1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What happens when a TEC overheats? Look inside to see.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Wile E, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,601 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,937
    Imagine if the CPU still works - Probably will cool even better now that it's lidless :pimp:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. average..

    average.. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    ouch, if it happend to me i would have beat myself up so badly i'd be eating thru a tube...

    then i would try it all over again.. ;-)
  3. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Eeek, scary, it made me remember my old 500mhz k series amd chip, was oced and forgot to place thermal grease on and plug the hsf on power.. Melted off it's socket lol, but it never made me quit the hobby :D it taught me well, hope goes the same for you, experience is the best teacher, whether good or bad :D good luck to you mate, wish your Vcard is all well :D
    rick22 says thanks.
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Man that just sucks!! :mad: Damned power supply company's,just send it to them and say look what you done to my f'ing computer when you switched the power back on.

    Feel bad for you because you had the balls to go for it and it went to shit.I had thought of getting a TEC with my Swiftech setup but just chickened out in the end.

    Nice to hear it hasn't put you off,because that would dishearten any OC'er.

    Hope you can salvage your RAM and card and all is not lost.
    rick22 says thanks.
  5. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Solution 1:You should run everything on the primary PSU. If it wasn't capable of running all that at once then you should just buy a 1200W one. You wouldn't have any problems if you did it that way.

    Solution 2:You should mod your secondary PSU to start by your Primary's 12V line. So whenever your Primary PSU is turned on, your secondary PSU will automatically start too.
    rick22 says thanks.
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    1) no, dont run it on the same line, keep to the dedicated peltier powersupply, i use a meanwell

    2) its called a relay kit, i use it to start my meanwell supply the same time my PSU starts up etc
    rick22 says thanks.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,281 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Condolences... If there's any homeowers or renters insurance, you might be able to make a claim, but the dedutcables are ususally in the range of $250 or $500.
    rick22 says thanks.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Sorry to hear about your loss.

    I had a similar setup to you before, however I set my BIOS to automatically start the computer back up in the event of a power loss(and I had a relay kit :)).
    rick22 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  9. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    onoes wile e!
    what have you done?!
    I leave the country for a few days and look what you go and do!!!
    damn impatience to hell!!!
    :cry:
    rick22 says thanks.
  10. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    519 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    I wouldnt recommend TEC cooling. I have damaged alota hardware in the past 5 years from my tec system. Better to invest into a good water or air system imo.

    Yea everything should run off the TEC PSU; Pumps, fans, and tec.

    I really dont see how this relay works....Normally you turn on the cooling system, let the cold plate get down in temp, then switch on the computer. If you computer starts up before your tec cools the CPU down, then you arent overclocking far enough to need the TEC cooler.
    rick22 says thanks.
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I have been Peltier ( TEC ) cooling for many many many years, so i know exactly what i am talking about. You dont need to pre cool the pelt cold plate, the heat pump effect starts immediatly, and removes heat thusly, just like any watercooling setup (apart from it only removes specific Tdelta values of heat) HAving the pelt powerred immediatly upon system startup is not only safe, but is hassle free, sensible and down right reccomended. Its even shown of swiftnets website for swiftech who make and sell peltier waterblocks.

    you only damage stuff with TEC's if you are

    1) Inexperienced, which is unfortunatly the case here :( ( keep trying tho!! )

    2)stupid (TEC cooling, if done correctly, is safe, VERY effective and far superior to watercooling )

    FR@NK, just FYI my cpu runs at -14C idle when overclocked to 3GHz, and thats over 150W heat output
  12. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    my condolences, but at least you have a good rig to fall back on, imagine doing that to your only rig :eek: i think i'd commit suicide in those circumstances
    rick22 says thanks.
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    i have to say, when i woke up one morning to find my case half melted, my blocks anodisation vaporised off, mobo trashed, fluid everywhere, x800 fried.. i could have seriously blew my top, as it was my only rig, i spent the following 4 months without a computer, having to then rely upon my sisters pc which only had a geforce 5600 in :cry::cry:

    tho my upgrade from that was to a new system, AMD sandy 4000+, x1900xtx etc

    was a harsh lesson
    rick22 says thanks.
  14. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    519 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    hehe no offense m8

    I'm just saying that your system more then likely isnt overclocked far enough to need a tec if it starts up at the same time as the tec. And YES it does take time for the cold plate to reach sub zero temps. Even with the system off the pelt takes afew secs to cool down the massive block of copper on top of the CPU, then abit more to cool the processor and socket and even the PCB of the board around the socket.

