1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What happens with my SSD? HELP! :(

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Zhivab, May 2, 2012.

  1. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! I'm a new user. I'm from Spain.

    And I have a big problem with my SSD (Corsair Force GT 120gb). First, apologize about my poor english.

    I have a very low speed with this SSD, and I don't know why. Check this:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    These are my proofs, and it should be like this instead of my results:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Why is this happening to me? I think it is well connected to my board, I'm using this cable (I think it's Sata 2, but still works like Sata 3)

    [​IMG]

    What happens? And how can I get 500MB/s of Read Speed?

    Thank you! :)

    PS: The version is 1.3.3 I think is the last one, so it's updated.
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    your motherboard is SATA3? and not AMD?

    what AHCI drivers are you using? and how full is the drive? you realize SSDs slow down as they get more data on them right?
     
  3. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    why are running your SSD in IDE mode?
     
  5. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I haven't AHCI drivers, I'm using IDE.

    Why AHCI? I don't know about it and how to set it.

    The SSD just is not going as fast as expected.
     
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Its not going to run as fast as an intel system would run it.

    you never answered me on how much data is on it. how full is it ?
     
  7. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, it's almost full, I have only 5 gb free.

    How can it go faster?
     
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    holy shit,you need a bigger drive its not going to speed up anymore. plus your running in IDE mode so you effectively took away TRIM
     
  9. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know, tomorrow i'm going to format it because I have a new HDD.

    What is "TRIM"?

    Do you recommend to put it in AHIC after format it?

    Tomorrow it will be like this:

    SSD: Only with Windows 7
    HDD 2tb: Games, programas, music...

    will it work fine?
     
  10. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    i would recommend changing your SSD to ACHI,

    follow this to make windows ready for ACHI (Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976)

    To resolve this issue yourself, enable the AHCI driver in the registry before you change the SATA mode of the boot drive. To do this, follow these steps:


    1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
      Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
      If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
      Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV
      In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
      In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
      On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.

    then reboot into your BIOS and make the switch
     
    Law-II and Zhivab say thanks.
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    you should secure erase the drive if you want the speed back
     
    Zhivab says thanks.
  12. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    THANK YOU!

    Then my SSD in ACHI and my new HDD in IDE for tomorrow?
     
  13. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    is your other HDD a SATA drive? if so then there wouldnt be any problems

    and as AthlonX2 said youll want to format the drive or remove some files to speed up the drive
     
  14. Xzibit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,121 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    Just to eliminate possibilities.

    Your using the SATA 6/SATA 3 cable ? The other cables will just throughput SATA 3. Just make sure you have the right cable. Usually the tips are diffrenent in ASUS products.

    You have it connected to a the RED SATA 6 connectors on the board ? Black is SATA 3

    I would try switching the cables first
     
  15. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OKAY, then i'm going to erase (format) the SDD tomorrow, I'll post the results with my SSD empty, I hope it works.

    New HDD in ACHI too?
     
  16. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    He has to be using SATA6 or he wouldnt have any benchmark above 285MB/s
     
  17. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    yeah all the sata ports will run in ACHI mode after you change it
     
  18. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My new HDD is a SEAGATE Barracuda 7200.14 2TB SATA 3

    And tomorrow I want to format all the SSD (Remove all the programs and files and reinstall Windows 7)
     
  19. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, i'm using the red color on the board. But I don't know if the cable is SATA 2 or 3 LOL
     
  20. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Cables dont matter
     
  21. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Finally, the reason about I'm having this low speed is:

    1)I'm using IDE instead of ACHI

    2)The SSD is almost full (I have to format it)

    Is this correct?
     
  22. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    ^ yes... you got great help from the previous posters on this thread.

    and also you need to compare benchmarks to those people using your same chipset/logic board. So AMD to AMD... AMD to Intel is not exactly apples to apples...

    its like apples to cheesecake. Different, and one will always be better.
     
  23. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But it will differ in 3-4% I'm content with having more than 450MB/s in READ :laugh:

    Tomorrow I will post the results on this thread.

    Thank you everyone!
     
  24. Zhivab New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can I do AHCI on my motherboard?

    I read that AHCI is only for Intel and my board is ASUS:

    Crosshair IV Formula
    CPU: X6 1075T
    GPU: XFX 7970 dual fan
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  25. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    yes you can use ahci. before you reinstall your os go into bios and change the hard drive option to AHCI
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page