1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What goes up, comes down!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mod2max, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ahhhhhh...

    Ok so I built a new system before Christmas (see system specs) but I changed the CPU cooler for the Tuniq Tower and I changed my graphics card cooler as well, big deal right? But to change these some what small things I had to take everything out bar the PSU, HDD and DVD Drive, I put everything on cardboard when it came out to be safe and put it back safely.

    Well sinse I did so my computer hasen't been quite the same, it crashs in 3D apps like games or benchingmarking software like 3D mark 2006 it even crash while i was using Flash once... and it restarts it's self everytime I use memtest.

    I've checked the temps I'm running and there fine, CPU under load is 33c and underload GPU is 46c.

    I think one of the fore RAM modules is f*ed (haven't test with one module in at a time yet) but XP and CPU-Z show that it's all there? Or could it be something to do with XP... should I reinstall XP.

    All drivers are upto date.

    What could the problem be guys? Cheers all :D
     
  2. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Check that all cables are seated correctly (same goes for RAM/GPU/Soundcard etc.). Sounds like a memory problem though. I would definitely test one RAM module at a time (and try different slots).
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  3. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    sounds like a ram problem.. or at least thats the first thing to check..

    trog
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  4. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    So I should take all modules out test them one at a time in every slot and each time run memtest?
     
  5. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I'd try two at a time first (if they fail, try the two other DIMM slots with the same modules).
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  6. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok will try I'll be posting again in a while lol :D
     
  7. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok something is bothering me... heres what I did:

    To started I checked all cables were connected properly and that everything was seated properly and reseated my graphics card.

    1. Removed all 4 modules and placed them of cardboard
    2. Got 2 modules and placed them in slots side-by-side
    3. Turned on the system and ran memtest no problems
    4. Did the same with other slots and the other 2 modules with any problems whats so ever
    5. Put all 4 modules in and ran memtest systemed restarted, so ran memtest again and got
    a memtest error message
    6. Ran memtest again and its still going without any problems so far going to leave it on over
    night.

    What the hell is going on here?
     
  8. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    hmmm, did you try running your ram at looser timings?
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  9. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    It's because you have a Gigacrap...I mean Gigabyte motherboard..
     
    Urbklr and mod2max say thanks.
  10. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Maybe up the voltage to the memory and/or Northbridge - 4 dimms usually require more v to be stable.
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's your RAM voltage set at? What are your 12v rails amps rating?
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  12. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok this is what PC Wizard 08 tells me:

    Voltage CPU - 1.12 V
    DIMM - 3.26 V
    +3.3V Voltage - 1.87 V
    +5V Voltage - 4.96 V
    +12V Voltage - 13.84 V
    VTT - 1.87 V
    VBAT - 3.22 V

    That any help to you guys? I think I should just send the RAM back... but if you think this will work then... you know I'll give it a shot.
     
  13. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    theres nothing wrong with gigabyte
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Definitely something wrong with those voltages. Post a screenshot of Everest's sensor's page for me.

    I am starting to think you better RMA that power supply.
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  15. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    If those are the voltages, nevermind the RAM, get rid of the PSU. Do you have another program to check the voltages (maybe what came with your board). I doubt those are the true voltages. CPU looks too low, your ram would be fried and that 12 volt and 3.3 is a mess.
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  16. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I should point out that sinse my last memtest run at which I posted at 10:05pm it did come up with another memtest error different to the last one... 'd' something something something... not 'c' something something something.
     
  17. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    What the message says doesn't matter. If you get any message, it means your RAM/NB is not stable.
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  18. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Other than there a utter crap manufacturer who makes unstable mobos?

    IMO and in my expirences, I've had like 4 Gigacrap motherboards...all problems. After that, I've only used ASUS, and I haven't had any problems.

    I do conclude, that GB, is, in fact, utter garbage.

    Asus!! WOOT!
     
    tiys, mod2max and Urbklr say thanks.
  19. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    its the PSU, and im forced to concur on gigabyte, i get them cause they are cheap but when ever i push there boards i get issues
     
    mod2max says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page