    So when you hit that switch and turn on your PC, right then your CPU isnt at -14C. So more then likely you dont need -14C to be stable at 3Ghz.

    I can see why switech recommends using a relay setup in such a way. Its very safe but will limit your max overclock.
    rick22 says thanks.
  15. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    well.. bios and the initial few seconds are not particularly cpu demanding, so i really dont think it matters tbh, even if i booted into windows under a smaller oc, it makes no difference. I took my old prescott to over 4ghz on a tec, and that was what was maximally acheived via windows, booted up just fine that way too
    rick22 says thanks.
  16. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    :eek:THAT JUST F'KN SUCKS :mad::cry:
    don't beat youself up TOO much Wille ....at least the house didn't burn down.
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    If you are like me and it sounds like you are ..."you are a pure overclocker"..."you only really game cuz in reality your overclocking rig is a gaming rig".. "you are more often than not in your bios testing some tweaks" .. " you will most times spend more time benching than gaming" ...well if this is you and I think it may be , then I would advise buying a vapochill ..they have different mounting kits for all sockets , they are a bit expensive but you will love your overclocking hobby with more passion with one of the phase-exchange system...I have one and love it ..i can run it 24/7 with no issues at all and have had it on my socket 754 rig for 2 1/2 years with no issues.
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Yes, it does take time for the TEC to cool down, but it also takes time for the processor to heat up, the two happen at pretty much the same speed(the TEC actually cools down faster than the CPU heats up), which is why it is perfectly fine for the TEC to start at the same times as the rest of the computer.

    The idle temp of -14C, while impressive, doesn't really actually matter. The important thing is what the TEC is doing for the processor under load, because that is when the processor is going to show its instability.
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  19. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34

    Wow i didn't know you were his dad cuz why in fucking hell would YOU tell him what to do.
    your not god...:banghead:..
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Stock performance is not enough for all situations, and not everyone has large amounts of money laying around they can use to buy high performance parts with, which is why overclocking is a must. All cooling poses a risk, it is just a matter of how much that is the issue, some people are willing to accept more risk for more performance.

    You have to excuse TK, he likes to think his way is the only way and feels that he needs to tell everyone what to do.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  21. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    your right but it's all the time now..he must be TPU's dad on dooty..:D
  22. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    what a bummer so much money spent on something. power outages suck thats why they have a back up power thingy AC whatever. could've came in handy :/ but its okay you can rebuild again hopefully ram and gfx card works.

    by the way i call first dibs on his watercooling parts
  23. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    HOLY S***...

    :eek:

    Unlucky dude. Perty impressive mess tho :p
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    No dibs. I'm still using it. I still have my Swiftech Apogee GT to use for the cpu. Only now it will be on a 3x120mm rad. lol.

    I'm seriously leaning towards buying a new pelt block, and having another go at it on my 6000+. After all, I have this Meanwell psu sitting here, and a relay kit on the way (ordered before I blew everything up). It seems wasteful to me, not to use it, or to only run a couple of pumps off of it. If I do go for it, I'm pooping the top off of my 6000+.

    It all depends on whether or not the 2900XT survived tho. I won't know until early next week at the earliest, as that's when I get my 6000+ and DFI back.


    @DRDNA - You hit the nail on the head. I do it for the pure joy of overclocking. And I've pretty much decided that phase is on the top of the list at tax return time. Then I'll throw the pelt on my video card. :D


    @Everyone - The biggest mistake I made here was not getting a relay kit, or not running my rad fans off of the Meanwell PSU. Had I done either, I'd still have all of my stuff.
  25. InfDamarvel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    500 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Do you want to stick with air cooling for awhile now lol. Im sure you could have o/c that cpu to the limits on air cooling ez.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page