1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What do you use to cut holes in your case

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by Sean8, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I wanna cut some for my psu on my antec 900 thinking of using a hole saw but not sure if itll tear it or it will be a clean cut.
     
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Most of the time I use some painters tape(the blue stuff) to tape off were I am about to cut, grab a CD for the circle and trace it. You can either use a dremel or a hole saw. If using a hole saw take a ruler and make a X within the circle so you know were your center is.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Tin snips
     
  4. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I can picture that coming out bad lol
     
  5. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    lawl, my case is a jagged mis-shapen monstrosity, but there's now slightly better airflow. :roll:
     
  6. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I use a dremel;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    I punch right through it Chuck Norris Style!

    Nah most people use a drill bit and cut a pretty hole. Dremel is another option with the appropriate tips.
     
  8. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Best way is to mark a circle, use a small drill-bit and drill as many holes arround it, then rasp till u are close to the mark ... easiest and cleanest way to do ....
     
  9. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Really haven't tried by myself...But I saw some guys doing it...
     
  10. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    check my thread Projekt "cosmos" 1000, if done that with the upper fan cover pic avaible
     
  11. icon1

    icon1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    113 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Northside Q.C.
    dremel for me.. slowly but surely :)
     
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    jigsaw with a nice metal blade
     
  13. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    +1 big time!

    the more you do it the better you will get.. I have a pair of them that are over 30 years old and they cut just fine.
    The prob is the amount of time needed, all the metal bits left over, and tons of chances to slip and scratch the case

    best way other than tin snips as long as you get a good quality hole saw

    very expensive for all the cutting wheels (not to mention in the last 2 years I have gone through 4 Dremel tools)

    works well as long as the surface is protected and a very fine blade is used..

    only works if ur chuck Norris:respect:
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2009
  14. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany


    Make shure u Tape the area good if already painted, else sand it later on and then paint it ..... it´s up to you and what u can handle, drilling & rasp, saw with dremel or hole saw......
     
  15. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    tape does nothing when a drill bit slips....

    I saw the big oval you did that way and let me tell you it took 1000X more skill than a hole saw or tin snips... the thing is 99% wouldnt be able to do as nice a job as you did..(me included)
     
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,996 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    i'm another dremel user although i use it around the house for other things too.
     
  17. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    Drill and then nibbler tool... gives the striaghtest cut and saves alot of sanding time. Only does straight lines well tho.

    [​IMG]

    it can do curved likes too but its alot harder than it looks, also thick metal with break your hands.
     
  18. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
  19. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    :laugh: Im still healing after trying to nibble out an hole from a 2mm thick aluminum. But hey it looks good... Ive ruined 3 [cheap] cases because of my suckage with tin snips.

    That grizzly is awesome...
     
  20. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    lol, ALWAYS get the good ones (Wiss) and my fav is the red handle ones (left hand cuts)
     
  21. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    thx

    if u take your time and don´t rush you can do it !
     
  22. kyle2020 Guest

    Personally, only ever used a dremel. My neighbour (Rolls Royce Engineer retiree) recommended tin snips, and I did use them for a few holes in my old 900, however since I have used my rotary tool with some reinforced wheels - usually one wheel will last me 2 - 3 cuts, but im still learning how to use one efficiently.

    My advice? A rotary tool with some tough cutting discs and a pack of files.
     
  23. G@dn!q

    G@dn!q

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    +1 to that method (if u have proper tools and know what ur doing) :rockout:
     
  24. I used my dremel, but then it broke. So now I drill a lot of small holes in circles with my ordinary drill, and then just "cut" it out (hard to explain), and after that I have to remove all the sharp edges from the the leftover holes.. Went faster with the dremel.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page