700ALCU > 8800GT stock cooler by a lot.
     
  21. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    So what 8800 gt should i look for? Oh and Someone said about having two hardrives for os and games, I want to be able to dual boot xp and vista so how big would the os hardrive be?
     
  22. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
  23. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    theres alot of different ones like different bit size etc so that one you showned me is really good would it be able to play crisis?
     
  24. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    evga is one of the best nvidia video card manufacturers out there. it'll perform very well in crysis for you
     
  25. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Oh as for storage, just music really and maybe some "backed up" avis or hd trailers, nothing too extensive. I currently have 160gb so maybe a 320gb will do me good. So how much gb would i need for the OS hdd? It will have xp and vista
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page